Breeders’ Cup 2026 Auction Histories

Every public auction record we could find for each horse drawn for the 14 Breeders’ Cup races at Keeneland.

Pre-raceKeeneland, October 30–31 · fields as drawn October 26 · data as of October 27, 2026

170 starters: 60 juveniles on Friday and 110 older horses on Saturday, also-eligibles excluded. Sales held after the draw are listed separately and do not change a horse’s history. Method

Looking for a horse? Jump to all 170 starters

114

Sold at public auction

67.1% of the 170 starters

40

Sold at two or more auctions

26 Saturday, 14 Friday

12

Went to auction, never sold

bought back or withdrawn every time

44

No identified auction record

25.9% of the starters

35

Cataloged to sell again

between October 28 and the December sales

Auction History by Race

Saturday’s older horses have had longer to collect a record: 26 of the 110 have sold at two or more auctions, against 14 of Friday’s 60 juveniles. The Juvenile Turf, the Mile and the Turf have the most starters with no record, 6 each.

Figure 1 · Auction history by race

Auction histories of the 170 Breeders’ Cup starters, by race

Auction histories of the 170 Breeders’ Cup starters, by race Number of starters in each race by auction history. Juvenile Turf Sprint: 7 sold at two or more auctions, 2 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 3 no identified auction record. Juvenile Fillies: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 8 sold at one auction, 2 went to auction, never sold, 1 no identified auction record. Juvenile Fillies Turf: 2 sold at two or more auctions, 9 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Juvenile: 2 sold at two or more auctions, 6 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 0 no identified auction record. Juvenile Turf: 2 sold at two or more auctions, 5 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 6 no identified auction record. Filly & Mare Sprint: 4 sold at two or more auctions, 4 sold at one auction, 2 went to auction, never sold, 3 no identified auction record. Turf Sprint: 4 sold at two or more auctions, 7 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Dirt Mile: 5 sold at two or more auctions, 4 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Filly & Mare Turf: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 7 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 5 no identified auction record. Sprint: 5 sold at two or more auctions, 4 sold at one auction, 2 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Mile: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 6 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 6 no identified auction record. Distaff: 4 sold at two or more auctions, 3 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Turf: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 6 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 6 no identified auction record. Classic: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 3 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 4 no identified auction record. Sold at two or more auctions Sold at one auction Went to auction, never sold No identified auction record Friday, October 30 Juvenile Turf Sprint Juvenile Turf Sprint: 7 sold at two or more auctions 7 Juvenile Turf Sprint: 2 sold at one auction 2 Juvenile Turf Sprint: 3 no identified auction record 3 12 Juvenile Fillies Juvenile Fillies: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Juvenile Fillies: 8 sold at one auction 8 Juvenile Fillies: 2 went to auction, never sold 2 Juvenile Fillies: 1 no identified auction record 1 12 Juvenile Fillies Turf Juvenile Fillies Turf: 2 sold at two or more auctions 2 Juvenile Fillies Turf: 9 sold at one auction 9 Juvenile Fillies Turf: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Juvenile Fillies Turf: 2 no identified auction record 2 14 Juvenile Juvenile: 2 sold at two or more auctions 2 Juvenile: 6 sold at one auction 6 8 Juvenile Turf Juvenile Turf: 2 sold at two or more auctions 2 Juvenile Turf: 5 sold at one auction 5 Juvenile Turf: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Juvenile Turf: 6 no identified auction record 6 14 Saturday, October 31 Filly & Mare Sprint Filly & Mare Sprint: 4 sold at two or more auctions 4 Filly & Mare Sprint: 4 sold at one auction 4 Filly & Mare Sprint: 2 went to auction, never sold 2 Filly & Mare Sprint: 3 no identified auction record 3 13 Turf Sprint Turf Sprint: 4 sold at two or more auctions 4 Turf Sprint: 7 sold at one auction 7 Turf Sprint: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Turf Sprint: 2 no identified auction record 2 14 Dirt Mile Dirt Mile: 5 sold at two or more auctions 5 Dirt Mile: 4 sold at one auction 4 Dirt Mile: 2 no identified auction record 2 11 Filly & Mare Turf Filly & Mare Turf: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Filly & Mare Turf: 7 sold at one auction 7 Filly & Mare Turf: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Filly & Mare Turf: 5 no identified auction record 5 14 Sprint Sprint: 5 sold at two or more auctions 5 Sprint: 4 sold at one auction 4 Sprint: 2 went to auction, never sold 2 Sprint: 2 no identified auction record 2 13 Mile Mile: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Mile: 6 sold at one auction 6 Mile: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Mile: 6 no identified auction record 6 14 Distaff Distaff: 4 sold at two or more auctions 4 Distaff: 3 sold at one auction 3 Distaff: 2 no identified auction record 2 9 Turf Turf: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Turf: 6 sold at one auction 6 Turf: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Turf: 6 no identified auction record 6 14 Classic Classic: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Classic: 3 sold at one auction 3 Classic: 4 no identified auction record 4 8 Auction histories of the 170 Breeders’ Cup starters, by race Number of starters in each race by auction history. Juvenile Turf Sprint: 7 sold at two or more auctions, 2 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 3 no identified auction record. Juvenile Fillies: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 8 sold at one auction, 2 went to auction, never sold, 1 no identified auction record. Juvenile Fillies Turf: 2 sold at two or more auctions, 9 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Juvenile: 2 sold at two or more auctions, 6 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 0 no identified auction record. Juvenile Turf: 2 sold at two or more auctions, 5 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 6 no identified auction record. Filly & Mare Sprint: 4 sold at two or more auctions, 4 sold at one auction, 2 went to auction, never sold, 3 no identified auction record. Turf Sprint: 4 sold at two or more auctions, 7 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Dirt Mile: 5 sold at two or more auctions, 4 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Filly & Mare Turf: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 7 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 5 no identified auction record. Sprint: 5 sold at two or more auctions, 4 sold at one auction, 2 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Mile: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 6 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 6 no identified auction record. Distaff: 4 sold at two or more auctions, 3 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 2 no identified auction record. Turf: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 6 sold at one auction, 1 went to auction, never sold, 6 no identified auction record. Classic: 1 sold at two or more auctions, 3 sold at one auction, 0 went to auction, never sold, 4 no identified auction record. Sold at two or more auctions Sold at one auction Went to auction, never sold No identified auction record Friday, October 30 Juvenile Turf Sprint Juvenile Turf Sprint: 7 sold at two or more auctions 7 Juvenile Turf Sprint: 2 sold at one auction 2 Juvenile Turf Sprint: 3 no identified auction record 3 12 Juvenile Fillies Juvenile Fillies: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Juvenile Fillies: 8 sold at one auction 8 Juvenile Fillies: 2 went to auction, never sold 2 Juvenile Fillies: 1 no identified auction record 1 12 Juvenile Fillies Turf Juvenile Fillies Turf: 2 sold at two or more auctions 2 Juvenile Fillies Turf: 9 sold at one auction 9 Juvenile Fillies Turf: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Juvenile Fillies Turf: 2 no identified auction record 2 14 Juvenile Juvenile: 2 sold at two or more auctions 2 Juvenile: 6 sold at one auction 6 8 Juvenile Turf Juvenile Turf: 2 sold at two or more auctions 2 Juvenile Turf: 5 sold at one auction 5 Juvenile Turf: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Juvenile Turf: 6 no identified auction record 6 14 Saturday, October 31 Filly & Mare Sprint Filly & Mare Sprint: 4 sold at two or more auctions 4 Filly & Mare Sprint: 4 sold at one auction 4 Filly & Mare Sprint: 2 went to auction, never sold 2 Filly & Mare Sprint: 3 no identified auction record 3 13 Turf Sprint Turf Sprint: 4 sold at two or more auctions 4 Turf Sprint: 7 sold at one auction 7 Turf Sprint: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Turf Sprint: 2 no identified auction record 2 14 Dirt Mile Dirt Mile: 5 sold at two or more auctions 5 Dirt Mile: 4 sold at one auction 4 Dirt Mile: 2 no identified auction record 2 11 Filly & Mare Turf Filly & Mare Turf: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Filly & Mare Turf: 7 sold at one auction 7 Filly & Mare Turf: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Filly & Mare Turf: 5 no identified auction record 5 14 Sprint Sprint: 5 sold at two or more auctions 5 Sprint: 4 sold at one auction 4 Sprint: 2 went to auction, never sold 2 Sprint: 2 no identified auction record 2 13 Mile Mile: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Mile: 6 sold at one auction 6 Mile: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Mile: 6 no identified auction record 6 14 Distaff Distaff: 4 sold at two or more auctions 4 Distaff: 3 sold at one auction 3 Distaff: 2 no identified auction record 2 9 Turf Turf: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Turf: 6 sold at one auction 6 Turf: 1 went to auction, never sold 1 Turf: 6 no identified auction record 6 14 Classic Classic: 1 sold at two or more auctions 1 Classic: 3 sold at one auction 3 Classic: 4 no identified auction record 4 8
The 170 horses drawn on October 26 for the 14 Breeders’ Cup races, excluding also-eligibles, by identified public auction history through the draw. A completed sale includes recorded post-sales and private sales recorded by the sale company. Bought-back and withdrawn appearances count as going to auction without selling. Claims are not auction sales. Sales after the draw are not counted. The number at the end of each bar is the field size.
Show the data
RaceDayDrawnSold at two or more auctionsSold at one auctionWent to auction, never soldNo identified auction recordCataloged after the draw
Juvenile Turf SprintFriday1272032
Juvenile FilliesFriday1218210
Juvenile Fillies TurfFriday1429124
JuvenileFriday826000
Juvenile TurfFriday1425160
Friday total6014304126
Filly & Mare SprintSaturday1344237
Turf SprintSaturday1447124
Dirt MileSaturday1154021
Filly & Mare TurfSaturday1417158
SprintSaturday1354224
MileSaturday1416160
DistaffSaturday943023
TurfSaturday1416162
ClassicSaturday813040
Saturday total110264483229
All 14 races1704074124435

Back to the Sales

Of the 170, 35 are cataloged after the draw: 10 at the Keeneland Championship Sale on October 28, 14 at the Fasig-Tipton November Sale on November 2, 7 at the Keeneland November Breeding Stock Sale on November 3 and 4 at the Tattersalls December Sale.

Breeders’ Cup 2026 starters cataloged at public auction after the draw, with results as each sale closes.
DateSaleHip or lotHorseBreeders’ Cup raceOfferingConsignorResult
Keeneland Championship Sale2ListenupshanceSprintSaturday25% interestDoug F. O’Neill, AgentCataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale3Primetime EmmyJuvenile Turf SprintFriday25% interestGraffard Racing, Agent for Hollymount StudCataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale4Iron Man CalDirt MileSaturday25% interestLittle Red Feather Racing and Madaket Stables, LLCCataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale5Hell of A SpinJuvenile Turf SprintFridayWhole horseSandhurst ThoroughbredsCataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale6Liam SmithSprintSaturday25% interestAltamira Racing StableCataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale7Ballinea StarJuvenile Fillies TurfFridayWhole horseSt George Sales, Agent for Aguiar RacingCataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale8Little ThunderSprintSaturday40% interestTaylor Made Sales Agency, Agent IIICataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale9EnglishmanSprintSaturday2.5% interestLane’s End, AgentCataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale10Miss YechanceTurf SprintSaturdayWhole horseAM Bloodstock and Karl Burke Racing, Agent for Al Leith RacingCataloged
Keeneland Championship Sale11Citrus SpringsJuvenile Fillies TurfFriday50% interestTaylor Made Sales Agency, Agent IVCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November127NooniFilly & Mare SprintSaturdayWhole horseHill ’n’ Dale at Xalapa, AgentCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November141R DisasterFilly & Mare SprintSaturdayWhole horseGainesway, Agent VCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November147Scottish LassieDistaffSaturdayWhole horseTaylor Made Sales Agency, Agent XXXIXCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November149ShisospicyTurf SprintSaturdayWhole horseGainesway, Agent VIICataloged
Fasig-Tipton November150Simply JokingFilly & Mare SprintSaturdayWhole horseBallysax Bloodstock, AgentCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November161Ways and MeansFilly & Mare SprintSaturdayWhole horseElite, AgentCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November171Bless the BrokenFilly & Mare TurfSaturdayWhole horseHunter Valley Farm, AgentCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November176Classic QFilly & Mare TurfSaturdayWhole horseBluewater Sales LLC, Agent VCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November182Cy FairTurf SprintSaturdayWhole horseTaylor Made Sales Agency, Agent XCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November186EunomiaDistaffSaturdayWhole horseWarrendale Sales, Agent IIICataloged
Fasig-Tipton November203In Our TimeTurf SprintSaturdayWhole horseElite, Agent for Resolute RacingCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November208KathynmarissaFilly & Mare TurfSaturdayWhole horseGainesway, Agent VICataloged
Fasig-Tipton November210EccentricFilly & Mare TurfSaturdayWhole horseHill ’n’ Dale at Xalapa, Agent for Don Alberto CorporationCataloged
Fasig-Tipton November219JancisFilly & Mare TurfSaturdayWhole horseBrookdale, AgentCataloged
Keeneland November80Foie GrasFilly & Mare SprintSaturdayWhole horseTaylor Made Sales Agency, Agent LXXXCataloged
Keeneland November114KilwinFilly & Mare SprintSaturdayWhole horseRoyal Oak Farm, Agent for BBN Racing and Rick HowardCataloged
Keeneland November133Majestic OopsFilly & Mare SprintSaturdayWhole horseTaylor Made Sales Agency, Agent CLICataloged
Keeneland November210Super CorredoraDistaffSaturdayWhole horseLane’s End, AgentCataloged
Keeneland November229Thought ProcessFilly & Mare TurfSaturdayWhole horseAirdrie Stud, AgentCataloged
Keeneland November243Expensive QueenFilly & Mare TurfSaturdayWhole horseTaylor Made Sales Agency, Agent CXCVIICataloged
Keeneland November268StellifyFilly & Mare TurfSaturday50% interestHill ’n’ Dale at Xalapa, AgentCataloged
Tattersalls December Sale1746Scommessa SicuraJuvenile Fillies TurfFridayWhole horseKingsclere Training Stables (A. Balding)Cataloged
Tattersalls December Sale1761TiffanyTurfSaturdayWhole horseHeath House Stables (Sir Mark Prescott, Bt.)Cataloged
Tattersalls December Sale1773AlwaysanangelJuvenile Fillies TurfFridayWhole horseCarriganog Racing (J. P. O’Brien)Cataloged
Tattersalls December Sale1778Johanna WalshTurfSaturdayWhole horseCarriganog Racing, Ireland (J. P. O’Brien)Cataloged

An interest is a share of the horse offered at auction, not the whole horse, so its price cannot be compared directly with a whole-horse sale.

Every Starter

All 170, in race and post order. Select a name for its full record. Top price is the highest completed sale before the draw; Auctions counts every appearance, buybacks and withdrawals included.

Every horse drawn for the 2026 Breeders’ Cup, with its public auction history before the draw and any auction it is cataloged for after the draw.
Race Horse Pedigree History Auctions Top price Next sale
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 1 (IRE)Churchillout of Queen of SilcaNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 2 (KY)War Frontout of Gypsy TouchNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 3 (IRE)No Nay Neverout of Ein GediSold 2+ times2400,000 gnsabout $565,000None cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 4 (KY)Yauponout of Ready to UnleashSold 2+ times3$600,000None cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 5 (GB)Ten Sovereignsout of ExudingSold 2+ times252,000 gnsabout $73,000None cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 6 (IRE)Sioux Nationout of Ocean LifeSold once1€92,000about $108,000None cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 7 (IRE)Minzaalout of Swirral EdgeSold once1550,000 gnsabout $771,000None cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 8 (IRE)Persian Forceout of Princess RoseSold 2+ times2€130,000about $153,000None cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 9 (IRE)Sioux Nationout of Sneaky SnoozeSold 2+ times2£115,000about $155,000None cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 10 (KY)Speaker’s Cornerout of ToscanaSold 2+ times2$70,000None cataloged
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 11 (IRE)Naval Crownout of ShamankiynaSold 2+ times3€75,000about $88,000Keeneland Championship, October 28, hip 5Whole horse
Juvenile Turf SprintFri · post 12 (AUS)Extreme Choiceout of Princess EmmyNo record0NoneKeeneland Championship, October 28, hip 325% interest
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 1 (KY)Life Is Goodout of AsiyaNever sold2NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 2 (KY)Speaker’s Cornerout of Special YouSold once1$130,000None cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 3 (KY)Gun Runnerout of CovfefeNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 4 (KY)Mandalounout of RumandiceSold once2$260,000None cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 5 (KY)Early Votingout of LipstikliesnloversSold 2+ times3$850,000None cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 6 (KY)Girvinout of Hardcore CandySold once1$500,000None cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 7 (KY)Lexitonianout of Stormy AllureSold once1$15,000None cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 8 (KY)Upstartout of Drop Dead RedNever sold1NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 9 (KY)Uncle Moout of DonatellaSold once1$425,000None cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 10 (PA)Nyquistout of ConvincedSold once1$260,000None cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 11 (KY)Justifyout of ChartSold once1$300,000None cataloged
Juvenile FilliesFri · post 12 (KY)Life Is Goodout of Smart ShoppingSold once1$1,025,000None cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 1 (IRE)Saxon Warriorout of Sea EmpressSold once1€55,000about $65,000None cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 2 (KY)Flightlineout of Starship JubileeNever sold1NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 3 (KY)Baaeedout of Sassy Little LilaSold once1240,000 gnsabout $337,000None cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 4 (KY)Girvinout of SirenusaNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 5 (KY)Oscar Performanceout of Zza Zza ZoomSold once1$70,000None cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 6 (IRE)Harry Angelout of TotsiyahSold once175,000 gnsabout $106,000Tattersalls December Sale, lot 1773
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 7 (NY)Greatest Honourout of Goodn’readySold once2$370,000None cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 8 (KY)Olympiadout of California SpiritSold 2+ times3$300,000Keeneland Championship, October 28, hip 1150% interest
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 9 (IRE)Sioux Nationout of Etoile BleuSold once1£120,000about $161,000None cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 10 (GB)No Nay Neverout of JoyeuseNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 11 (IRE)Cracksmanout of Pure ArtSold 2+ times2100,000 gnsabout $140,000Tattersalls December Sale, lot 1746
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 12 (VA)American Pharoahout of SmuggleSold once1$290,000None cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 13 (KY)Golden Palout of Wendy WowSold once2$70,000None cataloged
Juvenile Fillies TurfFri · post 14 (IRE)Space Bluesout of Jeanne GirlSold once1€26,000about $31,000Keeneland Championship, October 28, hip 7Whole horse
JuvenileFri · post 1 (KY)Not This Timeout of Tempers RisingSold once1$1,000,000None cataloged
JuvenileFri · post 2 (LA)Nyquistout of Free CoverSold once2$220,000None cataloged
JuvenileFri · post 3 (KY)Uncle Moout of Weekend StrikeSold once2$325,000None cataloged
JuvenileFri · post 4 (KY)Justifyout of Sky DreamerSold 2+ times3$250,000None cataloged
JuvenileFri · post 5 (KY)Into Mischiefout of K P DreaminSold once1$675,000None cataloged
JuvenileFri · post 6 (KY)Constitutionout of Bloody PointSold once1$825,000None cataloged
JuvenileFri · post 7 (KY)Tapitout of Gamble’s GhostSold once2$350,000None cataloged
JuvenileFri · post 8 (KY)Early Votingout of Truth in the LiesSold 2+ times2$150,000None cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 1 (KY)Scaldingout of Right to FreedomNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 2 (KY)No Nay Neverout of La JocondeNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 3 (IRE)Mehmasout of RipponetteSold 2+ times2375,000 gnsabout $526,000None cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 4 (KY)Justifyout of Earth StrikeSold once1$375,000None cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 5 (KY)Munningsout of Into MagicSold once2$200,000None cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 6 (GB)Frankelout of Bocca BaciataSold once1450,000 gnsabout $631,000None cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 7 (KY)Jackie’s Warriorout of America’s TaleSold 2+ times2$600,000None cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 8 (FL)Colonel Liamout of QuickasakittenSold once1$120,000None cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 9 (IRE)Bayside Boyout of BayjaSold once1€52,000about $61,000None cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 10 (IRE)Blue Pointout of Liwa PalaceNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 11 (IRE)No Nay Neverout of PandoraNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 12 (KY)Oscar Performanceout of CatbrierNever sold1NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 13 (KY)Karakontieout of More Than GraciousNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Juvenile TurfFri · post 14 (IRE)No Nay Neverout of GemsNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 1 (KY)Bolt d’Oroout of TroublesomeSold once2$285,000None cataloged
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 2 (KY)Practical Jokeout of Strong IncentiveNo record0NoneFasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 161
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 3 (KY)Vekomaout of Pray for LeslieSold 2+ times3$410,000None cataloged
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 4 (FL)Awesome Slewout of Making HavocNever sold1NoneFasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 141
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 5 (KY)Volatileout of Table MannersSold 2+ times3$170,000Keeneland November, November 3, hip 80
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 6 (CA)Majestic Harborout of Miss OopsNo record0NoneKeeneland November, November 3, hip 133
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 7 (KY)Munningsout of Lovely CarinaSold once1$250,000None cataloged
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 8 (KY)Vino Rossoout of AbuntiaNever sold3NoneNone cataloged
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 9 (KY)Sharp Aztecaout of So SweetitizNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 10 (PA)Practical Jokeout of ImplySold once3$65,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 150
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 11 (KY)Blameout of Collections ChoiceSold 2+ times2$350,000None cataloged
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 12 (KY)Twirling Candyout of Spanish StarSold 2+ times3$3,000,000Keeneland November, November 3, hip 114
Filly & Mare SprintSat · post 13 (FL)Win Win Winout of UnanimitySold once1$1,800,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 127
Turf SprintSat · post 1 (KY)More Than Readyout of Trophy WifeSold once1$160,000None cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 2 (KY)Mitoleout of Mischief GaloreSold 2+ times4$5,200,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 149
Turf SprintSat · post 3 (KY)Maclean’s Musicout of Katie’s KissNever sold1NoneNone cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 4 (KY)Karakontieout of RedmeansgoSold 2+ times2$70,000None cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 5 (KY)Not This Timeout of StariaSold once1$310,000None cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 6 (KY)Lost Treasureout of Paris GirlSold once2$87,000None cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 7 (IRE)Wootton Bassettout of IshvanaNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 8 (KY)Tale of Ekatiout of Internal BourbonSold 2+ times3$65,000None cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 9 (KY)Not This Timeout of Laura’s PleasureSold once3$325,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 203
Turf SprintSat · post 10 (KY)Not This Timeout of RemarquedSold once1$185,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 182
Turf SprintSat · post 11 (KY)Air Force Blueout of Ready To UnleashSold once2$16,000None cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 12 (IRE)Prince Of Lirout of Briarfield LadyNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 13 (GB)Zoustarout of Beyond DesireSold once155,000 gnsabout $65,000None cataloged
Turf SprintSat · post 14 (IRE)Cotai Gloryout of Rosie BassettSold 2+ times3250,000 gnsabout $356,000Keeneland Championship, October 28, hip 10Whole horse
Dirt MileSat · post 1 (KY)Gun Runnerout of Sky DreamerSold 2+ times2$550,000None cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 2 (KY)Connectout of Margarita FridaySold once1$110,000None cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 3 (ARG)Full Mastout of Serra Do MarNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 4 (KY)Preservationistout of Play For GoldSold once1$2,500None cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 5 (KY)Coal Frontout of WolfbladeSold once2$70,000None cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 6 (JPN)Lord Kanaloaout of Eau SuperNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 7 (KY)Vekomaout of Spring DanceSold 2+ times3$425,000None cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 8 (KY)Audibleout of SundownSold 2+ times5$285,000None cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 9 (KY)Vekomaout of ScorecardSold 2+ times3$190,000None cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 10 (KY)Speightstownout of Tempers RisingSold 2+ times2$360,000None cataloged
Dirt MileSat · post 11 (KY)Collectedout of Joyful DreamsSold once1$130,000Keeneland Championship, October 28, hip 425% interest
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 1 (SAF)Gimmethegreenlightout of Nother RussiaNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 2 (IRE)Churchillout of BalankiyaSold once1€340,000about $371,000None cataloged
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 3 (KY)Classic Empireout of Lovely EmSold once2$40,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 176
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 4 (GB)Frankelout of Red ImpressionNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 5 (KY)American Pharoahout of La DalilaSold once1$200,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 208
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 6 (KY)Collectedout of Creative ThinkingNever sold2NoneKeeneland November, November 3, hip 229
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 7 (KY)Laobanout of The NightingaleSold once1$950,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 171
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 8 (IRE)Tamayuzout of Blame The RulerNo record0NoneFasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 219
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 9 (CHI)Ivan Denisovichout of EleaNo record0NoneFasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 210
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 10 (IRE)Lope de Vegaout of Witches BrewSold once1€260,000about $263,000Keeneland November, November 3, hip 243
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 11 (IRE)Starspangledbannerout of Way To My HeartNo record0NoneNone cataloged
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 12 (IRE)Blue Pointout of MayhemSold once1€400,000about $436,000None cataloged
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 13 (GB)Ten Sovereignsout of LamyaaSold 2+ times3$3,700,000None cataloged
Filly & Mare TurfSat · post 14 (KY)Justifyout of Savvy StarSold once1$140,000Keeneland November, November 3, hip 26850% interest
SprintSat · post 1 (FL)Vekomaout of Stifled HeiressSold once1$47,000None cataloged
SprintSat · post 2 (KY)Flameawayout of Meadow SaffronSold 2+ times2$120,000None cataloged
SprintSat · post 3 (KY)Midshipmanout of Mama JoyceNo record0NoneKeeneland Championship, October 28, hip 625% interest
SprintSat · post 4 (KY)McKinzieout of Salt BaeNever sold1NoneNone cataloged
SprintSat · post 5 (KY)Shancelotout of ListenupnowSold once3$10,000Keeneland Championship, October 28, hip 225% interest
SprintSat · post 6 (KY)Into Mischiefout of Bonita MiaSold once1$500,000None cataloged
SprintSat · post 7 (KY)Hard Spunout of Sea GardenSold 2+ times2$260,000None cataloged
SprintSat · post 8 (FL)Noble Birdout of Circular RainbowNever sold1NoneKeeneland Championship, October 28, hip 840% interest
SprintSat · post 9 (KY)Firing Lineout of AppleliciousSold 2+ times3$205,000None cataloged
SprintSat · post 10 (FL)Prospectiveout of Nina’s GiftSold once1$90,000None cataloged
SprintSat · post 11 (KY)Volatileout of StopshoppingdebbieNo record0NoneNone cataloged
SprintSat · post 12 (KY)Yauponout of TwitterpatedSold 2+ times3$1,300,000None cataloged
SprintSat · post 13 (KY)Maxfieldout of In It for the GoldSold 2+ times2$400,000Keeneland Championship, October 28, hip 92.5% interest
MileSat · post 1 (KY)Liam’s Mapout of Giulio’s JewelSold once1$625,000None cataloged
MileSat · post 2 (GB)No Nay Neverout of Lady AquitaineSold once2130,000 gnsabout $155,000None cataloged
MileSat · post 3 (IRE)Ribchesterout of JawlaatSold 2+ times2145,000 gnsabout $200,000None cataloged
MileSat · post 4 (KY)Pioneerof the Nileout of Fancy DaySold once2$575,000None cataloged
MileSat · post 5 (JPN)Lord Kanaloaout of ImpedeSold once1¥86,000,000about $610,000; ¥94,600,000 including taxNone cataloged
MileSat · post 6 (IRE)Ten Sovereignsout of ZindziswaNo record0NoneNone cataloged
MileSat · post 7 (GB)Showcasingout of EmulousNever sold1NoneNone cataloged
MileSat · post 8 (GB)Dubawiout of Swift RoseNo record0NoneNone cataloged
MileSat · post 9 (NY)Not This Timeout of Sheet HumorSold once2$320,000None cataloged
MileSat · post 10 (JPN)Duramenteout of AtabNo record0NoneNone cataloged
MileSat · post 11 (KY)City of Lightout of FanticolaSold once2$375,000None cataloged
MileSat · post 12 (IRE)No Nay Neverout of AlluringlyNo record0NoneNone cataloged
MileSat · post 13 (KY)Noble Missionout of Believe in BertieNo record0NoneNone cataloged
MileSat · post 14 (IRE)Wootton Bassettout of April ShowersNo record0NoneNone cataloged
DistaffSat · post 1 (KY)Nyquistout of Gap YearNo record0NoneNone cataloged
DistaffSat · post 2 (KY)Medaglia d’Oroout of Tiffany CaseNo record0NoneNone cataloged
DistaffSat · post 3 (KY)Mohaymenout of Ascot WalkSold 2+ times2$300,000None cataloged
DistaffSat · post 4 (KY)Tiz the Lawout of SweetbabySold 2+ times3$300,000None cataloged
DistaffSat · post 5 (KY)McKinzieout of BodebabeSold 2+ times4$85,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 147
DistaffSat · post 6 (KY)Essential Qualityout of FateerSold once2$250,000None cataloged
DistaffSat · post 7 (KY)Gun Runnerout of Super SimpleSold once1$400,000Keeneland November, November 3, hip 210
DistaffSat · post 8 (MD)Audibleout of Miss FreezeSold once1$125,000None cataloged
DistaffSat · post 9 (KY)Tiz the Lawout of Speedy VanessaSold 2+ times2$190,000Fasig-Tipton November, November 2, hip 186
TurfSat · post 1 (IRE)Awtaadout of Pearl DiamondSold once1320,000 gnsabout $433,000None cataloged
TurfSat · post 2 (IRE)Frankelout of NewspaperofrecordNo record0NoneNone cataloged
TurfSat · post 3 (KY)Instilled Regardout of Beau RecallNo record0NoneNone cataloged
TurfSat · post 4 (KY)English Channelout of FitpitcherNo record0NoneNone cataloged
TurfSat · post 5 (IRE)Frankelout of Bold LassSold once12,000,000 gnsabout $2,380,000None cataloged
TurfSat · post 6 (KY)Liam’s Mapout of LindaNo record0NoneNone cataloged
TurfSat · post 7 (GB)Too Darn Hotout of AzenzarSold 2+ times2200,000 gnsabout $263,000None cataloged
TurfSat · post 8 (KY)Lookin At Luckyout of Joy Of LearningNo record0NoneNone cataloged
TurfSat · post 9 (IRE)Sea The Starsout of Miss AiglonneSold once1€460,000about $511,000Tattersalls December Sale, lot 1778
TurfSat · post 10 (IRE)Farhhout of AffinityNever sold1NoneTattersalls December Sale, lot 1761
TurfSat · post 11 (IRE)Churchillout of SottevilleSold once11,900,000 gnsabout $2,671,000None cataloged
TurfSat · post 12 (IRE)St Mark’s Basilicaout of PrudenziaSold once1€1,700,000about $1,873,000None cataloged
TurfSat · post 13 (IRE)New Bayout of BloomfieldSold once1€320,000about $342,000None cataloged
TurfSat · post 14 (JPN)Deep Impactout of Sisterly LoveNo record0NoneNone cataloged
ClassicSat · post 1 (JPN)Copano Rickeyout of T O RachelNo record0NoneNone cataloged
ClassicSat · post 2 (KY)Into Mischiefout of CrownedNo record0NoneNone cataloged
ClassicSat · post 3 (KY)Curlinout of CarrumbaNo record0NoneNone cataloged
ClassicSat · post 4 (KY)Essential Qualityout of Eve Of WarSold once2$150,000None cataloged
ClassicSat · post 5 (JPN)Real Steelout of Forever DarlingSold once1¥98,000,000about $717,000; ¥107,800,000 including taxNone cataloged
ClassicSat · post 6 (KY)Not This Timeout of RockadelicSold 2+ times2$450,000None cataloged
ClassicSat · post 7 (KY)Nyquistout of Tyburn BrookNo record0NoneNone cataloged
ClassicSat · post 8 (KY)Liam’s Mapout of Atomic BlondeSold once1$40,000None cataloged

Method & Definitions

Population
The 170 horses drawn October 26 for the 14 races, also-eligibles excluded.
Sold
Completed in the ring, a recorded post-sale or a private sale the sale company recorded.
Never sold
Cataloged at least once, but only ever bought back or withdrawn.
Matching
Sire, dam and foaling year, checked against each sale company’s own results.
Prices
As published, in the sale’s currency. Dollar figures are estimates.
Full methodology and caveats

Population. The fields are the 14 Breeders’ Cup championship races at Keeneland on October 30 and 31, 2026, as drawn on October 26, with also-eligibles excluded. Friday’s five races are for two-year-olds and Saturday’s nine for older horses. Scratches and substitutions after the draw do not change the population.

Sources. Auction histories were reconstructed from the published results of Keeneland, Fasig-Tipton (including Fasig-Tipton Digital), Ocala Breeders’ Sales, Tattersalls, Tattersalls Ireland, Goffs, Goffs UK and Arqana, with Thoroughbred Intelligence’s own sale files. Japanese prices come from netkeiba’s records of the Japan Racing Horse Association’s Select Sale. Two transactions are reported from BloodHorse: Coal Battle at the Texas Thoroughbred Association yearling sale and Regaled at the Inglis Digital USA May Sale. Under-tack times are as OBS and the European breeze-up companies published them. Upcoming entries come from the Keeneland Championship and November catalogs, the Fasig-Tipton November catalog and the Tattersalls December catalog.

What counts as a sale. A completed ring sale, a recorded post-sale or a private sale recorded by the sale company counts as a sale. A buyback (RNA) and a withdrawal are shown in each horse’s record but are not sales. Keeneland’s results files for 2019 through 2024 do not separately identify post-sales, so a Keeneland sale in those years may include one. Claims are not auction sales and are mentioned only in notes.

No identified record. For horses with no record we searched the same sale companies’ results, and netkeiba for the Japanese-bred horses. Sale records from Argentina, Chile and South Africa were not searched directly, and private transactions are invisible in published results. An absence of a record does not prove a horse was never offered or never sold.

Prices and currencies. Prices are reproduced as each sale company published them, in dollars, euros, pounds, guineas or yen. Dollar figures beside them are estimates, converted at the month’s average of the Federal Reserve’s daily H.10 exchange rates and rounded to the nearest $1,000, with a guinea counted as £1.05. Japanese prices are shown as hammer prices excluding Japan’s 10% consumption tax, with the tax-inclusive figure netkeiba lists beside them, the same basis on which the European prices are quoted without VAT. Top price is the highest completed sale before the draw, ranked on the dollar estimate.

Interests. Several horses are offered as fractional interests, a share of the horse rather than the whole horse. The interest is shown with the sale, and its price is not comparable with a whole-horse price.

After the draw. Auctions held after October 26 are listed under Back to the Sales and in each horse’s record, and they do not change the history classes, which describe each horse as it came into the race. Their results come from the sale companies’ published results.

Sale names, hip and lot numbers, consignors and buyers are reproduced as each sale company recorded them, which is why the same farm can appear under slightly different names in different sales.

Data current through .