Inside Keeneland November 2026 Book 1
The opening session of the November Breeding Stock Sale, split by the stallions behind it: weanlings by first-crop sires and mares in foal to first-season sires against everything else, with 2027 stud fees and five years of Book 1 results.
Data as of November 2, 2026 · Keeneland November Breeding Stock Sale, Book 1, Lexington, Tuesday, November 3, 2026, 1:00 p.m. ET
- 271horses cataloged
- 117weanlings
- 99mares in foal
- 54horses of racing age
66 are out, leaving 205 horses for the ring.
Keeneland’s hip grouping of October 20 lists hips 1 to 268; hips 269 to 271 were added after it. The 54 of racing age include one racing or stallion prospect, a 2-year-old colt, and one of the 100 broodmares is not in foal.
01 · The book
The largest Book 1 in six years
271
horses cataloged for Book 1, against 225 to 254 from 2021 to 2025.
The 117 weanlings are the most in any Book 1 from 2021 to 2026. Of the 271, 66 are out as of November 2: 34 weanlings, 23 broodmares and 9 of racing age. Clay marks the 20 weanlings by first-crop sires and the 16 mares in foal to first-season sires, and the rest of this page splits the book the same way.
Every hip in Book 1, one dot each
Show the data
| Section | Cataloged | First-year sire | Still in | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weanlings | 117 | 20 | 83 | 34 |
| Broodmares | 100 | 16 | 77 | 23 |
| Racing age | 54 | 45 | 9 | |
| Book 1 | 271 | 36 | 205 | 66 |
02 · Stud fees inside the book
The mares carry more stud fee than the weanlings, in total and per horse
$148,402
average 2026 stud fee carried by each of the 97 mares in foal with a published cover fee, against $105,826 behind each of the 115 weanlings.
In all, the mares carry $14,395,000 and the weanlings were conceived for $12,170,000. The median cover is $125,000 against a median conception fee of $75,000, and 61 covers and 43 weanlings sit at $100,000 or more. First-year sires account for about one in six of each group and under 6 percent of its fee dollars: a first-season cover averages $51,875 against $167,469 for every other cover, and a first-crop weanling was conceived at an average $33,250 against $121,105.
Per horse: average advertised fee, median beside it
In total, first-year sires against every other sire
Show the data
| Group | Horses | With a fee | Sum of fees | Average | Median | $100,000 or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covers, first-season sires | 16 | 16 | $830,000 | $51,875 | $50,000 | 0 |
| Covers, every other sire | 83 | 81 | $13,565,000 | $167,469 | $185,000 | 61 |
| Covers, all | 99 | 97 | $14,395,000 | $148,402 | $125,000 | 61 |
| Weanlings, first-crop sires | 20 | 20 | $665,000 | $33,250 | $30,000 | 0 |
| Weanlings, every other sire | 97 | 95 | $11,505,000 | $121,105 | $75,000 | 43 |
| Weanlings, all | 117 | 115 | $12,170,000 | $105,826 | $75,000 | 43 |
03 · Covering sires
Four stallions account for 38 of the 99 mares in foal
38
mares in foal to Not This Time (11), Gun Runner (10), Into Mischief (10) and Flightline (7).
Four more have five each: Justify, Nyquist and two stallions in their first season, Sierra Leone and Fierceness. The 99 mares are in foal to 34 stallions, 15 of them with one mare each. Of the eight with five or more mares, Not This Time, Gun Runner and Nyquist were raised for 2027, Into Mischief and Justify held, Sierra Leone and Fierceness cut, and Flightline is still to be priced.
Covering sires with two or more Book 1 mares, ranked by mares cataloged
Show the data
| Stallion | Stage | Cataloged | Still in | Out | 2026 fee | 2027 fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not This Time | 11 | 8 | 3 | $250,000 | $300,000 | |
| Gun Runner | 10 | 7 | 3 | $250,000 | $350,000 | |
| Into Mischief | 10 | 7 | 3 | $250,000 | $250,000 | |
| Flightline | 7 | 6 | 1 | $125,000 | TBA | |
| Justify | 5 | 3 | 2 | $200,000 | $200,000 | |
| Nyquist | 5 | 4 | 1 | $175,000 | $225,000 | |
| Sierra Leone | first season | 5 | 4 | 1 | $75,000 | $65,000 |
| Fierceness | first season | 5 | 4 | 1 | $50,000 | $40,000 |
| Curlin | 3 | 2 | 1 | $225,000 | Private | |
| Constitution | 3 | 2 | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 | |
| Life Is Good | 3 | 3 | 0 | $60,000 | $125,000 | |
| Tiz the Law | 3 | 3 | 0 | $40,000 | $60,000 | |
| Tapit | 2 | 2 | 0 | $185,000 | Private | |
| Good Magic | 2 | 1 | 1 | $125,000 | $80,000 | |
| Vekoma | 2 | 2 | 0 | $100,000 | $100,000 | |
| Twirling Candy | 2 | 1 | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 | |
| Oscar Performance | 2 | 1 | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 | |
| Yaupon | 2 | 1 | 1 | $60,000 | $100,000 | |
| Mindframe | first season | 2 | 2 | 0 | $50,000 | $40,000 |
| Quality Road | 1 | 1 | 0 | $100,000 | $100,000 | |
| McKinzie | 1 | 1 | 0 | $75,000 | $50,000 | |
| Omaha Beach | 1 | 1 | 0 | $75,000 | $75,000 | |
| Practical Joke | 1 | 1 | 0 | $75,000 | $55,000 | |
| Candy Ride (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | $60,000 | $60,000 | |
| Cody’s Wish | 1 | 1 | 0 | $60,000 | $55,000 | |
| Liam’s Map | 1 | 1 | 0 | $50,000 | $80,000 | |
| Locked | first season | 1 | 1 | 0 | $35,000 | $35,000 |
| Arabian Knight | 1 | 1 | 0 | $30,000 | $30,000 | |
| Goal Oriented | first season | 1 | 1 | 0 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| Blame | 1 | 1 | 0 | $25,000 | $25,000 | |
| Chancer McPatrick | first season | 1 | 0 | 1 | $25,000 | $17,500 |
| Carl Spackler (IRE) | first season | 1 | 0 | 1 | $15,000 | $12,500 |
| Girvin | not on roster | 1 | 1 | 0 | n/a | |
| Leinster | not on roster | 1 | 1 | 0 | n/a |
04 · First-season covers
First-season covers are cheaper, and fewer of the mares are black-type winners
16
mares in foal to seven first-season sires: Sierra Leone 5, Fierceness 5, Mindframe 2, and one each to Locked, Goal Oriented, Chancer McPatrick and Carl Spackler (IRE).
A first-season sire entered stud in 2026, so these covers are his first to sell. Their median cover fee is $50,000, against $185,000 for the other 83 mares in foal. Fourteen of the 16 covers are by stallions since cut for 2027 and two held; none was raised. Two of the 16 mares are black-type winners, against 37 of the 80 other in-foal mares with catalog pages, and 6 of the 16 are maidens carrying a first foal.
Mares in foal to first-season sires against every other mare in foal
Show the data
| Measure | First-season sires | Every other sire |
|---|---|---|
| Median 2026 cover fee | $50,000 | $185,000 |
| Average 2026 cover fee | $51,875 | $167,469 |
| Covered at $100,000 or more | 0 of 16 | 61 of 81 |
| Stallion cut for 2027 | 14 of 16 | 5 of 83 |
| Stallion raised for 2027 | 0 of 16 | 35 of 83 |
| Mare is a black-type winner | 2 of 16 | 37 of 80 |
| Maiden mare carrying her first foal | 6 of 16 | 32 of 80 |
| Out of the sale | 4 of 16 | 19 of 83 |
05 · Weanling sires
Life Is Good has the most weanlings, and his fee is up $50,000 since they were conceived
11
weanlings by Life Is Good, conceived at $75,000 in 2025; he stands for $125,000 in 2027.
Yaupon’s seven were conceived at $25,000 and he stands for $100,000 in 2027; Vekoma’s four at $35,000, now $100,000; Not This Time’s four at $175,000, now $300,000. Of the 117 weanlings, 46 are by sires raised since conception, 42 by sires cut and 17 by sires held; 12 have no published 2027 fee or a sire off TI’s roster.
Weanling sires with three or more Book 1 weanlings, ranked by weanlings cataloged
Show the data
| Stallion | Stage | Cataloged | Still in | Out | 2025 fee | 2027 fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Is Good | 11 | 8 | 3 | $75,000 | $125,000 | |
| Into Mischief | 9 | 6 | 3 | $250,000 | $250,000 | |
| Yaupon | 7 | 4 | 3 | $25,000 | $100,000 | |
| Practical Joke | 6 | 5 | 1 | $75,000 | $55,000 | |
| Arabian Knight | first crop | 6 | 4 | 2 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| Gun Runner | 5 | 3 | 2 | $250,000 | $350,000 | |
| Justify | 5 | 5 | 0 | $250,000 | $200,000 | |
| Flightline | 5 | 2 | 3 | $150,000 | TBA | |
| McKinzie | 5 | 3 | 2 | $75,000 | $50,000 | |
| Muth | first crop | 5 | 2 | 3 | $35,000 | $25,000 |
| Not This Time | 4 | 3 | 1 | $175,000 | $300,000 | |
| Nyquist | 4 | 3 | 1 | $175,000 | $225,000 | |
| Vekoma | 4 | 3 | 1 | $35,000 | $100,000 | |
| Curlin | 3 | 3 | 0 | $225,000 | Private | |
| Quality Road | 3 | 2 | 1 | $150,000 | $100,000 | |
| Munnings | 3 | 2 | 1 | $65,000 | $35,000 | |
| Omaha Beach | 3 | 1 | 2 | $35,000 | $75,000 | |
| Tiz the Law | 3 | 3 | 0 | $30,000 | $60,000 | |
| Tapit | 2 | 2 | 0 | $185,000 | Private | |
| Constitution | 2 | 2 | 0 | $110,000 | $110,000 | |
| Cody’s Wish | 2 | 2 | 0 | $65,000 | $55,000 | |
| Dornoch | first crop | 2 | 1 | 1 | $40,000 | $20,000 |
| Maclean’s Music | 2 | 1 | 1 | $40,000 | $30,000 | |
| National Treasure | first crop | 2 | 2 | 0 | $40,000 | $30,000 |
| Cogburn | first crop | 2 | 1 | 1 | $30,000 | $20,000 |
| Prince of Monaco | first crop | 2 | 1 | 1 | $30,000 | $15,000 |
| Corniche | 2 | 1 | 1 | $15,000 | $20,000 | |
| Good Magic | 1 | 1 | 0 | $125,000 | $80,000 | |
| Twirling Candy | 1 | 1 | 0 | $60,000 | $75,000 | |
| Liam’s Map | 1 | 1 | 0 | $40,000 | $80,000 | |
| Maxfield | 1 | 1 | 0 | $40,000 | $75,000 | |
| Domestic Product | first crop | 1 | 1 | 0 | $30,000 | $20,000 |
| Gunite | 1 | 1 | 0 | $30,000 | $25,000 | |
| American Pharoah | not on roster | 1 | 1 | 0 | n/a | |
| Violence | not on roster | 1 | 1 | 0 | n/a |
06 · First-crop weanlings
Every first-crop sire in Book 1 has been cut or held for 2027
20
weanlings by seven first-crop sires, conceived at a $30,000 median against $75,000 for the rest.
A first-crop sire entered stud in 2025, so these weanlings are his first foals. Arabian Knight (6) is the only one held, at $30,000; the other 14 weanlings are by sires cut, Prince of Monaco from $30,000 to $15,000 and Dornoch from $40,000 to $20,000. More of their dams are black-type winners or have produced one, 12 of 20 against 44 of 94; fewer are black-type winners themselves, 3 of 20 against 26 of 94. Eight of the 20 are out, against 26 of the other 97.
Weanlings by first-crop sires against every other weanling
Show the data
| Measure | First-crop sires | Every other sire |
|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 conception fee | $30,000 | $75,000 |
| Average 2025 conception fee | $33,250 | $121,105 |
| Conceived at $100,000 or more | 0 of 20 | 43 of 95 |
| Sire cut for 2027 | 14 of 20 | 28 of 97 |
| Sire raised for 2027 | 0 of 20 | 46 of 97 |
| Dam is a black-type winner | 3 of 20 | 26 of 94 |
| Dam is a black-type winner or has produced one | 12 of 20 | 44 of 94 |
| Colts | 10 of 20 | 67 of 97 |
| Out of the sale | 8 of 20 | 26 of 97 |
07 · Racing fillies and mares
Of the 46 racing fillies and mares with catalog pages, 39 are black-type winners
39
black-type winners among the 46 racing-age fillies and mares with catalog pages, 23 of them graded or group winners and 5 at Grade or Group 1.
Seventeen have earned $500,000 or more, four of them $1 million or more. Daily Racing Form shows a prior public auction price for 27 of the 46 with past performances, from $20,000 to $3,000,000, median $190,000; 13 of those prices come from yearling sales and 11 from 2-year-old sales. Their best Beyer Speed Figures run from 68 to 106, median 89.
Last public auction price, by type of sale (log scale)
Best lifetime Beyer Speed Figure, one dot each
Show the data
| Sale type | Horses | Lowest | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yearling sales | 13 | $22,000 | $190,000 | $1,200,000 |
| 2-year-old sales | 11 | $20,000 | $200,000 | $600,000 |
| Other sales | 3 | $100,000 | $135,000 | $3,000,000 |
| All | 27 | $20,000 | $190,000 | $3,000,000 |
| Best Beyer | Horses |
|---|---|
| 65 to 79 | 7 |
| 80 to 84 | 8 |
| 85 to 89 | 10 |
| 90 to 94 | 12 |
| 95 to 99 | 8 |
| 100 to 110 | 1 |
08 · Five years of Book 1
Weanling and broodmare medians in Book 1 have risen every year since 2021
$275,000
median for Book 1 weanlings in 2025, up from $195,000 in 2021.
Weanlings went from $195,000 in 2021 to $275,000 in 2025, and broodmares from $355,000 to $475,000. Book 1 sold 133 horses for $75,599,000 in 2025, post-sales included, at a $400,000 median. Ring clearance has run between 74.1 and 82.6 percent.
Book 1 horses cataloged by section, 2021 to 2026
Book 1 median price by section, 2021 to 2025
Show the data
| Year | Cataloged | Out | Offered | Sold in ring | RNA | Post-sale | Ring clearance | Sold | Gross | Median | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 230 | 64 | 166 | 123 | 43 | n/a | 74.1% | 123 | $51,374,000 | $325,000 | $417,675 |
| 2022 | 240 | 56 | 184 | 141 | 43 | n/a | 76.6% | 141 | $63,930,000 | $275,000 | $453,404 |
| 2023 | 251 | 66 | 185 | 141 | 44 | n/a | 76.2% | 141 | $63,240,000 | $335,000 | $448,511 |
| 2024 | 254 | 70 | 184 | 152 | 32 | n/a | 82.6% | 152 | $65,555,000 | $350,000 | $431,283 |
| 2025 | 225 | 64 | 161 | 122 | 28 | 11 | 75.8% | 133 | $75,599,000 | $400,000 | $568,414 |
| 2026 | 271 | 66 |
| Year | Section | Cataloged | Offered | Ring clearance | Sold | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Weanlings | 75 | 46 | 73.9% | 34 | $195,000 |
| 2021 | Broodmares | 108 | 85 | 72.9% | 62 | $355,000 |
| 2021 | Racing age | 47 | 35 | 77.1% | 27 | $350,000 |
| 2022 | Weanlings | 90 | 71 | 73.2% | 52 | $200,000 |
| 2022 | Broodmares | 93 | 73 | 76.7% | 56 | $367,500 |
| 2022 | Racing age | 57 | 40 | 82.5% | 33 | $400,000 |
| 2023 | Weanlings | 86 | 55 | 80.0% | 44 | $210,000 |
| 2023 | Broodmares | 115 | 99 | 71.7% | 71 | $400,000 |
| 2023 | Racing age | 50 | 31 | 83.9% | 26 | $475,000 |
| 2024 | Weanlings | 84 | 58 | 79.3% | 46 | $250,000 |
| 2024 | Broodmares | 109 | 86 | 81.4% | 70 | $405,000 |
| 2024 | Racing age | 61 | 40 | 90.0% | 36 | $350,000 |
| 2025 | Weanlings | 96 | 66 | 75.8% | 54 | $275,000 |
| 2025 | Broodmares | 82 | 61 | 77.0% | 51 | $475,000 |
| 2025 | Racing age | 47 | 34 | 73.5% | 28 | $450,000 |
09 · Pre-registered
What Tuesday will test
Three groups in this year’s Book 1, and how the same groups sold in Book 1 from 2023 to 2025. We will score each one against Tuesday’s results.
weanlings by first-crop sires
mares in foal to first-season sires
weanlings by sires raised for 2027
| Group | Cataloged | Offered | Ring clearance | Sold | Median price | Median multiple of fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weanlings by first-crop sires | 77 | 49 | 81.6% | 40 | $235,000 | 4.36x |
| Every other weanling | 189 | 130 | 76.9% | 104 | $262,500 | 2.68x |
| Mares in foal to first-season sires | 49 | 43 | 74.4% | 32 | $350,000 | 5.86x |
| Every other mare in foal | 251 | 199 | 76.4% | 156 | $450,000 | 3.33x |
| Weanlings by sires raised for the next season | 69 | 46 | 76.1% | 35 | $275,000 | 3.64x |
| Weanlings by sires held | 66 | 43 | 86.0% | 39 | $280,000 | 2.60x |
| Weanlings by sires cut | 99 | 70 | 75.7% | 54 | $250,000 | 3.03x |
Shaded rows are the groups this year’s tiles count. Multiple: the median of each sold horse’s price over its stud fee. Ring clearance: sold in the ring over offered.
Method
This is a pre-sale snapshot of Book 1 taken on November 2, 2026: the 271 horses in Keeneland’s catalog, 66 of them out. Outs are counted unless a figure says otherwise. We will add Tuesday’s results to this page and score the three tests above against them.
Stud fees are TI’s Kentucky stud fee data, the last advertised fee for each season: 2025 for a weanling’s conception, 2026 for a mare’s cover and 2027 as announced by the farm. Gun Runner’s 2027 season is advertised as Private; the figure used is the one on our stud fee page. A first-crop sire entered stud in 2025 and a first-season sire in 2026. Averages are rounded to the dollar, and advertised fees are list prices, not what breeders paid.
Race records, black type and produce come from Keeneland’s Book 1 catalog, auction prices and Beyer Speed Figures from Daily Racing Form, and the history from Keeneland’s results for 2021 to 2025. Offered is sold plus RNA plus post-sale, ring clearance is horses sold in the ring over horses offered, and sold, gross and median include post-sales and never RNAs.
This page reports the catalog in aggregate and expresses no view on any horse in it.
