Preliminary The Jockey Club Report of Mares Bred · reports received through October 1, 2026 · released October 13
Covers, advertised fees and list-price value for 171 stallions at seventeen Kentucky farms, with 2025 comparisons. The analysis is in Inside Kentucky’s Stallion Portfolios.
List-price value is reported covers multiplied by each stallion’s advertised breeding-season fee. It measures published pricing against reported breeding activity. Discounts, late-season premiums, conditional-fee programs and seasons that pay the farm nothing sit outside it, and what each farm collects is private. Covers are The Jockey Club’s preliminary counts, which it revises in later reports.
171
reporting stallions at seventeen Kentucky farms, 16,592 of the state’s 16,677 covers
$49.4M
Vekoma, Omaha Beach and Yaupon at list price, against Into Mischief’s $48.5M
750
mares bred to Ashford’s three first-season sires, $43.52M at list price
−43.6%
second-book change across 23 matched 2025 first-season sires
95.6%
of Three Chimneys’ list-price value from Gun Runner
Farms
Figure 1 · List-price value by farm
Spendthrift and Ashford lead; at three farms one stallion carries more than 90%
Eleven of the seventeen panel farms, ranked by 2026 known-fee list-price value. The dark segment is the farm’s largest contributor and the light segment the rest of the roster; the label gives the total, the largest contributor and his share. Spendthrift’s total excludes Temple City’s private fee. Shares are calculated from unrounded known-fee totals.Show the data
Farm
Reporting sires
2026 mares
List-price value
Largest contributor
His share
Spendthrift
30
3,316
$149.870M
Into Mischief
32.4%
Ashford
14
2,731
$142.055M
Justify
28.9%
Lane’s End
17
1,703
$80.365M
Flightline
30.6%
Darley
13
1,468
$65.338M
Nyquist
47.9%
WinStar
15
1,315
$47.093M
Constitution
43.0%
Gainesway
11
1,158
$40.998M
McKinzie
26.9%
Hill ’n’ Dale
10
1,007
$51.630M
Curlin
34.9%
Airdrie
11
931
$17.820M
Girvin
37.5%
Taylor Made
9
799
$62.456M
Not This Time
92.1%
Three Chimneys
5
470
$65.345M
Gun Runner
95.6%
Mill Ridge
3
219
$11.155M
Oscar Performance
97.4%
Figure 2 · Mares bred by farm
Spendthrift and Ashford together covered 6,047 mares in 2026
Reported 2026 covers for the same eleven farms, from The Jockey Club’s preliminary report through October 1, 2026, with the number of reporting stallions. Spendthrift and Ashford are highlighted.Show the data
Farm
Reporting sires
2026 mares
List-price value
Largest contributor
His share
Spendthrift
30
3,316
$149.870M
Into Mischief
32.4%
Ashford
14
2,731
$142.055M
Justify
28.9%
Lane’s End
17
1,703
$80.365M
Flightline
30.6%
Darley
13
1,468
$65.338M
Nyquist
47.9%
WinStar
15
1,315
$47.093M
Constitution
43.0%
Gainesway
11
1,158
$40.998M
McKinzie
26.9%
Hill ’n’ Dale
10
1,007
$51.630M
Curlin
34.9%
Airdrie
11
931
$17.820M
Girvin
37.5%
Taylor Made
9
799
$62.456M
Not This Time
92.1%
Three Chimneys
5
470
$65.345M
Gun Runner
95.6%
Mill Ridge
3
219
$11.155M
Oscar Performance
97.4%
Spendthrift and Ashford
Figure 3 · Two rosters
Spendthrift spreads its mares; Ashford concentrates them in 200-mare books
Each measure is drawn on its own scale, with the larger farm’s bar at full length. Standing-farm rosters and known advertised fees; Spendthrift’s list-price value excludes Temple City’s private fee.Show the data
2026 measure
Spendthrift
Ashford
Reporting stallions
30
14
Mares bred
3,316
2,731
Stallions covering 200+ mares
3
8
Share of covers in those 200+ books
19.3%
71.0%
First-season stallions’ covers
394
750
Total list-price value
$149.870M
$142.055M
Figure 4 · Roster renewal
Ashford replaced its departures with first-season books; Spendthrift held level
Reported covers from The Jockey Club’s preliminary reports through September 30, 2025 and October 1, 2026. Ashford’s departed stallions are American Pharoah (Japan), Mendelssohn (Chile), Echo Town (Arkansas) and Maximum Security (Indiana); American Pharoah’s 218 Japanese covers in 2026 are outside these Kentucky totals.Show the data
Farm
Step
Covers
Spendthrift
Spendthrift, 2025
3,298
Spendthrift
Returning stallions
−343
Spendthrift
Cross Traffic’s departure
−33
Spendthrift
First-season stallions
+394
Spendthrift
Spendthrift, 2026
3,316
Ashford
Ashford, 2025
2,203
Ashford
Departed stallions
−251
Ashford
Returning stallions
+29
Ashford
First-season stallions
+750
Ashford
Ashford, 2026
2,731
Figure 5 · Spendthrift’s new upper tier
Vekoma, Omaha Beach and Yaupon now match Into Mischief at list price
List-price value is reported covers multiplied by the advertised breeding-season fee for that season. Covers are from The Jockey Club’s preliminary reports through September 30, 2025 and October 1, 2026. Into Mischief stood for $250,000 in both years; the three younger sires went from fees of $25,000 to $35,000 in 2025 to $60,000 to $100,000 in 2026. The amounts describe advertised pricing; what the farm collects is private.Show the data
Stallion
2025 mares
2026 mares
2025 fee
2026 fee
2025 list-price value
2026 list-price value
Vekoma
211
224
$35,000
$100,000
$7,385,000
$22,400,000
Omaha Beach
184
189
$35,000
$75,000
$6,440,000
$14,175,000
Yaupon
198
214
$25,000
$60,000
$4,950,000
$12,840,000
Vekoma, Omaha Beach and Yaupon
593
627
$18,775,000
$49,415,000
Into Mischief
176
194
$250,000
$250,000
$44,000,000
$48,500,000
Figure 6 · Ashford’s newcomers
Three first-season books now outweigh Justify at list price
Reported covers multiplied by advertised fees. Sierra Leone covered 293 mares at $75,000, Citizen Bull 261 at $45,000 and Fierceness 196 at $50,000; the three segments are in that order. Citizen Bull’s official fee is $45,000, following an earlier $35,000 announcement.Show the data
Stallion
Mares
Advertised fee
List-price value
Justify, 2025
244
$250,000
$61,000,000
Justify, 2026
205
$200,000
$41,000,000
Sierra Leone, 2026
293
$75,000
$21,975,000
Citizen Bull, 2026
261
$45,000
$11,745,000
Fierceness, 2026
196
$50,000
$9,800,000
Three first-season sires, 2026
750
$43,520,000
Young Sires
Figure 7 · Second books
Four of the five 2025 newcomers lost 33.2% to 51.9% of their books
Hollow circles are 2025 books and filled circles 2026 books. The first five stallions entered stud in 2025; across the 23 matched stallions of that class in the panel, books fell from 3,212 to 1,813, a decline of 43.6%, and Senor Buscador was the only one to grow. Gunite and Up to the Mark entered stud a year earlier and sold their first yearlings in 2026.Show the data
Stallion
Farm
Oldest crop in 2026
2025 mares
2026 mares
Change
Advertised fee, 2025 → 2026
Arabian Knight
Hill ’n’ Dale
Foals
273
161
−41.0%
$30,000 → $30,000
Charge It
Gainesway
Foals
235
113
−51.9%
$12,500 → $12,500
Domestic Product
Ashford
Foals
224
137
−38.8%
$30,000 → $25,000
National Treasure
Spendthrift
Foals
202
135
−33.2%
$40,000 → $35,000
Senor Buscador
Lane’s End
Foals
31
56
+80.6%
$7,500 → $7,500
Gunite
Ashford
Yearlings
163
236
+44.8%
$30,000 → $25,000
Up to the Mark
Lane’s End
Yearlings
133
197
+48.1%
$25,000 → $25,000
Figure 8 · Fees and books
Book and fee changes for sires with first runners in 2025
Sires whose first two-year-olds raced in 2025. Each point is the percentage change in reported covers against the percentage change in advertised fee. Essential Quality and Charlatan both had their fees halved; Essential Quality’s book rose 27.6% and Charlatan’s fell 58.1%.Show the data
Stallion
Farm
2025 mares
2026 mares
Change
Advertised fee, 2025 → 2026
Yaupon
Spendthrift
198
214
+8.1%
$25,000 → $60,000
Maxfield
Darley
147
149
+1.4%
$40,000 → $50,000
Rock Your World
Spendthrift
76
97
+27.6%
$5,000 → $7,500
Essential Quality
Darley
127
162
+27.6%
$50,000 → $25,000
Charlatan
Hill ’n’ Dale
191
80
−58.1%
$50,000 → $25,000
Figure 9 · Opening-book quality
The smallest of these four books held the best mares
Source: BloodHorse, 2025 Quality of Mares Bred, covering-season data through October 2, 2025. National Treasure’s CI and CPI were the highest of the 2025 first-season stallion class. Book sizes are the stallions’ 2025 mares bred.Show the data
Stallion
Farm
2025 mares bred
CI
CPI
National Treasure
Spendthrift
202
1.99
2.99
Arabian Knight
Hill ’n’ Dale
273
1.85
2.40
Domestic Product
Ashford
224
1.38
1.60
Charge It
Gainesway
235
1.26
1.72
Largest Changes in Kentucky Books
Figure 10 · Kentucky’s biggest movers
Corniche added the most mares and Independence Hall lost the most
Stallions standing in Kentucky in both 2025 and 2026, 155 matched; new entrants, departures and horses that changed states are excluded. Covers are from The Jockey Club’s preliminary reports through September 30, 2025 and October 1, 2026. Ranked by absolute change in mares bred, with the percentage change in brackets. Gun Runner shares tenth place among the increases with Mage (Airdrie, 78 to 110 mares, +41.0%) and Upstart (Airdrie, 147 to 179 mares, +21.8%) and is shown first alphabetically. Domestic Product, Frosted and Seize the Grey tie at −87.Show the data
Stallion
Farm
2025 mares
2026 mares
Change
% change
Corniche
Ashford
106
216
+110
+103.8%
Girvin
Airdrie
127
223
+96
+75.6%
Honor A. P.
Lane’s End
19
110
+91
+478.9%
Drain the Clock
Gainesway
139
227
+88
+63.3%
Gunite
Ashford
163
236
+73
+44.8%
Up to the Mark
Lane’s End
133
197
+64
+48.1%
Instagrand
Taylor Made
12
65
+53
+441.7%
Flightline
Lane’s End
145
197
+52
+35.9%
Essential Quality
Darley
127
162
+35
+27.6%
Gun Runner
Three Chimneys
218
250
+32
+14.7%
Independence Hall
WinStar
155
28
−127
−81.9%
Charge It
Gainesway
235
113
−122
−51.9%
Newgate
Three Chimneys
180
60
−120
−66.7%
Arabian Knight
Hill ’n’ Dale
273
161
−112
−41.0%
Charlatan
Hill ’n’ Dale
191
80
−111
−58.1%
Prince of Monaco
Claiborne
176
76
−100
−56.8%
Timberlake
WinStar
161
65
−96
−59.6%
Domestic Product
Ashford
224
137
−87
−38.8%
Frosted
Darley
114
27
−87
−76.3%
Seize the Grey
Gainesway
196
109
−87
−44.4%
Method and Sources
How the figures are built
The panel covers 171 stallions at seventeen Kentucky farms, 16,592 of the state’s 16,677 reported covers. Covers come from The Jockey Club’s preliminary reports through September 30, 2025, preserved in an archived BloodHorse table, and October 1, 2026, with stallions matched by name. List-price value is covers multiplied by advertised fee, with private fees excluded; it does not capture discounts, premiums, conditional-fee programs or seasons that pay the farm nothing. Using Practical Joke’s revised $100,000 fee for 2025, Ashford’s returning-roster decline is 24.2% to 24.7% across Golden Pal’s two documented fees (20.1% at Practical Joke’s initial $75,000). Farm means 2026 standing location; ownership may be shared.
Figure 10 is restricted to stallions standing in Kentucky in both 2025 and 2026, 155 matched, and excludes new entrants, departures and horses that changed states. Figure 9 uses BloodHorse’s 2025 Quality of Mares Bred, covering-season data through October 2, 2025. Every figure’s data table sits under it; the analysis and its full set of tables are in Inside Kentucky’s Stallion Portfolios.