Provisional Data

Fasig-Tipton November 2026 Results

What the November Sale brought, overall and by category, scored against the benchmarks published before the sale.

Data as of 9:20 p.m., November 2, 2026 · The November Sale, Lexington

  • $100,167,000gross for 138 horses sold
  • $350,000median
  • 80.5%ring clearance

169 offered, 31 not sold, 42 out.

Before the sale: Inside the Fasig-Tipton November 2026 Catalog, with the benchmarks scored here.

01 · The sale

What the November Sale brought

$100,167,000

for 138 horses, at a $350,000 median.

The sale grossed $100,167,000 from 138 horses, against $105,327,000 from 144 in 2025 in our records. The median was $350,000 (2025: $322,500) and the average $725,848 (2025: $731,438). Of the 169 horses offered, 136 sold in the ring, a clearance of 80.5 percent against 77.5 percent last year. The gross ranks fifth-highest and the median highest of the ten Novembers on file.

Gross by year

$0$20M$40M$60M$80M$100M$120M2017: $74,200,00020172018: $89,473,00020182019: $68,011,00020192020: $80,237,00020202021: $103,699,00020212022: $101,289,00020222023: $101,281,00020232024: $96,423,50020242025: $105,327,00020252026: $100,167,0002026

Ring clearance by year

0%25%50%75%100%2017: 80.1%20172018: 66.3%20182019: 73.8%20192020: 61.6%20202021: 74.2%20212022: 70.4%20222023: 75.1%20232024: 72.9%20242025: 77.5%20252026: 80.5%2026
Population: every horse offered at the November Sale, 2017 to 2026, from TI’s sale database; 2026 as of 9:20 p.m. on November 2, 2026. Sold, gross, median and average include post-sale transactions and never RNAs. Offered is sold plus RNA plus post-sale; ring clearance is horses sold in the ring over horses offered. Lifetime breeding rights are not horses and are left out. The three lifetime breeding rights are counted separately below.
Show the data
YearOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
201714111326280.1%115$74,200,000$250,000$645,217
2018193128531266.3%140$89,473,000$327,500$639,093
201916812440473.8%128$68,011,000$300,000$531,336
2020211130691261.6%142$80,237,000$200,000$565,049
202119414445574.2%149$103,699,000$300,000$695,966
202224016970170.4%170$101,289,000$250,000$595,818
202320515451075.1%154$101,281,000$295,000$657,669
202423617258672.9%178$96,423,500$250,000$541,705
202517813834677.5%144$105,327,000$322,500$731,438
202616913631280.5%138$100,167,000$350,000$725,848

02 · By category

Weanlings, mares in foal and racing prospects

80.3%

of weanlings offered sold in the ring, against 91.8% in 2025.

Weanlings cleared at 80.3 percent (2025: 91.8 percent) and sold at a $160,000 median (2025: $180,000). Mares in foal cleared at 80.5 percent (2025: 70.0 percent) and sold at an $875,000 median (2025: $650,000). Racing and broodmare prospects cleared at 80.8 percent (2025: 65.5 percent) and sold at a $937,500 median (2025: $775,000). Racing and broodmare prospects produced the largest share of the gross, 54.3 percent.

Ring clearance by section

20252026WeanlingsWeanlings, 2025: 91.8%91.8%Weanlings, 2026: 80.3%80.3%Mares in foalMares in foal, 2025: 70.0%70.0%Mares in foal, 2026: 80.5%80.5%Racing and broodmare prospectsRacing and broodmare prospects, 2025: 65.5%65.5%Racing and broodmare prospects, 2026: 80.8%80.8%

Median price by section

20252026WeanlingsWeanlings, 2025: $180,000$180,000Weanlings, 2026: $160,000$160,000Mares in foalMares in foal, 2025: $650,000$650,000Mares in foal, 2026: $875,000$875,000Racing and broodmare prospectsRacing and broodmare prospects, 2025: $775,000$775,000Racing and broodmare prospects, 2026: $937,500$937,500
Sections follow the sale’s own categories. Racing and broodmare prospects include fillies offered as broodmare prospects only. Same definitions as above.
Show the data
SectionYearOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
Weanlings202573676091.8%67$13,477,000$180,000$201,149
Weanlings2026766115080.3%61$14,062,000$160,000$230,525
Mares in foal2025503512370.0%38$44,295,000$650,000$1,165,658
Mares in foal202641338080.5%33$31,700,000$875,000$960,606
Racing and broodmare prospects2025553616365.5%39$47,555,000$775,000$1,219,359
Racing and broodmare prospects202652428280.8%44$54,405,000$937,500$1,236,477

03 · Weanlings

Weanlings

$160,000

median for 61 weanlings sold, against $180,000 in 2025.

Of the 76 offered, 61 sold in the ring and 15 did not: a clearance of 80.3 percent against 91.8 percent in 2025. The 61 sold brought $14,062,000 at a $160,000 median and $230,525 average, against 67 for $13,477,000 at $180,000 and $201,149 in 2025. The median ranks second-highest and the clearance third-highest of the ten Novembers on file. Weanlings conceived at $150,000 or more sold at a $617,500 median (8 sold), against $375,000 from 2023 to 2025.

Median price by year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2017: $110,00020172018: $112,50020182019: $130,00020192020: $91,00020202021: $115,00020212022: $140,00020222023: $145,00020232024: $142,50020242025: $180,00020252026: $160,0002026

Median price by conception fee

2023 to 20252026Under $25,000Under $25,000, 2023 to 2025: $75,000$75,000Under $25,000, 2026: $92,500$92,500$25,000 to $49,999$25,000 to $49,999, 2023 to 2025: $140,000$140,000$25,000 to $49,999, 2026: $160,000$160,000$50,000 to $99,999$50,000 to $99,999, 2023 to 2025: $200,000$200,000$50,000 to $99,999, 2026: $92,500$92,500$100,000 to $149,999$100,000 to $149,999, 2023 to 2025: $285,000$285,000$100,000 to $149,999, 2026: $220,000$220,000$150,000 or more$150,000 or more, 2023 to 2025: $375,000$375,000$150,000 or more, 2026: $617,500$617,500
Population: weanlings offered at FT November, 2017 to 2026; fee bands use 2023 to 2025 pooled, the benchmark published before the sale. Conception fee: the sire’s advertised Kentucky fee in the year the weanling was conceived, from TI’s Kentucky stud fee data. Multiples are gross, over weanlings sold with a known fee.
Show the data
YearOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
201754449181.5%45$9,011,000$110,000$200,244
20188549251157.6%60$9,858,000$112,500$164,300
2019664817172.7%49$8,581,000$130,000$175,122
20201166146952.6%70$9,655,000$91,000$137,929
2021895927366.3%62$9,642,000$115,000$155,516
20221288839168.8%89$16,349,000$140,000$183,697
20231027428072.5%74$13,356,000$145,000$180,486
20241148430073.7%84$14,168,500$142,500$168,673
202573676091.8%67$13,477,000$180,000$201,149
2026766115080.3%61$14,062,000$160,000$230,525
Fee bandBenchmark offeredClearanceMedianMultiple2026 offeredClearanceMedianMultiple
Under $25,0005383.0%$75,0005.33x1471.4%$92,5007.10x
$25,000 to $49,9999971.7%$140,0004.17x4077.5%$160,0005.33x
$50,000 to $99,9996191.8%$200,0003.14x988.9%$92,5001.42x
$100,000 to $149,9992369.6%$285,0002.71x1100.0%$220,0002.00x
$150,000 or more1478.6%$375,0002.00x988.9%$617,5002.57x
HipHorseConsignorBuyerPrice
80Not This Time weanling out of Feeling MischiefTaylor Made Sales AgencyCaitlin Dunne, Agt. for Asagi Stables$1,150,000
36Into Mischief weanling out of Solo AlbumGaineswayCaitlin Dunne, Agt. for Asagi Stables$1,000,000
90Not This Time weanling out of RockadelicParamount Sales LLCTakahiro Iida$850,000
62Into Mischief weanling out of CallmethesqueezeEaton SalesGilded Age$800,000
51Practical Joke weanling out of Act NowHunter Valley FarmLegacy Ranch Inc$530,000

04 · First-crop sires

First-crop weanlings at the same fee

5.33x

median price over conception fee for first-crop weanlings sold.

First-crop weanlings sold at 5.33 times their conception fees (23 sold), against 4.00 times for weanlings by established sires. Under a $50,000 fee the figures were 5.33 times and 6.17 times, against 4.40 times and 4.50 times from 2023 to 2025.

Median multiple by group

First crop, 2023 to 2025First crop, 2026Established, 2023 to 2025Established, 2026All conception feesAll conception fees, First crop, 2023 to 2025: 4.30x4.30xAll conception fees, First crop, 2026: 5.33x5.33xAll conception fees, Established, 2023 to 2025: 3.20x3.20xAll conception fees, Established, 2026: 4.00x4.00xConception fee under $50,000Conception fee under $50,000, First crop, 2023 to 2025: 4.40x4.40xConception fee under $50,000, First crop, 2026: 5.33x5.33xConception fee under $50,000, Established, 2023 to 2025: 4.50x4.50xConception fee under $50,000, Established, 2026: 6.17x6.17x
Population: weanlings sold (ring and post-sale) with a known conception fee. First crop means the sire entered stud the year before the weanling was foaled. Gross multiples.
Show the data
GroupPeriodSoldMedian multiple
First crop, all fees2026235.33x
Established, all fees2026384.00x
First crop, under $50,0002026235.33x
Established, under $50,0002026186.17x
First crop, all fees2023 to 2025754.30x
Established, all fees2023 to 20251233.20x
First crop, under $50,0002023 to 2025514.40x
Established, under $50,0002023 to 2025644.50x

05 · Mares in foal

Mares in foal

$875,000

median for 33 mares in foal sold, against $650,000 in 2025.

Of the 41 offered, 33 sold in the ring and 8 did not: a clearance of 80.5 percent against 70.0 percent in 2025. The 33 sold brought $31,700,000 at an $875,000 median and $960,606 average, against 38 for $44,295,000 at $650,000 and $1,165,658 in 2025. The median ranks highest and the clearance highest of the ten Novembers on file. The 20 offered with covers at $200,000 or more sold at a $987,500 median (18 sold), against $1,250,000 from 2023 to 2025. Mares five or younger sold at an $800,000 median (17 sold), mares six to nine at $875,000 (13 sold).

Median price by year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2017: $260,00020172018: $612,50020182019: $575,00020192020: $475,00020202021: $450,00020212022: $562,50020222023: $500,00020232024: $475,00020242025: $650,00020252026: $875,0002026

Median price by cover fee

2023 to 20252026Under $50,000Under $50,000, 2023 to 2025: $250,000$250,000Under $50,000, 2026: $250,000$250,000$50,000 to $99,999$50,000 to $99,999, 2023 to 2025: $350,000$350,000$50,000 to $99,999, 2026: $437,500$437,500$100,000 to $199,999$100,000 to $199,999, 2023 to 2025: $570,000$570,000$100,000 to $199,999, 2026: $675,000$675,000$200,000 or more$200,000 or more, 2023 to 2025: $1,250,000$1,250,000$200,000 or more, 2026: $987,500$987,500
Population: mares in foal offered at FT November, 2017 to 2026. Cover fee: the covering sire’s advertised Kentucky fee in the season of the cover; fee bands use 2023 to 2025 pooled, the published benchmark.
Show the data
YearOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
2017433012169.8%31$23,999,000$260,000$774,161
2018533517166.0%36$32,670,000$612,500$907,500
2019593819264.4%40$27,030,000$575,000$675,750
2020533615267.9%38$26,715,000$475,000$703,026
2021584313274.1%45$46,467,000$450,000$1,032,600
2022573621063.2%36$36,540,000$562,500$1,015,000
2023544113075.9%41$33,055,000$500,000$806,220
2024664520168.2%46$36,510,000$475,000$793,696
2025503512370.0%38$44,295,000$650,000$1,165,658
202641338080.5%33$31,700,000$875,000$960,606
Fee bandBenchmark offeredClearanceMedianMultiple2026 offeredClearanceMedianMultiple
Under $50,0002867.9%$250,0007.38x366.7%$250,0006.19x
$50,000 to $99,9993381.8%$350,0004.67x666.7%$437,5006.17x
$100,000 to $199,9993560.0%$570,0004.07x1275.0%$675,0005.00x
$200,000 or more5172.5%$1,250,0005.75x2090.0%$987,5004.50x
HipHorseConsignorBuyerPrice
144Running AwayTaylor Made Sales AgencySt Elias Stables LLC$2,300,000
172Bottle of RougeHill 'N' Dale Sales AgencyYosuke Imafuku$2,200,000
202In It for the GoldBluegrass Th'bred Services IncAl Ruwais Stables Inc$2,100,000
136Pray for LeslieBuckland SalesStonestreet Stables LLC$2,025,000
197Gata BrazilBurleson FarmsWhisper Hill Farm LLC & Three Chimneys Farm$1,750,000

06 · Racing and broodmare prospects

Racing and broodmare prospects

$937,500

median for 44 sold, at an 80.8% ring clearance.

Of the 52 offered, 42 sold in the ring, 2 more sold after it and 8 did not sell: a clearance of 80.8 percent against 65.5 percent in 2025. The 44 sold brought $54,405,000 at a $937,500 median and $1,236,477 average, against 39 for $47,555,000 at $775,000 and $1,219,359 in 2025. The median ranks highest and the clearance fifth-highest of the ten Novembers on file.

Ring clearance by year

0%25%50%75%100%2017: 88.6%20172018: 80.0%20182019: 88.4%20192020: 78.6%20202021: 89.4%20212022: 81.8%20222023: 79.6%20232024: 76.8%20242025: 65.5%20252026: 80.8%2026

Median price by year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2017: $600,00020172018: $625,00020182019: $450,00020192020: $337,50020202021: $615,00020212022: $600,00020222023: $750,00020232024: $475,00020242025: $775,00020252026: $937,5002026
Population: racing and broodmare prospects offered at FT November, 2017 to 2026, including fillies offered as broodmare prospects only. Our Breeders’ Cup sale tracker follows every Breeders’ Cup starter cataloged here.
Show the data
YearOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
201744395088.6%39$41,190,000$600,000$1,056,154
2018554411080.0%44$46,945,000$625,000$1,066,932
201943384188.4%39$32,400,000$450,000$830,769
202042338178.6%34$43,867,000$337,500$1,290,206
202147425089.4%42$47,590,000$615,000$1,133,095
2022554510081.8%45$48,400,000$600,000$1,075,556
2023493910079.6%39$54,870,000$750,000$1,406,923
202456438576.8%48$45,745,000$475,000$953,021
2025553616365.5%39$47,555,000$775,000$1,219,359
202652428280.8%44$54,405,000$937,500$1,236,477
HipHorseConsignorBuyerPrice
161Ways and MeansElite Race Sales LLCBoyd Racing, Brittany Linton Agent$5,000,000
182Cy FairTaylor Made Sales AgencyAmo Racing USA LLC$4,200,000
208KathynmarissaGaineswayKatsumi Yoshida$3,200,000
147Scottish LassieTaylor Made Sales AgencySpendthrift Farm LLC$3,000,000
171Bless the BrokenHunter Valley FarmMoyglare Stud Farm Ltd$2,900,000

07 · Scored

How Monday’s tests came out

The three tests the catalog page set before the sale, against the 2023 to 2025 benchmarks it published.

41

Weanlings by sires cut for 2027 went through the ring. They cleared at 80.5 percent against 76.6 percent, sold at a $125,000 median against $130,000 and 4.67 times the fee against 3.47 times from 2023 to 2025.

29

Weanlings by first-crop sires went through the ring. They cleared at 79.3 percent against 75.8 percent, sold at a $150,000 median against $140,000 and 5.33 times the fee against 4.30 times from 2023 to 2025.

20

Mares carrying covers at $200,000 or more went through the ring. They cleared at 90.0 percent against 72.5 percent, sold at a $987,500 median against $1,250,000 and 4.50 times the fee against 5.75 times from 2023 to 2025.

Show the data
TestPeriodOfferedClearanceSoldMedianMultiple
Weanlings by sires cut for 20272023 to 202512476.6%95$130,0003.47x
Weanlings by sires cut for 202720264180.5%33$125,0004.67x
Weanlings by first-crop sires2023 to 20259975.8%75$140,0004.30x
Weanlings by first-crop sires20262979.3%23$150,0005.33x
Mares carrying covers at $200,000 or more2023 to 20255172.5%39$1,250,0005.75x
Mares carrying covers at $200,000 or more20262090.0%18$987,5004.50x

08 · Top prices

The highest prices, and the breeding rights

35 horses sold for $1,000,000 or more. The table lists the ten highest prices. The lifetime breeding rights are listed apart from the horses.

HipHorseCategoryConsignorBuyerPrice
161Ways and MeansRacing or broodmare prospectElite Race Sales LLCBoyd Racing, Brittany Linton Agent$5,000,000
182Cy FairRacing or broodmare prospectTaylor Made Sales AgencyAmo Racing USA LLC$4,200,000
208KathynmarissaRacing or broodmare prospectGaineswayKatsumi Yoshida$3,200,000
147Scottish LassieRacing or broodmare prospectTaylor Made Sales AgencySpendthrift Farm LLC$3,000,000
171Bless the BrokenRacing or broodmare prospectHunter Valley FarmMoyglare Stud Farm Ltd$2,900,000
177ClicquotRacing or broodmare prospectHill 'N' Dale Sales AgencyB-4 Farms LLC$2,600,000
203In Our TimeRacing or broodmare prospectElite Race Sales LLCKatsumi Yoshida$2,500,000
144Running AwayMare in foalTaylor Made Sales AgencySt Elias Stables LLC$2,300,000
172Bottle of RougeMare in foalHill 'N' Dale Sales AgencyYosuke Imafuku$2,200,000
202In It for the GoldMare in foalBluegrass Th'bred Services IncAl Ruwais Stables Inc$2,100,000
HipLifetime breeding rightResultBuyerPrice
165SovereigntySoldWhite Birch Farm Inc$1,000,000
180KnightsbridgeSoldHavertz Bloodstock$450,000
195NyquistNot sold––

09 · Buyers and consignors

Leading buyers and consignors

94 buyers took home the 138 horses sold. Katsumi Yoshida led by gross with 6 horses for $10,900,000. Taylor Made Sales Agency led the 42 consignors with 24 sold for $23,330,000.

Leading buyers, all horses

BuyerHorsesGrossTop price
Katsumi Yoshida6$10,900,000$3,200,000
Spendthrift Farm LLC6$6,030,000$3,000,000
St Elias Stables LLC4$5,500,000$2,300,000
Boyd Racing1$5,000,000$5,000,000
Amo Racing USA LLC1$4,200,000$4,200,000
Stonestreet Stables LLC2$3,425,000$2,025,000
Hill N Dale at Xalapa2$3,000,000$2,000,000
Shadai Farm2$3,000,000$1,500,000
Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd1$2,900,000$2,900,000
Saint George3$2,800,000$1,500,000

Weanlings: leading buyers

BuyerHorsesGrossTop price
Asagi Stables2$2,150,000$1,150,000
Takahiro Iida1$850,000$850,000
Paca Paca Farm3$810,000$350,000
Gilded Age1$800,000$800,000
Spendthrift Farm LLC3$780,000$400,000

Mares in foal: leading buyers

BuyerHorsesGrossTop price
Saint George3$2,800,000$1,500,000
Al Ruwais Stables Inc2$2,800,000$2,100,000
St Elias Stables LLC1$2,300,000$2,300,000
Yosuke Imafuku1$2,200,000$2,200,000
Stonestreet Stables LLC1$2,025,000$2,025,000

Racing and broodmare prospects: leading buyers

BuyerHorsesGrossTop price
Katsumi Yoshida5$9,300,000$3,200,000
Spendthrift Farm LLC3$5,250,000$3,000,000
Boyd Racing1$5,000,000$5,000,000
Amo Racing USA LLC1$4,200,000$4,200,000
St Elias Stables LLC3$3,200,000$1,425,000

Leading consignors, all horses

ConsignorOfferedSoldRing clearanceGross
Taylor Made Sales Agency302480.0%$23,330,000
Elite Race Sales LLC9888.9%$12,925,000
Hill 'N' Dale Sales Agency11863.6%$8,675,000
Gainesway7571.4%$5,840,000
Hunter Valley Farm66100.0%$5,710,000
Bluewater Sales LLC5480.0%$5,275,000
Twin Oaks Bloodstock LLC7685.7%$3,560,000
Denali Stud44100.0%$3,235,000
Mill Ridge Sales9888.9%$3,082,000
Buckland Sales33100.0%$2,875,000

Weanlings: leading consignors

ConsignorOfferedSoldRing clearanceGross
Taylor Made Sales Agency7571.4%$2,065,000
Eaton Sales44100.0%$1,660,000
Paramount Sales LLC6466.7%$1,350,000
Gainesway22100.0%$1,190,000
Hunter Valley Farm33100.0%$1,130,000

Mares in foal: leading consignors

ConsignorOfferedSoldRing clearanceGross
Taylor Made Sales Agency11872.7%$9,475,000
Hill 'N' Dale Sales Agency22100.0%$2,875,000
Denali Stud33100.0%$2,800,000
Buckland Sales22100.0%$2,525,000
Twin Oaks Bloodstock LLC44100.0%$2,425,000

Racing and broodmare prospects: leading consignors

ConsignorOfferedSoldRing clearanceGross
Taylor Made Sales Agency121191.7%$11,790,000
Elite Race Sales LLC5480.0%$11,250,000
Hill 'N' Dale Sales Agency7557.1%$5,400,000
Bluewater Sales LLC5480.0%$5,275,000
Gainesway5360.0%$4,650,000

Ranked by gross. Horses only, post-sales included; the lifetime breeding rights are left out. A purchase signed by an agent for a named buyer is credited to that buyer, and spelling variants of one buyer’s name are combined. Consignors are counted on every horse they brought to the ring; ring clearance is horses sold in the ring over horses offered.

Method

Results come from TI’s sale database as of 9:20 p.m. on November 2, 2026. Provisional means post-sale transactions reported after that time are not included. Offered is sold plus RNA plus post-sale, ring clearance is horses sold in the ring divided by horses offered, and sold, gross, median and average include post-sale transactions and never RNAs. A horse that did not sell in the ring and sold afterward counts as a post-sale. Lifetime breeding rights are reported apart from the horses.

Benchmarks are the 2023 to 2025 figures published on the catalog page before the sale. Fees are TI’s Kentucky stud fee data: a weanling’s conception fee is its sire’s 2025 fee, a cover’s is the covering sire’s 2026 fee. Multiples are gross, before any expense.

This page reports the sale in aggregate and expresses no view on any horse in it.