Data · Breeding

Kentucky Stud Fees, 2027 Season

Every stallion standing in Kentucky, the 2027 fee as each farm announces it, and the fee history behind it back to 2022.

Partial Data cut October 18, 2026. 2027 fees released for 94 of 187 stallions by 9 farms, the latest on October 16, 2026.

Farms are still announcing 2027 fees. Fees not yet released show as TBA.

Looking for a stallion? Jump to all 187 stallions

Scope. The roster is every stallion we found standing in Kentucky in 2026, from the Kentucky Thoroughbred Development Fund’s 2026 stallion list, the BloodHorse Stallion Register and farm rosters, that remains in Kentucky for 2027, plus the eleven stallions entering stud in Kentucky for 2027. Each season shows the last fee advertised for it, so a fee a farm revised after announcing it shows the revised figure, with the original listed. 2027 fees come from farm releases and link to them. Earlier seasons are checked against the farms’ own announcements where those were published, and otherwise come from Anne Peters’ compiled Kentucky lists, checked against the BloodHorse Stallion Register.

187
Stallions on the 2027 Kentucky roster
Including 11 new for 2027
94
2027 fees released by farms
92 priced, 2 Private
12 / 30 / 47
Raised / cut / held
Of 89 with a published fee in both years
9
Farms that have announced
19 still to come
$300,000
Highest 2027 fee so far
Not This Time

Who Has Announced

Nine farms have released 2027 fees, covering 94 of the 187 stallions on the roster. Not yet announced: Coolmore at Ashford Stud (15), Gainesway Farm (12), Airdrie Stud (11), Darby Dan Farm (9), Calumet Farm (6) and Three Chimneys Farm (5), plus 13 smaller farms.

2027 fee announcements by Kentucky farm
FarmStallions2027 fees outAnnouncedStill to come
2726Oct 71
99Oct 7–
1715Oct 122
66Oct 13–
1411Oct 143
1414Oct 14–
88Oct 15–
33Oct 16–
22Oct 16–
150Not yet15
120Not yet12
110Not yet10 1 listed
90Not yet9
60Not yet6
50Not yet5
Show the other 13 farms (29 stallions, none announced)
Smaller Kentucky farms, 2027 fees not yet announced
FarmStallions2027 fees outAnnouncedStill to come
40Not yet4
40Not yet4
40Not yet4
30Not yet3
30Not yet3
20Not yet1 1 listed
20Not yet2
20Not yet2
10Not yet1
10Not yet– 1 listed
10Not yet– 1 listed
10Not yet1
10Not yet1

Select a farm to filter the full table. Dates link to each farm’s 2027 release.

The 2027 Moves So Far

Of the 89 stallions with a published fee in both 2026 and 2027, 12 were raised, 30 cut and 47 held. Private fees, Stallion Register listings and fees still to come are left out of these counts.

Figure 1 · Every 2027 fee change so far

So far 12 stallions were raised and 30 cut; the largest moves are Life Is Good (+$65,000) and Good Magic (−$45,000).

Every 2027 stud fee change so far among Kentucky stallions, in dollars Life Is Good +$65,000; Nyquist +$50,000; Not This Time +$50,000; Yaupon +$40,000; Early Voting +$37,500; Liam's Map +$30,000; Maxfield +$25,000; Rock Your World +$5,000; Instilled Regard +$4,500; Mo Donegal +$2,500; Greatest Honour +$2,500; Honor A. P. +$2,500; Casa Creed −$1,000; Carl Spackler (IRE) −$2,500; Annapolis −$2,500; Arthur's Ride −$2,500; Nashville −$2,500; First Mission −$2,500; Heartland −$2,500; Highland Falls −$2,500; Senor Buscador −$2,500; Instagrand −$4,500; Cody's Wish −$5,000; Street Sense −$5,000; Forte −$5,000; National Treasure −$5,000; Patch Adams −$5,000; Charlatan −$5,000; Cogburn −$5,000; Hard Spun −$5,000; Timberlake −$5,000; Proxy −$5,000; More Than Looks −$5,000; Tonalist −$5,000; Union Rags −$5,000; Chancer McPatrick −$7,500; Bright Future −$7,500; Mindframe −$10,000; Elite Power −$10,000; Dornoch −$10,000; Prince of Monaco −$15,000; Good Magic −$45,000 −$40K−$20K0+$20K+$40K+$60KCutRaisedLife Is GoodWinStar+$65,000Life Is Good (WinStar Farm): $60,000 to $125,000, +$65,000NyquistDarley+$50,000Nyquist (Darley at Jonabell Farm): $175,000 to $225,000, +$50,000Not This TimeTaylor Made+$50,000Not This Time (Taylor Made Stallions): $250,000 to $300,000, +$50,000YauponSpendthrift+$40,000Yaupon (Spendthrift Farm): $60,000 to $100,000, +$40,000Early VotingTaylor Made+$37,500Early Voting (Taylor Made Stallions): $12,500 to $50,000, +$37,500Liam's MapLane's End+$30,000Liam's Map (Lane's End Farm): $50,000 to $80,000, +$30,000MaxfieldDarley+$25,000Maxfield (Darley at Jonabell Farm): $50,000 to $75,000, +$25,000Rock Your WorldSpendthrift+$5,000Rock Your World (Spendthrift Farm): $7,500 to $12,500, +$5,000Instilled RegardTaylor Made+$4,500Instilled Regard (Taylor Made Stallions): $8,000 to $12,500, +$4,500Mo DonegalSpendthrift+$2,500Mo Donegal (Spendthrift Farm): $5,000 to $7,500, +$2,500Greatest HonourSpendthrift+$2,500Greatest Honour (Spendthrift Farm): $7,500 to $10,000, +$2,500Honor A. P.Lane's End+$2,500Honor A. P. (Lane's End Farm): $7,500 to $10,000, +$2,500Casa CreedMill Ridge−$1,000Casa Creed (Mill Ridge Farm): $8,500 to $7,500, −$1,000Carl Spackler (IRE)Lane's End−$2,500Carl Spackler (IRE) (Lane's End Farm): $15,000 to $12,500, −$2,500AnnapolisClaiborne−$2,500Annapolis (Claiborne Farm): $12,500 to $10,000, −$2,500Arthur's RideTaylor Made−$2,500Arthur's Ride (Taylor Made Stallions): $12,500 to $10,000, −$2,500NashvilleWinStar−$2,500Nashville (WinStar Farm): $12,500 to $10,000, −$2,500First MissionDarley−$2,500First Mission (Darley at Jonabell Farm): $10,000 to $7,500, −$2,500HeartlandWinStar−$2,500Heartland (WinStar Farm): $10,000 to $7,500, −$2,500Highland FallsDarley−$2,500Highland Falls (Darley at Jonabell Farm): $10,000 to $7,500, −$2,500Senor BuscadorLane's End−$2,500Senor Buscador (Lane's End Farm): $7,500 to $5,000, −$2,500InstagrandTaylor Made−$4,500Instagrand (Taylor Made Stallions): $8,000 to $3,500, −$4,500Cody's WishDarley−$5,000Cody's Wish (Darley at Jonabell Farm): $60,000 to $55,000, −$5,000Street SenseDarley−$5,000Street Sense (Darley at Jonabell Farm): $40,000 to $35,000, −$5,000ForteSpendthrift−$5,000Forte (Spendthrift Farm): $35,000 to $30,000, −$5,000National TreasureSpendthrift−$5,000National Treasure (Spendthrift Farm): $35,000 to $30,000, −$5,000Patch AdamsWinStar−$5,000Patch Adams (WinStar Farm): $30,000 to $25,000, −$5,000CharlatanHill 'n' Dale−$5,000Charlatan (Hill 'n' Dale Farms at Xalapa): $25,000 to $20,000, −$5,000CogburnWinStar−$5,000Cogburn (WinStar Farm): $25,000 to $20,000, −$5,000Hard SpunDarley−$5,000Hard Spun (Darley at Jonabell Farm): $20,000 to $15,000, −$5,000TimberlakeWinStar−$5,000Timberlake (WinStar Farm): $15,000 to $10,000, −$5,000ProxyDarley−$5,000Proxy (Darley at Jonabell Farm): $12,500 to $7,500, −$5,000More Than LooksLane's End−$5,000More Than Looks (Lane's End Farm): $10,000 to $5,000, −$5,000TonalistLane's End−$5,000Tonalist (Lane's End Farm): $10,000 to $5,000, −$5,000Union RagsLane's End−$5,000Union Rags (Lane's End Farm): $10,000 to $5,000, −$5,000Chancer McPatrickSpendthrift−$7,500Chancer McPatrick (Spendthrift Farm): $25,000 to $17,500, −$7,500Bright FutureClaiborne−$7,500Bright Future (Claiborne Farm): $10,000 to $2,500, −$7,500MindframeClaiborne−$10,000Mindframe (Claiborne Farm): $50,000 to $40,000, −$10,000Elite PowerJuddmonte−$10,000Elite Power (Juddmonte Farms): $35,000 to $25,000, −$10,000DornochSpendthrift−$10,000Dornoch (Spendthrift Farm): $30,000 to $20,000, −$10,000Prince of MonacoClaiborne−$15,000Prince of Monaco (Claiborne Farm): $30,000 to $15,000, −$15,000Good MagicHill 'n' Dale−$45,000Good Magic (Hill 'n' Dale Farms at Xalapa): $125,000 to $80,000, −$45,000 Every 2027 stud fee change so far among Kentucky stallions, in dollars Life Is Good +$65,000; Nyquist +$50,000; Not This Time +$50,000; Yaupon +$40,000; Early Voting +$37,500; Liam's Map +$30,000; Maxfield +$25,000; Rock Your World +$5,000; Instilled Regard +$4,500; Mo Donegal +$2,500; Greatest Honour +$2,500; Honor A. P. +$2,500; Casa Creed −$1,000; Carl Spackler (IRE) −$2,500; Annapolis −$2,500; Arthur's Ride −$2,500; Nashville −$2,500; First Mission −$2,500; Heartland −$2,500; Highland Falls −$2,500; Senor Buscador −$2,500; Instagrand −$4,500; Cody's Wish −$5,000; Street Sense −$5,000; Forte −$5,000; National Treasure −$5,000; Patch Adams −$5,000; Charlatan −$5,000; Cogburn −$5,000; Hard Spun −$5,000; Timberlake −$5,000; Proxy −$5,000; More Than Looks −$5,000; Tonalist −$5,000; Union Rags −$5,000; Chancer McPatrick −$7,500; Bright Future −$7,500; Mindframe −$10,000; Elite Power −$10,000; Dornoch −$10,000; Prince of Monaco −$15,000; Good Magic −$45,000 −$25K0+$25K+$50KCutRaisedLife Is Good+$65,000Nyquist+$50,000Not This Time+$50,000Yaupon+$40,000Early Voting+$37,500Liam's Map+$30,000Maxfield+$25,000Rock Your World+$5,000Instilled Regard+$4,500Mo Donegal+$2,500Greatest Honour+$2,500Honor A. P.+$2,500Casa Creed−$1,000Carl Spackler (IRE)−$2,500Annapolis−$2,500Arthur's Ride−$2,500Nashville−$2,500First Mission−$2,500Heartland−$2,500Highland Falls−$2,500Senor Buscador−$2,500Instagrand−$4,500Cody's Wish−$5,000Street Sense−$5,000Forte−$5,000National Treasure−$5,000Patch Adams−$5,000Charlatan−$5,000Cogburn−$5,000Hard Spun−$5,000Timberlake−$5,000Proxy−$5,000More Than Looks−$5,000Tonalist−$5,000Union Rags−$5,000Chancer McPatrick−$7,500Bright Future−$7,500Mindframe−$10,000Elite Power−$10,000Dornoch−$10,000Prince of Monaco−$15,000Good Magic−$45,000
The 42 Kentucky stallions whose fee changed between the last advertised 2026 fee and the farm-announced 2027 fee, ranked by the change in dollars. Stallions that held their fee are not shown; Private fees, Stallion Register listings and fees still to come are left out. Hover a bar for both fees.
Show the data
StallionFarm20262027Change%
Life Is GoodWinStar Farm$60,000$125,000+$65,000+108%
NyquistDarley at Jonabell Farm$175,000$225,000+$50,000+29%
Not This TimeTaylor Made Stallions$250,000$300,000+$50,000+20%
YauponSpendthrift Farm$60,000$100,000+$40,000+67%
Early VotingTaylor Made Stallions$12,500$50,000+$37,500+300%
Liam's MapLane's End Farm$50,000$80,000+$30,000+60%
MaxfieldDarley at Jonabell Farm$50,000$75,000+$25,000+50%
Rock Your WorldSpendthrift Farm$7,500$12,500+$5,000+67%
Instilled RegardTaylor Made Stallions$8,000$12,500+$4,500+56%
Mo DonegalSpendthrift Farm$5,000$7,500+$2,500+50%
Greatest HonourSpendthrift Farm$7,500$10,000+$2,500+33%
Honor A. P.Lane's End Farm$7,500$10,000+$2,500+33%
Casa CreedMill Ridge Farm$8,500$7,500−$1,000−12%
Carl Spackler (IRE)Lane's End Farm$15,000$12,500−$2,500−17%
AnnapolisClaiborne Farm$12,500$10,000−$2,500−20%
Arthur's RideTaylor Made Stallions$12,500$10,000−$2,500−20%
NashvilleWinStar Farm$12,500$10,000−$2,500−20%
First MissionDarley at Jonabell Farm$10,000$7,500−$2,500−25%
HeartlandWinStar Farm$10,000$7,500−$2,500−25%
Highland FallsDarley at Jonabell Farm$10,000$7,500−$2,500−25%
Senor BuscadorLane's End Farm$7,500$5,000−$2,500−33%
InstagrandTaylor Made Stallions$8,000$3,500−$4,500−56%
Cody's WishDarley at Jonabell Farm$60,000$55,000−$5,000−8%
Street SenseDarley at Jonabell Farm$40,000$35,000−$5,000−12%
ForteSpendthrift Farm$35,000$30,000−$5,000−14%
National TreasureSpendthrift Farm$35,000$30,000−$5,000−14%
Patch AdamsWinStar Farm$30,000$25,000−$5,000−17%
CharlatanHill 'n' Dale Farms at Xalapa$25,000$20,000−$5,000−20%
CogburnWinStar Farm$25,000$20,000−$5,000−20%
Hard SpunDarley at Jonabell Farm$20,000$15,000−$5,000−25%
TimberlakeWinStar Farm$15,000$10,000−$5,000−33%
ProxyDarley at Jonabell Farm$12,500$7,500−$5,000−40%
More Than LooksLane's End Farm$10,000$5,000−$5,000−50%
TonalistLane's End Farm$10,000$5,000−$5,000−50%
Union RagsLane's End Farm$10,000$5,000−$5,000−50%
Chancer McPatrickSpendthrift Farm$25,000$17,500−$7,500−30%
Bright FutureClaiborne Farm$10,000$2,500−$7,500−75%
MindframeClaiborne Farm$50,000$40,000−$10,000−20%
Elite PowerJuddmonte Farms$35,000$25,000−$10,000−29%
DornochSpendthrift Farm$30,000$20,000−$10,000−33%
Prince of MonacoClaiborne Farm$30,000$15,000−$15,000−50%
Good MagicHill 'n' Dale Farms at Xalapa$125,000$80,000−$45,000−36%

Largest Increases

StallionFarm20262027Change%
Life Is GoodWinStar$60,000$125,000+$65,000+108%
NyquistDarley$175,000$225,000+$50,000+29%
Not This TimeTaylor Made$250,000$300,000+$50,000+20%
YauponSpendthrift$60,000$100,000+$40,000+67%
Early VotingTaylor Made$12,500$50,000+$37,500+300%
Liam's MapLane's End$50,000$80,000+$30,000+60%
MaxfieldDarley$50,000$75,000+$25,000+50%
Rock Your WorldSpendthrift$7,500$12,500+$5,000+67%
Instilled RegardTaylor Made$8,000$12,500+$4,500+56%

Three more stallions were raised by $2,500: Greatest Honour, Honor A. P. and Mo Donegal.

Largest Decreases

StallionFarm20262027Change%
Good MagicHill 'n' Dale$125,000$80,000−$45,000−36%
Prince of MonacoClaiborne$30,000$15,000−$15,000−50%
DornochSpendthrift$30,000$20,000−$10,000−33%
Elite PowerJuddmonte$35,000$25,000−$10,000−29%
MindframeClaiborne$50,000$40,000−$10,000−20%
Bright FutureClaiborne$10,000$2,500−$7,500−75%
Chancer McPatrickSpendthrift$25,000$17,500−$7,500−30%

Thirteen more stallions were cut by $5,000: Charlatan, Cody's Wish, Cogburn, Forte, Hard Spun, More Than Looks, National Treasure, Patch Adams, Proxy, Street Sense, Timberlake, Tonalist and Union Rags. Another 10 were cut by less.

Figure 2 · Raised, held or cut, by career stage

None of the 39 stallions without runners yet was raised, and 22 were cut; 12 of the 50 with runners were raised.

Kentucky stallions raised, held or cut for 2027, by career stage in 2026 First season 2026, no foals yet: 0 raised, 6 held, 7 cut; First foals born 2026: 0 raised, 3 held, 10 cut; First yearlings sold 2026: 0 raised, 8 held, 5 cut; First-crop sire in 2026: 4 raised, 5 held, 1 cut; Second-crop sire in 2026: 3 raised, 1 held, 1 cut; Third-crop sire in 2026: 2 raised, 3 held, 1 cut; Established: 3 raised, 21 held, 5 cut CutHeldRaisedFirst season 2026, no foals yetn=13First season 2026, no foals yet: 7 cut of 137First season 2026, no foals yet: 6 held of 136First foals born 2026n=13First foals born 2026: 10 cut of 1310First foals born 2026: 3 held of 133First yearlings sold 2026n=13First yearlings sold 2026: 5 cut of 135First yearlings sold 2026: 8 held of 138First-crop sire in 2026n=10First-crop sire in 2026: 1 cut of 101First-crop sire in 2026: 5 held of 105First-crop sire in 2026: 4 raised of 104Second-crop sire in 2026n=5Second-crop sire in 2026: 1 cut of 51Second-crop sire in 2026: 1 held of 51Second-crop sire in 2026: 3 raised of 53Third-crop sire in 2026n=6Third-crop sire in 2026: 1 cut of 61Third-crop sire in 2026: 3 held of 63Third-crop sire in 2026: 2 raised of 62Establishedn=29Established: 5 cut of 295Established: 21 held of 2921Established: 3 raised of 293 Kentucky stallions raised, held or cut for 2027, by career stage in 2026 First season 2026, no foals yet: 0 raised, 6 held, 7 cut; First foals born 2026: 0 raised, 3 held, 10 cut; First yearlings sold 2026: 0 raised, 8 held, 5 cut; First-crop sire in 2026: 4 raised, 5 held, 1 cut; Second-crop sire in 2026: 3 raised, 1 held, 1 cut; Third-crop sire in 2026: 2 raised, 3 held, 1 cut; Established: 3 raised, 21 held, 5 cut CutHeldRaisedFirst season 2026, no foals yetn=13First season 2026, no foals yet: 7 cut of 137First season 2026, no foals yet: 6 held of 136First foals born 2026n=13First foals born 2026: 10 cut of 1310First foals born 2026: 3 held of 133First yearlings sold 2026n=13First yearlings sold 2026: 5 cut of 135First yearlings sold 2026: 8 held of 138First-crop sire in 2026n=10First-crop sire in 2026: 1 cut of 101First-crop sire in 2026: 5 held of 105First-crop sire in 2026: 4 raised of 104Second-crop sire in 2026n=5Second-crop sire in 2026: 1 cut of 51Second-crop sire in 2026: 1 held of 51Second-crop sire in 2026: 3 raised of 53Third-crop sire in 2026n=6Third-crop sire in 2026: 1 cut of 61Third-crop sire in 2026: 3 held of 63Third-crop sire in 2026: 2 raised of 62Establishedn=29Established: 5 cut of 295Established: 21 held of 2921Established: 3 raised of 293
The 89 Kentucky stallions with a last advertised 2026 fee and a farm-announced 2027 fee, grouped by career stage in 2026, which follows from the year each entered stud (BloodHorse Stallion Register): a stallion that entered stud in 2023 had his first two-year-olds racing in 2026. Held means the same fee. Counts are inside each segment where they fit; groups under five stallions are shown uncolored.
Show the data
Career stage in 2026StallionsRaisedHeldCut
First season 2026, no foals yet13067
First foals born 2026130310
First yearlings sold 202613085
First-crop sire in 202610451
Second-crop sire in 20265311
Third-crop sire in 20266231
Established293215

New Stallions for 2027

Eleven stallions enter stud in Kentucky for 2027. Three have farm-announced fees, led by Baeza at $25,000 and Brant at $20,000. One has a fee listed in the Stallion Register without a farm release. Seven are still to be priced.

StallionSireFarmBorn2027 fee
BaezaMcKinzieSpendthrift2022$25,000
BrantGun RunnerHill 'n' Dale2023$20,000
Tappan StreetInto MischiefWinStar2022$15,000
ColloquialVekomaAirdrie2022$7,500 listed
DeterministicLiam's MapLane's End2021TBA
Further AdoGun RunnerSpendthrift2023TBA
JournalismCurlinAshford2022TBA
KnightsbridgeNyquistDarley2021TBA
NysosNyquistAshford2021TBA
SovereigntyInto MischiefDarley2022TBA
White AbarrioRace DayGainesway2019TBA

Fee Histories

Figure 3 · Fee histories of the highest-priced stallions

Vekoma rose from $17,500 in 2022 to $100,000 for 2027; Quality Road fell from $200,000 in 2024 to $100,000 for 2027.

Advertised fee histories, 2022 to 2027, of the Kentucky stallions with the highest 2026 fees Gun Runner: 2022 $125,000, 2024 $250,000, 2025 $250,000, 2026 $250,000; Into Mischief: 2022 $250,000, 2023 $250,000, 2024 $250,000, 2025 $250,000, 2026 $250,000, 2027 $250,000; Not This Time: 2022 $75,000, 2023 $135,000, 2024 $150,000, 2025 $175,000, 2026 $250,000, 2027 $300,000; Curlin: 2022 $175,000, 2023 $225,000, 2024 $250,000, 2025 $225,000, 2026 $225,000; Justify: 2022 $100,000, 2023 $100,000, 2024 $200,000, 2025 $250,000, 2026 $200,000; Tapit: 2022 $185,000, 2023 $185,000, 2024 $185,000, 2025 $185,000, 2026 $185,000; Nyquist: 2022 $55,000, 2023 $55,000, 2024 $85,000, 2025 $175,000, 2026 $175,000, 2027 $225,000; Flightline: 2023 $200,000, 2024 $150,000, 2025 $150,000, 2026 $125,000; Good Magic: 2022 $30,000, 2023 $50,000, 2024 $125,000, 2025 $125,000, 2026 $125,000, 2027 $80,000; Constitution: 2022 $85,000, 2023 $110,000, 2024 $110,000, 2025 $110,000, 2026 $110,000, 2027 $110,000; Quality Road: 2022 $150,000, 2023 $200,000, 2024 $200,000, 2025 $150,000, 2026 $100,000, 2027 $100,000; Vekoma: 2022 $17,500, 2023 $15,000, 2024 $15,000, 2025 $35,000, 2026 $100,000, 2027 $100,000; McKinzie: 2022 $30,000, 2023 $30,000, 2024 $30,000, 2025 $75,000, 2026 $75,000; Omaha Beach: 2022 $30,000, 2023 $30,000, 2024 $40,000, 2025 $35,000, 2026 $75,000, 2027 $75,000; Practical Joke: 2022 $35,000, 2023 $25,000, 2024 $65,000, 2025 $75,000, 2026 $75,000; Sierra Leone: 2026 $75,000; Twirling Candy: 2022 $60,000, 2023 $60,000, 2024 $60,000, 2025 $60,000, 2026 $75,000, 2027 $75,000; Candy Ride (ARG): 2022 $75,000, 2023 $75,000, 2024 $75,000, 2025 $75,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $60,000; Cody's Wish: 2024 $75,000, 2025 $65,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $55,000; Life Is Good: 2023 $100,000, 2024 $85,000, 2025 $75,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $125,000; Oscar Performance: 2022 $12,500, 2023 $20,000, 2024 $25,000, 2025 $45,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $60,000; Yaupon: 2022 $30,000, 2023 $30,000, 2024 $25,000, 2025 $25,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $100,000 Gun Runner$100K$200K$300K$020222027Gun Runner 2022: $125,000Gun Runner 2024: $250,000Gun Runner 2025: $250,000Gun Runner 2026: $250,000$250K2027 TBAInto Mischief20222027Into Mischief 2022: $250,000Into Mischief 2023: $250,000Into Mischief 2024: $250,000Into Mischief 2025: $250,000Into Mischief 2026: $250,000Into Mischief 2027: $250,000$250KNot This Time20222027Not This Time 2022: $75,000Not This Time 2023: $135,000Not This Time 2024: $150,000Not This Time 2025: $175,000Not This Time 2026: $250,000Not This Time 2027: $300,000$300KCurlin20222027Curlin 2022: $175,000Curlin 2023: $225,000Curlin 2024: $250,000Curlin 2025: $225,000Curlin 2026: $225,000$225K2027 PrivateJustify$100K$200K$300K$020222027Justify 2022: $100,000Justify 2023: $100,000Justify 2024: $200,000Justify 2025: $250,000Justify 2026: $200,000$200K2027 TBATapit20222027Tapit 2022: $185,000Tapit 2023: $185,000Tapit 2024: $185,000Tapit 2025: $185,000Tapit 2026: $185,000$185K2027 TBANyquist20222027Nyquist 2022: $55,000Nyquist 2023: $55,000Nyquist 2024: $85,000Nyquist 2025: $175,000Nyquist 2026: $175,000Nyquist 2027: $225,000$225KFlightline20222027Flightline 2023: $200,000Flightline 2024: $150,000Flightline 2025: $150,000Flightline 2026: $125,000$125K2027 TBAGood Magic$100K$200K$300K$020222027Good Magic 2022: $30,000Good Magic 2023: $50,000Good Magic 2024: $125,000Good Magic 2025: $125,000Good Magic 2026: $125,000Good Magic 2027: $80,000$80KConstitution20222027Constitution 2022: $85,000Constitution 2023: $110,000Constitution 2024: $110,000Constitution 2025: $110,000Constitution 2026: $110,000Constitution 2027: $110,000$110KQuality Road20222027Quality Road 2022: $150,000Quality Road 2023: $200,000Quality Road 2024: $200,000Quality Road 2025: $150,000Quality Road 2026: $100,000Quality Road 2027: $100,000$100KVekoma20222027Vekoma 2022: $17,500Vekoma 2023: $15,000Vekoma 2024: $15,000Vekoma 2025: $35,000Vekoma 2026: $100,000Vekoma 2027: $100,000$100KMcKinzie$100K$200K$300K$020222027McKinzie 2022: $30,000McKinzie 2023: $30,000McKinzie 2024: $30,000McKinzie 2025: $75,000McKinzie 2026: $75,000$75K2027 TBAOmaha Beach20222027Omaha Beach 2022: $30,000Omaha Beach 2023: $30,000Omaha Beach 2024: $40,000Omaha Beach 2025: $35,000Omaha Beach 2026: $75,000Omaha Beach 2027: $75,000$75KPractical Joke20222027Practical Joke 2022: $35,000Practical Joke 2023: $25,000Practical Joke 2024: $65,000Practical Joke 2025: $75,000Practical Joke 2026: $75,000$75K2027 TBASierra Leone20222027Sierra Leone 2026: $75,000$75K2027 TBATwirling Candy$100K$200K$300K$020222027Twirling Candy 2022: $60,000Twirling Candy 2023: $60,000Twirling Candy 2024: $60,000Twirling Candy 2025: $60,000Twirling Candy 2026: $75,000Twirling Candy 2027: $75,000$75KCandy Ride (ARG)20222027Candy Ride (ARG) 2022: $75,000Candy Ride (ARG) 2023: $75,000Candy Ride (ARG) 2024: $75,000Candy Ride (ARG) 2025: $75,000Candy Ride (ARG) 2026: $60,000Candy Ride (ARG) 2027: $60,000$60KCody's Wish20222027Cody's Wish 2024: $75,000Cody's Wish 2025: $65,000Cody's Wish 2026: $60,000Cody's Wish 2027: $55,000$55KLife Is Good20222027Life Is Good 2023: $100,000Life Is Good 2024: $85,000Life Is Good 2025: $75,000Life Is Good 2026: $60,000Life Is Good 2027: $125,000$125KOscar Performance$100K$200K$300K$020222027Oscar Performance 2022: $12,500Oscar Performance 2023: $20,000Oscar Performance 2024: $25,000Oscar Performance 2025: $45,000Oscar Performance 2026: $60,000Oscar Performance 2027: $60,000$60KYaupon20222027Yaupon 2022: $30,000Yaupon 2023: $30,000Yaupon 2024: $25,000Yaupon 2025: $25,000Yaupon 2026: $60,000Yaupon 2027: $100,000$100K Advertised fee histories, 2022 to 2027, of the Kentucky stallions with the highest 2026 fees Gun Runner: 2022 $125,000, 2024 $250,000, 2025 $250,000, 2026 $250,000; Into Mischief: 2022 $250,000, 2023 $250,000, 2024 $250,000, 2025 $250,000, 2026 $250,000, 2027 $250,000; Not This Time: 2022 $75,000, 2023 $135,000, 2024 $150,000, 2025 $175,000, 2026 $250,000, 2027 $300,000; Curlin: 2022 $175,000, 2023 $225,000, 2024 $250,000, 2025 $225,000, 2026 $225,000; Justify: 2022 $100,000, 2023 $100,000, 2024 $200,000, 2025 $250,000, 2026 $200,000; Tapit: 2022 $185,000, 2023 $185,000, 2024 $185,000, 2025 $185,000, 2026 $185,000; Nyquist: 2022 $55,000, 2023 $55,000, 2024 $85,000, 2025 $175,000, 2026 $175,000, 2027 $225,000; Flightline: 2023 $200,000, 2024 $150,000, 2025 $150,000, 2026 $125,000; Good Magic: 2022 $30,000, 2023 $50,000, 2024 $125,000, 2025 $125,000, 2026 $125,000, 2027 $80,000; Constitution: 2022 $85,000, 2023 $110,000, 2024 $110,000, 2025 $110,000, 2026 $110,000, 2027 $110,000; Quality Road: 2022 $150,000, 2023 $200,000, 2024 $200,000, 2025 $150,000, 2026 $100,000, 2027 $100,000; Vekoma: 2022 $17,500, 2023 $15,000, 2024 $15,000, 2025 $35,000, 2026 $100,000, 2027 $100,000; McKinzie: 2022 $30,000, 2023 $30,000, 2024 $30,000, 2025 $75,000, 2026 $75,000; Omaha Beach: 2022 $30,000, 2023 $30,000, 2024 $40,000, 2025 $35,000, 2026 $75,000, 2027 $75,000; Practical Joke: 2022 $35,000, 2023 $25,000, 2024 $65,000, 2025 $75,000, 2026 $75,000; Sierra Leone: 2026 $75,000; Twirling Candy: 2022 $60,000, 2023 $60,000, 2024 $60,000, 2025 $60,000, 2026 $75,000, 2027 $75,000; Candy Ride (ARG): 2022 $75,000, 2023 $75,000, 2024 $75,000, 2025 $75,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $60,000; Cody's Wish: 2024 $75,000, 2025 $65,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $55,000; Life Is Good: 2023 $100,000, 2024 $85,000, 2025 $75,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $125,000; Oscar Performance: 2022 $12,500, 2023 $20,000, 2024 $25,000, 2025 $45,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $60,000; Yaupon: 2022 $30,000, 2023 $30,000, 2024 $25,000, 2025 $25,000, 2026 $60,000, 2027 $100,000 Gun Runner$100K$200K$300K$020222027$250K2027 TBAInto Mischief20222027$250KNot This Time$100K$200K$300K$020222027$300KCurlin20222027$225K2027 PrivateJustify$100K$200K$300K$020222027$200K2027 TBATapit20222027$185K2027 TBANyquist$100K$200K$300K$020222027$225KFlightline20222027$125K2027 TBAGood Magic$100K$200K$300K$020222027$80KConstitution20222027$110KQuality Road$100K$200K$300K$020222027$100KVekoma20222027$100KMcKinzie$100K$200K$300K$020222027$75K2027 TBAOmaha Beach20222027$75KPractical Joke$100K$200K$300K$020222027$75K2027 TBASierra Leone20222027$75K2027 TBATwirling Candy$100K$200K$300K$020222027$75KCandy Ride (ARG)20222027$60KCody's Wish$100K$200K$300K$020222027$55KLife Is Good20222027$125KOscar Performance$100K$200K$300K$020222027$60KYaupon20222027$100K
The 22 Kentucky stallions with the highest 2026 fees, $60,000 or more (the top 20 plus ties). Each panel shows the last advertised fee for each season from 2022, and the 2027 fee where the farm has announced it, on one scale from $0 to $300,000 so panels compare directly; the label is the latest fee. Gaps are seasons with no published fee (Private, or not yet standing in Kentucky). Hover a point for the fee.
Show the data
StallionFarm202220232024202520262027
Gun RunnerThree Chimneys$125,000Private$250,000$250,000$250,000TBA
Into MischiefSpendthrift$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000
Not This TimeTaylor Made$75,000$135,000$150,000$175,000$250,000$300,000
CurlinHill 'n' Dale$175,000$225,000$250,000$225,000$225,000Private
JustifyAshford$100,000$100,000$200,000$250,000$200,000TBA
TapitGainesway$185,000$185,000$185,000$185,000$185,000TBA
NyquistDarley$55,000$55,000$85,000$175,000$175,000$225,000
FlightlineLane's End–$200,000$150,000$150,000$125,000TBA
Good MagicHill 'n' Dale$30,000$50,000$125,000$125,000$125,000$80,000
ConstitutionWinStar$85,000$110,000$110,000$110,000$110,000$110,000
Quality RoadLane's End$150,000$200,000$200,000$150,000$100,000$100,000
VekomaSpendthrift$17,500$15,000$15,000$35,000$100,000$100,000
McKinzieGainesway$30,000$30,000$30,000$75,000$75,000TBA
Omaha BeachSpendthrift$30,000$30,000$40,000$35,000$75,000$75,000
Practical JokeAshford$35,000$25,000$65,000$75,000$75,000TBA
Sierra LeoneAshford––––$75,000TBA
Twirling CandyLane's End$60,000$60,000$60,000$60,000$75,000$75,000
Candy Ride (ARG)Lane's End$75,000$75,000$75,000$75,000$60,000$60,000
Cody's WishDarley––$75,000$65,000$60,000$55,000
Life Is GoodWinStar–$100,000$85,000$75,000$60,000$125,000
Oscar PerformanceMill Ridge$12,500$20,000$25,000$45,000$60,000$60,000
YauponSpendthrift$30,000$30,000$25,000$25,000$60,000$100,000

Figure 4 · The fee cycle for young stallions

No stallion stood above his opening fee in years two to four; by year five, 6 of 20 did.

Fee as a percentage of opening fee, by year at stud, Kentucky stallions that entered stud 2022 to 2026 year 1: median 100% of opening fee, 100 stallions, 0 above; year 2: median 89% of opening fee, 91 stallions, 0 above; year 3: median 73% of opening fee, 68 stallions, 0 above; year 4: median 65% of opening fee, 49 stallions, 0 above; year 5: median 67% of opening fee, 20 stallions, 6 above 0%50%100%150%200%Opening feeYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Aloha West: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $8,500, year 3 $8,500, year 4 $6,500Angel of Empire: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $5,000, year 3 $5,000Annapolis: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $12,500, year 3 $12,500, year 4 $10,000Arabian Knight: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $30,000, year 3 $30,000Arabian Lion: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $20,000, year 3 $15,000, year 4 $15,000Arcangelo: year 1 $35,000, year 2 $35,000, year 3 $30,000, year 4 $30,000Arthur's Ride: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $10,000Barnes: year 1 $15,000, year 2 $15,000Beau Liam: year 1 $6,000, year 2 $6,000, year 3 $6,000, year 4 $6,000, year 5 $7,500Blazing Sevens: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $10,000Bright Future: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $2,500Carl Spackler (IRE): year 1 $15,000, year 2 $12,500Casa Creed: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $8,500, year 3 $7,500Chancer McPatrick: year 1 $25,000, year 2 $17,500Charge It: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $12,500Charlatan: year 1 $50,000, year 2 $50,000, year 3 $50,000, year 4 $50,000, year 5 $25,000, year 6 $20,000Cody's Wish: year 1 $75,000, year 2 $65,000, year 3 $60,000, year 4 $55,000Cogburn: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $25,000, year 3 $20,000Core Beliefs: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $5,000, year 4 $5,000, year 5 $5,000Corniche: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $25,000, year 3 $15,000, year 4 $15,000Cyberknife: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $25,000, year 3 $15,000, year 4 $15,000, year 5 $15,000Domestic Product: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $25,000Dornoch: year 1 $40,000, year 2 $30,000, year 3 $20,000Dr. Schivel: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $5,000, year 3 $5,000, year 4 $5,000Drain the Clock: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $10,000, year 4 $10,000Early Voting: year 1 $25,000, year 2 $20,000, year 3 $8,000, year 4 $12,500, year 5 $50,000Elite Power: year 1 $50,000, year 2 $50,000, year 3 $35,000, year 4 $25,000Epicenter: year 1 $45,000, year 2 $40,000, year 3 $35,000, year 4 $25,000Essential Quality: year 1 $75,000, year 2 $75,000, year 3 $65,000, year 4 $50,000, year 5 $25,000, year 6 $25,000First Mission: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $7,500Flightline: year 1 $200,000, year 2 $150,000, year 3 $150,000, year 4 $125,000Forte: year 1 $50,000, year 2 $45,000, year 3 $35,000, year 4 $30,000Fulsome: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $7,500Goal Oriented: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $30,000Golden Pal: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $25,000, year 3 $20,000, year 4 $25,000Greatest Honour: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $7,500, year 5 $10,000Gun Pilot: year 1 $17,500, year 2 $12,500Gunite: year 1 $40,000, year 2 $30,000, year 3 $25,000Happy Saver: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $7,500Heartland: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $7,500Highland Falls: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $7,500Highly Motivated: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $7,500Idol: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $3,750, year 4 $5,000, year 5 $5,000Jack Christopher: year 1 $45,000, year 2 $40,000, year 3 $25,000, year 4 $15,000Jackie's Warrior: year 1 $50,000, year 2 $45,000, year 3 $25,000, year 4 $25,000, year 5 $25,000Johannes: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000Kingsbarns: year 1 $20,000, year 2 $17,500, year 3 $17,500Lexitonian: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $7,500, year 5 $7,500Life Is Good: year 1 $100,000, year 2 $85,000, year 3 $75,000, year 4 $60,000, year 5 $125,000Loggins: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $5,000, year 4 $5,000Mage: year 1 $25,000, year 2 $25,000, year 3 $15,000Mandaloun: year 1 $25,000, year 2 $20,000, year 3 $15,000, year 4 $10,000, year 5 $10,000Maxfield: year 1 $40,000, year 2 $40,000, year 3 $35,000, year 4 $40,000, year 5 $50,000, year 6 $75,000Mindframe: year 1 $50,000, year 2 $40,000Mo Donegal: year 1 $20,000, year 2 $15,000, year 3 $5,000, year 4 $5,000, year 5 $7,500Modernist: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $10,000, year 4 $5,000, year 5 $5,000More Than Looks: year 1 $15,000, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $5,000Moretti: year 1 $5,000, year 2 $5,000, year 3 $5,000, year 4 $5,000Mullikin: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000Muth: year 1 $35,000, year 2 $30,000Mystic Guide: year 1 $15,000, year 2 $12,500, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $7,500, year 5 $7,500Nashville: year 1 $15,000, year 2 $15,000, year 3 $15,000, year 4 $12,500, year 5 $10,000National Treasure: year 1 $40,000, year 2 $35,000, year 3 $30,000Nero: year 1 $5,000, year 2 $5,000, year 3 $5,000Newgate: year 1 $20,000, year 2 $17,500Olympiad: year 1 $35,000, year 2 $35,000, year 3 $35,000, year 4 $20,000Pappacap: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $12,500, year 3 $12,500Patch Adams: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $25,000Pinehurst: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $7,500Plainsman: year 1 $5,000, year 2 $5,000, year 3 $5,000, year 4 $5,000Prince of Monaco: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $30,000, year 3 $15,000Proxy: year 1 $25,000, year 2 $15,000, year 3 $12,500, year 4 $7,500Raging Bull (FR): year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $10,000, year 4 $10,000, year 5 $7,500Raging Torrent: year 1 $15,000, year 2 $15,000Rock Your World: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $5,000, year 5 $7,500, year 6 $12,500Rombauer: year 1 $6,000, year 2 $5,000, year 3 $4,000Sacred Life (FR): year 1 $2,000, year 2 $2,000, year 3 $2,000, year 4 $2,000Seize the Grey: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $25,000Senor Buscador: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $5,000Shirl's Speight: year 1 $5,000, year 2 $5,000Sir Winston: year 1 $7,500, year 2 $7,500, year 3 $5,000, year 4 $5,000Speaker's Corner: year 1 $20,000, year 2 $17,500, year 3 $10,000, year 4 $10,000Stage Raider: year 1 $6,500, year 2 $6,500Straight No Chaser: year 1 $10,000, year 2 $10,000Taiba: year 1 $35,000, year 2 $30,000, year 3 $25,000, year 4 $25,000Tapit Trice: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $10,000Timberlake: year 1 $20,000, year 2 $15,000, year 3 $10,000Two Phil's: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $7,500Up to the Mark: year 1 $25,000, year 2 $25,000, year 3 $25,000, year 4 $25,000Yaupon: year 1 $30,000, year 2 $30,000, year 3 $25,000, year 4 $25,000, year 5 $60,000, year 6 $100,000Zandon: year 1 $12,500, year 2 $10,000, year 3 $7,500, year 4 $7,500Early VotingYauponGreatest HonourYear 1: median 100% of opening fee (100 stallions)Year 2: median 89% of opening fee (91 stallions)89%Year 3: median 73% of opening fee (68 stallions)73%Year 4: median 65% of opening fee (49 stallions)65%Year 5: median 67% of opening fee (20 stallions)67% Fee as a percentage of opening fee, by year at stud, Kentucky stallions that entered stud 2022 to 2026 year 1: median 100% of opening fee, 100 stallions, 0 above; year 2: median 89% of opening fee, 91 stallions, 0 above; year 3: median 73% of opening fee, 68 stallions, 0 above; year 4: median 65% of opening fee, 49 stallions, 0 above; year 5: median 67% of opening fee, 20 stallions, 6 above 0%50%100%150%200%Opening feeYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Early VotingYauponGreatest HonourYear 1: median 100% of opening fee (100 stallions)Year 2: median 89% of opening fee (91 stallions)89%Year 3: median 73% of opening fee (68 stallions)73%Year 4: median 65% of opening fee (49 stallions)65%Year 5: median 67% of opening fee (20 stallions)67%
The 100 stallions that entered stud in Kentucky from 2022 to 2026 with a published first-season fee and still stand in Kentucky for 2027. Each gray line is one stallion’s last advertised fee as a percentage of his opening fee; the green line is the median for each year at stud, year one being the first season. 2027 fees count where farms have announced them. Seasons with a Private fee or no published fee are skipped, and years at stud with fewer than 10 stallions are not shown. Stallions that left Kentucky are not here, which leaves out some of the deepest cuts. Hover a line for the stallion.
Show the data
Year at studStallionsMedian, % of opening feeAbove openingBelow openingAt opening
Year 1100100%00100
Year 29189%04942
Year 36873%04919
Year 44965%03712
Year 52067%6140

Every Kentucky Stallion

Showing 187 of 187 stallions

Kentucky stallions with advertised stud fees, 2022 to 2027. Column headers sort the table.
Aloha WestHard SpunMill Ridge2023–$10,000 (compiled list)$8,500 (compiled list)$8,500 (compiled list)$6,500 (compiled list)PrivatePrivate
Angel of EmpireClassic EmpireTaylor Made2025–––$7,500$5,000$5,000Held
AnnapolisWar FrontClaiborne2024––$12,500$12,500$12,500 (compiled list)$10,000−$2,500−20%
Arabian KnightUncle MoHill 'n' Dale2025–––$30,000$30,000$30,000Held
Arabian LionJustifySpendthrift2024––$30,000$20,000$15,000$15,000Held
ArcangeloArrogateLane's End2024––$35,000$35,000$30,000$30,000Held
Army MuleFriesan FireHill 'n' Dale2019$7,500$12,500$20,000†$20,000$25,000$25,000Held
Arthur's RideTapitTaylor Made2026––––$12,500 (compiled list)$10,000−$2,500−20%
AudibleInto MischiefWinStar2020$22,500$25,000$15,000$10,000$7,500$7,500Held
AuthenticInto MischiefSpendthrift2021$70,000$60,000$50,000$15,000†$15,000$15,000Held
Baeza NewMcKinzieSpendthrift2027–––––$25,000New
Balance the BooksLemon Drop KidBrandywine––––––TBA
BarnesInto MischiefHill 'n' Dale2026––––$15,000$15,000Held
Beau LiamLiam's MapAirdrie2022$6,000 (compiled list)$6,000$6,000$6,000$7,500 (compiled list)TBA
Bee JerseyJersey TownDarby Dan2019$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)Private† (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
BlameArchClaiborne2011$20,000$25,000 (compiled list)$25,000$25,000$25,000 (compiled list)$25,000Held
Blazing SevensGood MagicDarby Dan2025–––$12,500 (compiled list)$10,000 (compiled list)TBA
Bolt d'OroMedaglia d'OroSpendthrift2019$20,000$35,000$60,000$15,000†$25,000$25,000Held
Brant NewGun RunnerHill 'n' Dale2027–––––$20,000New
BravazoAwesome AgainCalumet2021$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
Bright FutureCurlinClaiborne2025–––$12,500$10,000† (compiled list)$2,500−$7,500−75%
Cairo PrincePioneerof the NileAirdrie2015$15,000$15,000$15,000$15,000$10,000 (compiled list)TBA
Candy Ride (ARG)Ride the RailsLane's End2005$75,000$75,000$75,000$75,000$60,000$60,000Held
CaracaroUncle MoCrestwood2021$6,500 (compiled list)$6,500 (compiled list)$6,500 (compiled list)$10,000 (compiled list)$10,000 (compiled list)TBA
Carl Spackler (IRE)Lope de Vega (IRE)Lane's End2026––––$15,000$12,500−$2,500−17%
Casa CreedJimmy CreedMill Ridge2025–––$10,000 (compiled list)$8,500 (compiled list)$7,500−$1,000−12%
Champagne JuanJustifyDiamond2024––––$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
Chancer McPatrickMcKinzieSpendthrift2026––––$25,000$17,500−$7,500−30%
Charge ItTapitGainesway2025–––$12,500$12,500TBA
CharlatanSpeightstownHill 'n' Dale2022$50,000$50,000$50,000$50,000$25,000$20,000−$5,000−20%
Citizen BullInto MischiefAshford2026––––$45,000 (compiled list)TBA
City of LightQuality RoadLane's End2019$60,000$60,000$35,000$35,000$35,000$35,000Held
Cody's WishCurlinDarley2024––$75,000$65,000$60,000$55,000−$5,000−8%
CogburnNot This TimeWinStar2025–––$30,000$25,000$20,000−$5,000−20%
Colloquial NewVekomaAirdrie2027–––––$7,500 listedNew
ComplexityMaclean's MusicAirdrie2021$12,500$12,500$12,500$25,000$20,000 (compiled list)TBA
ConstitutionTapitWinStar2016$85,000$110,000$110,000$110,000$110,000$110,000Held
Core BeliefsQuality RoadWalmac2022$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
CornicheQuality RoadAshford2023–$30,000$25,000$15,000$15,000TBA
Country HouseLookin At LuckyDarby Dan2021$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
CurlinSmart StrikeHill 'n' Dale2009$175,000$225,000$250,000$225,000$225,000PrivatePrivate
CyberknifeGun RunnerSpendthrift2023–$30,000$25,000$15,000†$15,000$15,000Held
Deterministic NewLiam's MapLane's End2027–––––TBANew
Dialed InMineshaftDarby Dan2013$15,000 (compiled list)$15,000 (compiled list)$15,000 (compiled list)$15,000 (compiled list)$10,000 (compiled list)TBA
DivisideroKitten's JoyAirdrie2020$5,000$5,000$5,000$5,000$3,500 (compiled list)TBA
Domestic ProductPractical JokeAshford2025–––$30,000$25,000TBA
Dominican PioneerPioneerof the NileDiamond––––––TBA
DornochGood MagicSpendthrift2025–––$40,000$30,000$20,000−$10,000−33%
Dr. SchivelViolenceTaylor Made2024––$12,500$5,000†$5,000$5,000Held
Drain the ClockMaclean's MusicGainesway2023–$10,000$10,000$10,000$10,000TBA
Early VotingGun RunnerTaylor Made2023–$25,000 (compiled list)$20,000$8,000†$12,500$50,000+$37,500+300%
Elite PowerCurlinJuddmonte2024––$50,000 (compiled list)$50,000 (compiled list)$35,000 (compiled list)$25,000−$10,000−29%
EncryptionExchange RateThe Cherry Orchard––––––TBA
EpicenterNot This TimeAshford2023–$45,000$40,000$35,000$25,000TBA
Essential QualityTapitDarley2022$75,000$75,000$65,000$50,000$25,000$25,000Held
Ethereal RoadQuality RoadJustice2026––––$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
FiercenessCity of LightAshford2026––––$50,000 (compiled list)TBA
First MissionStreet SenseDarley2026––––$10,000$7,500−$2,500−25%
FlameawayScat DaddyDarby Dan2020$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$25,000 (compiled list)$15,000 (compiled list)$10,000 (compiled list)TBA
FlightlineTapitLane's End2023–$200,000$150,000$150,000$125,000TBA
ForteViolenceSpendthrift2024––$50,000$45,000$35,000$30,000−$5,000−14%
FulsomeInto MischiefWalmac2024––$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)TBA
FuntasticMore Than ReadyThree Chimneys2019$5,000$5,000$5,000$5,000$2,500TBA
Further Ado NewGun RunnerSpendthrift2027–––––TBANew
Goal OrientedNot This TimeSpendthrift2026––––$30,000$30,000Held
Golden PalUncle MoAshford2023–$30,000$25,000$20,000$25,000TBA
GoldencentsInto MischiefSpendthrift2015$15,000$10,000$10,000$10,000$10,000$10,000Held
Good MagicCurlinHill 'n' Dale2019$30,000$50,000$125,000$125,000$125,000$80,000−$45,000−36%
Greatest HonourTapitSpendthrift2023–$7,500$7,500$7,500$7,500$10,000+$2,500+33%
GufoDeclaration of WarDarby Dan2024–––$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
Gun PilotGun RunnerThree Chimneys2025–––$17,500$12,500TBA
Gun RunnerCandy Ride (ARG)Three Chimneys2018$125,000Private$250,000†$250,000$250,000TBA
GuniteGun RunnerAshford2024––$40,000†$30,000$25,000TBA
Happy SaverSuper SaverAirdrie2023–$12,500$10,000$7,500$7,500 (compiled list)TBA
Hard SpunDanzigDarley2008$35,000$35,000$35,000$25,000$20,000$15,000−$5,000−25%
HeartlandJustifyWinStar2025–––$10,000$10,000$7,500−$2,500−25%
Highland FallsCurlinDarley2026––––$10,000$7,500−$2,500−25%
Highly MotivatedInto MischiefAirdrie2023–$7,500$7,500$7,500$7,500 (compiled list)TBA
HightailMineshaftCalumet2013$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)TBA
Honor A. P.Honor CodeLane's End2021$15,000$15,000$10,000$10,000$7,500$10,000+$2,500+33%
HootenannyQuality RoadWard Ranch2018Private (compiled list)–Private (compiled list)––TBA
IdolCurlinTaylor Made2023–$10,000$10,000$3,750†$5,000$5,000Held
Il MiracoloGun RunnerCrestwood2026––––$7,500 (compiled list)TBA
InstagrandInto MischiefTaylor Made2021$7,500$7,500$7,500$8,000†$8,000$3,500−$4,500−56%
Instilled RegardArchTaylor Made2021$7,500$7,500$7,500$8,000†$8,000$12,500+$4,500+56%
Into MischiefHarlan's HolidaySpendthrift2009$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000Held
Irish SurfGiant's CausewayChesapeake2018–$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
Jack ChristopherMunningsAshford2023–$45,000$40,000$25,000$15,000TBA
Jackie's WarriorMaclean's MusicSpendthrift2023–$50,000$45,000$25,000†$25,000$25,000Held
Jimmy CreedDistorted HumorSpendthrift2014$10,000$10,000$10,000$7,500$7,500$7,500Held
JohannesNyquistClaiborne2026––––$10,000 (compiled list)$10,000Held
Jonathan's WayVekomaAirdrie2026––––$8,500 (compiled list)TBA
Journalism NewCurlinAshford2027–––––TBANew
Just AffirmedBrandywine––––––TBA
JustifyScat DaddyAshford2019$100,000$100,000$200,000†$250,000$200,000TBA
Karakontie (JPN)BernsteinGainesway2016$10,000 (compiled list)$10,000$15,000$15,000$15,000TBA
KingsbarnsUncle MoSpendthrift2025–––$20,000$17,500$17,500Held
Knightsbridge NewNyquistDarley2027–––––TBANew
LexitonianSpeightstownCalumet2022$10,000$7,500$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)TBA
Liam's MapUnbridled's SongLane's End2016$40,000$40,000$40,000$40,000$50,000$80,000+$30,000+60%
Life Is GoodInto MischiefWinStar2023–$100,000$85,000$75,000$60,000$125,000+$65,000+108%
LockedGun RunnerGainesway2026––––$35,000TBA
LogginsGhostzapperHill 'n' Dale2024––$7,500$7,500$5,000$5,000Held
Maclean's MusicDistorted HumorHill 'n' Dale2013$50,000$50,000$40,000$40,000$30,000$30,000Held
MageGood MagicAirdrie2024––$25,000$25,000$15,000 (compiled list)TBA
MandalounInto MischiefJuddmonte2023–$25,000 (compiled list)$20,000 (compiled list)$15,000 (compiled list)$10,000 (compiled list)$10,000Held
MaxfieldStreet SenseDarley2022$40,000$40,000$35,000$40,000$50,000$75,000+$25,000+50%
Maximus MischiefInto MischiefSpendthrift2020$7,500$7,500$25,000$15,000†$20,000$20,000Held
McKinzieStreet SenseGainesway2021$30,000 (compiled list)$30,000$30,000$75,000$75,000TBA
MidshipmanUnbridled's SongDarley2011$10,000$20,000$15,000$15,000$15,000$15,000Held
MindframeConstitutionClaiborne2026––––$50,000 (compiled list)$40,000−$10,000−20%
MitoleEskendereyaSpendthrift2020$15,000$15,000$15,000$10,000$10,000$10,000Held
Mo DonegalUncle MoSpendthrift2023–$20,000$15,000$5,000†$5,000$7,500+$2,500+50%
ModernistUncle MoDarby Dan2022$10,000 (compiled list)$10,000 (compiled list)$10,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
MoquestUncle MoBrandywine2022––––Private (compiled list)TBA
More Than LooksMore Than ReadyLane's End2025–––$15,000$10,000†$5,000−$5,000−50%
MorettiMedaglia d'OroChesapeake2023–$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
Mr. JagermeisterAtta Boy RoyMilestone2025–––––$2,500 listed
MullikinViolenceWinStar2026––––$10,000$10,000Held
MunningsSpeightstownAshford2011$85,000$100,000$75,000$65,000$45,000TBA
MuthGood MagicGainesway2025–––$35,000$30,000TBA
Mystic GuideGhostzapperDarley2023–$15,000$12,500$7,500$7,500$7,500Held
Mystik DanGoldencentsAirdrie2026––––$15,000 (compiled list)TBA
NashvilleSpeightstownWinStar2023–$15,000$15,000$15,000$12,500$10,000−$2,500−20%
National TreasureQuality RoadSpendthrift2025–––$40,000$35,000$30,000−$5,000−14%
NeroPioneerof the NileChesapeake2024––$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
NewgateInto MischiefThree Chimneys2025–––$20,000$17,500TBA
Not This TimeGiant's CausewayTaylor Made2017$75,000†$135,000$150,000$175,000$250,000$300,000+$50,000+20%
NyquistUncle MoDarley2017$55,000$55,000$85,000$175,000$175,000 (compiled list)$225,000+$50,000+29%
Nysos NewNyquistAshford2027–––––TBANew
OlympiadSpeightstownGainesway2023–$35,000$35,000$35,000$20,000TBA
Omaha BeachWar FrontSpendthrift2020$30,000$30,000$40,000$35,000$75,000$75,000Held
Oscar PerformanceKitten's JoyMill Ridge2019$12,500 (compiled list)$20,000 (compiled list)$25,000 (compiled list)$45,000 (compiled list)$60,000 (compiled list)$60,000Held
PappacapGun RunnerWalmac2024––$12,500 (compiled list)$12,500 (compiled list)$12,500 (compiled list)TBA
Patch AdamsInto MischiefWinStar2026––––$30,000$25,000−$5,000−17%
Paul HenryDiamond––––––TBA
PinehurstTwirling CandyWalmac2023–$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)TBA
PlainsmanFlatterBuck Pond2023–$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
Practical JokeInto MischiefAshford2018$35,000$25,000$65,000†$75,000$75,000TBA
Prince of MonacoSpeightstownClaiborne2025–––$30,000 (compiled list)$30,000 (compiled list)$15,000−$15,000−50%
Producer (GB)Dutch Art (GB)Calumet–$2,500 (compiled list)Private (compiled list)––Private (compiled list)TBA
Promises FulfilledShacklefordWinStar2021$5,000$5,000$5,000$5,000$2,500$2,500Held
ProxyTapitDarley2024––$25,000$15,000$12,500$7,500−$5,000−40%
Quality RoadElusive QualityLane's End2011$150,000$200,000$200,000$150,000$100,000$100,000Held
Raging Bull (FR)Dark Angel (IRE)Gainesway2022$10,000 (compiled list)$10,000$10,000$10,000$7,500TBA
Raging TorrentMaximus MischiefLane's End2026––––$15,000$15,000Held
Ransom The MoonMalibu MoonCalumet–$7,500 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)Private (compiled list)TBA
Real SolutionKitten's JoyCalumet2015$5,000 (compiled list)Private† (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)Private (compiled list)TBA
Rock Your WorldCandy Ride (ARG)Spendthrift2022$10,000$10,000$7,500$5,000$7,500$12,500+$5,000+67%
RombauerTwirling CandyWar Horse Place2024––$6,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$4,000 (compiled list)TBA
Sacred Life (FR)Siyouni (FR)War Horse Place2023–$2,000 (compiled list)$2,000 (compiled list)$2,000 (compiled list)$2,000 (compiled list)TBA
ScaldingNyquistPin Oak2023––––Private (compiled list)Private listedPrivate
Seize the GreyArrogateGainesway2025–––$30,000$25,000TBA
Senor BuscadorMineshaftLane's End2025–––$7,500$7,500$5,000−$2,500−33%
Shirl's SpeightSpeightstownDarby Dan2025–––$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
Sierra LeoneGun RunnerAshford2026––––$75,000 (compiled list)TBA
Sir WinstonAwesome AgainCrestwood2023–$7,500 (compiled list)$7,500 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
SkipshotSkip AwayBuck Pond2013$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000† (compiled list)$2,500 (compiled list)–$2,500 (compiled list)$2,500 listed
Sovereignty NewInto MischiefDarley2027–––––TBANew
Speaker's CornerStreet SenseDarley2023–$20,000$17,500$10,000$10,000TBA
St Patrick's DayPioneerof the NileSummer Wind2020––––Private (compiled list)TBA
Stage RaiderPioneerof the NileCrestwood2025–––$6,500 (compiled list)$6,500 (compiled list)TBA
Straight No ChaserSpeightsterWinStar2026––––$10,000$10,000Held
Street SenseStreet Cry (IRE)Darley2008$75,000$75,000$60,000$50,000$40,000$35,000−$5,000−12%
Sun ThunderInto MischiefDiamond2026––––$2,500 (compiled list)TBA
TaibaGun RunnerSpendthrift2024––$35,000$30,000$25,000$25,000Held
Take Charge IndyA.P. IndyWinStar2014$12,500$10,000$10,000$7,500$7,500$7,500Held
Tale of EkatiTale of the CatDarby Dan2011$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)Private† (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)$5,000 (compiled list)TBA
TapitPulpitGainesway2005$185,000 (compiled list)$185,000$185,000$185,000$185,000TBA
Tapit TriceTapitGainesway2025–––$12,500$10,000TBA
Tappan Street NewInto MischiefWinStar2027–––––$15,000New
The FactorWar FrontLane's End2013$17,500$15,000$10,000$7,500$5,000$5,000Held
TimberlakeInto MischiefWinStar2025–––$20,000$15,000$10,000−$5,000−33%
Tiz the LawConstitutionAshford2021$35,000$30,000$20,000$30,000$40,000†TBA
TonalistTapitLane's End2016$10,000$10,000$10,000$10,000$10,000$5,000−$5,000−50%
Triple TapSummer Wind––––––TBA
Twirling CandyCandy Ride (ARG)Lane's End2012$60,000$60,000$60,000$60,000$75,000$75,000Held
Two Phil'sHard SpunWinStar2024––$12,500$10,000$7,500$7,500Held
Union RagsDixie UnionLane's End2013$30,000$30,000$15,000$10,000$10,000$5,000−$5,000−50%
Up to the MarkNot This TimeLane's End2024––$25,000$25,000$25,000$25,000Held
UpstartFlatterAirdrie2017$10,000$30,000$30,000$25,000$25,000 (compiled list)TBA
VekomaCandy Ride (ARG)Spendthrift2021$17,500$15,000$15,000$35,000$100,000$100,000Held
Vino RossoCurlinSpendthrift2020$20,000$15,000$25,000$7,500†$7,500$7,500Held
VolatileViolenceThree Chimneys2021$15,000$12,500$15,000$12,500$10,000TBA
White Abarrio NewRace DayGainesway2027–––––TBANew
YauponUncle MoSpendthrift2022$30,000$30,000$25,000$25,000$60,000$100,000+$40,000+67%
ZandonUpstartSpendthrift2024––$12,500$10,000$7,500$7,500Held

Fees are advertised fees in US dollars, usually stands and nurses or live foal. – means no Kentucky fee on record for that season. TBA means the farm has not released the fee. listed marks a 2027 fee shown in the BloodHorse Stallion Register with no farm release. † marks a fee revised after it was announced, or where sources disagree; see the method. Change compares the last advertised 2026 fee with the 2027 fee.

Method and Sources

Sources

  • 2027 fees: each farm’s 2027 release, linked from the fee and from the farm table.
  • 2022 to 2026 fees: the farms’ own announcements and the fee tables BloodHorse publishes with them, listed below; otherwise Anne Peters’ Kentucky stud fee lists (pedigreegoddess.com). Where her list carried the prior year’s fee forward pending an announcement, that fee is counted only for the year it was set.
  • Pedigree, year of birth and year entered stud: the BloodHorse Stallion Register.
  • Roster: the Kentucky Thoroughbred Development Fund 2026 Stallions by Stallion list, farm rosters and the Stallion Register’s Kentucky directory.

How we checked the history

Each season shows the last fee advertised for it: the farm’s announcement, updated by any revision the farm made before or during the season. Farms do revise. Spendthrift cut six 2025 fees on January 17, 2025, and Taylor Made seven on January 20. Where a fee changed after it was announced, the cell carries a dagger and both figures are listed under corrections and conflicts.

428 of the 598 fees shown for 2022 through 2026, covering 119 stallions, are checked against farm announcements: the farm’s own release or the fee table BloodHorse publishes with it. The rest, mostly at farms that do not publish annual fee tables, come from Anne Peters’ compiled Kentucky lists. Of those, 119 could be compared with the stud fee the BloodHorse Stallion Register reports for the crops and in-foal mares sold from that season, and 115 agree.

Farm announcements checked

Definitions

  • Fee is the last advertised fee for the season, usually stands and nurses or live foal. Private arrangements and discounts offered to individual breeders are not public and are not shown.
  • Raised, cut, held compare the last advertised 2026 fee with the announced 2027 fee. A Private fee in either year, a Stallion Register listing without a farm release, and a fee still to come are not counted.
  • Entered stud is the year of the stallion’s first breeding season, as the Stallion Register gives it, wherever he stood.
  • Career stage, 2026 follows from that year: a stallion who entered stud in 2023 had his first two-year-olds racing in 2026, which makes him a first-crop sire; 2024 means first yearlings sold in 2026; 2025 means first foals born in 2026; 2021 and earlier are third-crop or established.

Corrections and conflicts

  • Army Mule, 2024 fee: Announced at $25,000 (Hill 'n' Dale, October 2023); Hill 'n' Dale's 2025 announcement gives $20,000 for 2024.
  • Authentic, 2025 fee: Announced at $25,000 (Spendthrift, October 2024); reduced to $15,000. Spendthrift cut six 2025 fees on January 17, 2025, in an open letter to breeders from owner Eric Gustavson (Paulick Report, January 17, 2025).
  • Bee Jersey, 2024 fee: Sources disagree: Anne Peters' list shows Private; the BloodHorse Stallion Register shows $5,000. No farm release found.
  • Bolt d'Oro, 2025 fee: Announced at $30,000 (Spendthrift, October 2024); reduced to $15,000. Spendthrift cut six 2025 fees on January 17, 2025, in an open letter to breeders from owner Eric Gustavson (Paulick Report, January 17, 2025).
  • Bright Future, 2026 fee: Claiborne's figure is $10,000; Anne Peters' list shows $5,000. The farm figure is used.
  • Cyberknife, 2025 fee: Announced at $20,000 (Spendthrift, October 2024); reduced to $15,000. Spendthrift cut six 2025 fees on January 17, 2025, in an open letter to breeders from owner Eric Gustavson (Paulick Report, January 17, 2025).
  • Dr. Schivel, 2025 fee: Announced at $10,000 (Taylor Made, October 2024); reduced to $5,000. Taylor Made cut seven of its ten 2025 fees on January 20, 2025, before the season (Paulick Report, January 20, 2025).
  • Early Voting, 2025 fee: Announced at $12,500 (Taylor Made, October 2024); reduced to $8,000. Taylor Made cut seven of its ten 2025 fees on January 20, 2025, before the season (Paulick Report, January 20, 2025).
  • Gun Runner, 2024 fee: Announced at $250,000 (Three Chimneys, October 2023); Three Chimneys' 2025 announcement lists the 2024 fee as Private.
  • Gunite, 2024 fee: Ashford's 2025 announcement and the BloodHorse Stallion Register give $40,000; Anne Peters' list shows $35,000.
  • Idol, 2025 fee: Announced at $7,500 (Taylor Made, October 2024); reduced to $3,750. Taylor Made cut seven of its ten 2025 fees on January 20, 2025, before the season (Paulick Report, January 20, 2025).
  • Instagrand, 2025 fee: Announced at $10,000 (Taylor Made, October 2024); reduced to $8,000. Taylor Made cut seven of its ten 2025 fees on January 20, 2025, before the season (Paulick Report, January 20, 2025).
  • Instilled Regard, 2025 fee: Announced at $10,000 (Taylor Made, October 2024); reduced to $8,000. Taylor Made cut seven of its ten 2025 fees on January 20, 2025, before the season (Paulick Report, January 20, 2025).
  • Jackie's Warrior, 2025 fee: Announced at $35,000 (Spendthrift, October 2024); reduced to $25,000. Spendthrift cut six 2025 fees on January 17, 2025, in an open letter to breeders from owner Eric Gustavson (Paulick Report, January 17, 2025).
  • Justify, 2024 fee: Ashford's 2024 and 2025 announcements give $200,000; Anne Peters' list shows Private.
  • Maximus Mischief, 2025 fee: Announced at $20,000 (Spendthrift, October 2024). Spendthrift's 2026 announcement and the BloodHorse Stallion Register give $15,000 for 2025; Anne Peters' list shows $20,000.
  • Mo Donegal, 2025 fee: Announced at $10,000 (Spendthrift, October 2024); reduced to $5,000. Spendthrift cut six 2025 fees on January 17, 2025, in an open letter to breeders from owner Eric Gustavson (Paulick Report, January 17, 2025).
  • More Than Looks, 2026 fee: Announced at $15,000 (Lane's End, October 2025); Lane's End's 2027 announcement and the BloodHorse Stallion Register give $10,000 for 2026.
  • Not This Time, 2022 fee: Announced at $45,000 (Taylor Made, October 2021) and raised during the 2022 season; the BloodHorse Stallion Register gives $75,000 for the 2022 crop.
  • Practical Joke, 2024 fee: Announced at $45,000 (Ashford, October 2023) and raised during 2024. Anne Peters' list and the BloodHorse Stallion Register give $65,000; Ashford's 2025 announcement describes the raise as $45,000 to $75,000.
  • Real Solution, 2023 fee: Sources disagree: Anne Peters' list shows Private; the BloodHorse Stallion Register shows $5,000. No farm release found.
  • Skipshot, 2023 fee: Sources disagree: Anne Peters' list shows $5,000; the BloodHorse Stallion Register shows $3,000. No farm release found.
  • Tale of Ekati, 2024 fee: Sources disagree: Anne Peters' list shows Private; the BloodHorse Stallion Register shows $5,000. No farm release found.
  • Tiz the Law, 2026 fee: Announced at $30,000 (Ashford, October 2025); Coolmore's 2026 fee sheet and the BloodHorse Stallion Register give $40,000.
  • Vino Rosso, 2025 fee: Announced at $12,500 (Spendthrift, October 2024); reduced to $7,500. Spendthrift cut six 2025 fees on January 17, 2025, in an open letter to breeders from owner Eric Gustavson (Paulick Report, January 17, 2025).

Not on this roster

Stallions on the 2026 Kentucky lists that will not stand in Kentucky in 2027, and why.

  • American Pharoah: Stood 2026 in Japan and reported to remain there for 2027.
  • Basin: Moved from Spendthrift to Whispering Oaks Farm, Louisiana.
  • By My Standards: Moved from Spendthrift to Louisiana.
  • Channel Cat: Exported from Calumet to Turkey.
  • Classic Causeway: Exported from Crestwood to Haras Musa, Uruguay.
  • Collected: On Airdrie's 2026 fee list but no longer on its stallions page; status not announced.
  • Connect: Exported from Lane's End to Turkey, June 2026.
  • Country Grammer: Not on WinStar's 2027 roster; destination not announced.
  • Frosted: Died April 15, 2026.
  • Girvin: Died August 8, 2026.
  • Heart to Heart: No longer on Crestwood's stallions page; status not announced.
  • Hog Creek Hustle: Moved from War Horse Place to Breakway Farm, Indiana.
  • Independence Hall: Not on WinStar's 2027 roster; destination not announced.
  • Kantharos: Moved from Hill 'n' Dale to Ocala Stud, Florida.
  • Known Agenda: Exported from Spendthrift to Uruguay.
  • Mo Town: Exported from Ashford to the Turkish Jockey Club.
  • Oxbow: Reported moved from Calumet to Breakway Farm, Indiana; Calumet's site still lists him.
  • Silver State: Not on Claiborne's 2027 roster; status not announced.
  • Somelikeithotbrown: No longer on Crestwood's stallions page; status not announced.
  • Tacitus: Exported from Taylor Made to South Korea.
  • Temple City: Not on Spendthrift's 2027 fee list; status not announced.
  • Thousand Words: Moved from Spendthrift to Duncan Farms, Ohio.
  • Tough It Up: Listed as retired by the BloodHorse Stallion Register.
  • Violence: Retired from commercial duty in October 2026; moving to Newtown Anner Stud as a private stallion.
  • War Front: Pensioned after the 2026 season.