Provisional Data

Fasig-Tipton November and Keeneland Book 1, 2026

The two opening sessions of the November breeding stock market, side by side: overall and by category, weanlings by conception fee and sire, mares by cover fee and covering sire, the tests both sales share, the buyers at both and Japanese buyers.

Data as of November 4, 2026 · Fasig-Tipton The November Sale, November 2 · Keeneland November Breeding Stock Sale, Book 1, November 3 · Lexington

  • 141sold at Fasig-Tipton for $101,697,000
  • 159sold in Book 1 for $97,919,000
  • 33buyers at both sales

367 horses offered across the two sessions, 300 sold.

The sales on their own: Fasig-Tipton November 2026 Results and Keeneland November 2026 Book 1 Results. The analysis: One Market, Two Rooms.

01 · The scoreboard

The two sessions side by side

$199,616,000

for 300 horses sold across the two opening sessions.

Fasig-Tipton sold 141 horses for $101,697,000 at a $350,000 median and 80.5 percent ring clearance. Keeneland’s Book 1 sold 159 for $97,919,000 at a $400,000 median and 76.8 percent. Weanlings sold at a $300,000 median at Keeneland Book 1, against $160,000 at Fasig-Tipton. Mares sold at an $887,500 median at Fasig-Tipton, against $425,000 at Keeneland Book 1. Horses of racing age sold at a $925,000 median at Fasig-Tipton, against $555,000 at Keeneland Book 1. Together the two sessions sold 300 horses for $199,616,000, 58 of them for $1,000,000 or more.

Median price by category

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1WeanlingsWeanlings, Fasig-Tipton November: $160,000$160,000Weanlings, Keeneland Book 1: $300,000$300,000MaresMares, Fasig-Tipton November: $887,500$887,500Mares, Keeneland Book 1: $425,000$425,000Racing ageRacing age, Fasig-Tipton November: $925,000$925,000Racing age, Keeneland Book 1: $555,000$555,000All horsesAll horses, Fasig-Tipton November: $350,000$350,000All horses, Keeneland Book 1: $400,000$400,000

Ring clearance by category

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1WeanlingsWeanlings, Fasig-Tipton November: 80.3%80.3%Weanlings, Keeneland Book 1: 77.2%77.2%MaresMares, Fasig-Tipton November: 80.5%80.5%Mares, Keeneland Book 1: 75.0%75.0%Racing ageRacing age, Fasig-Tipton November: 80.8%80.8%Racing age, Keeneland Book 1: 79.1%79.1%All horsesAll horses, Fasig-Tipton November: 80.5%80.5%All horses, Keeneland Book 1: 76.8%76.8%
Population: every horse offered at Fasig-Tipton’s November Sale (November 2, 2026; lifetime breeding rights left out) and in Book 1 of Keeneland’s November Breeding Stock Sale (November 3, 2026). Mares are Fasig-Tipton’s mares in foal and Keeneland’s broodmares, 99 of the 100 in foal; racing age is Fasig-Tipton’s racing and broodmare prospects and Keeneland’s horses of racing age. Sold, gross, median and average include post-sale transactions and never RNAs. Offered is sold plus RNA plus post-sale; ring clearance is horses sold in the ring over horses offered. Pooled figures combine the horses before computing, so the pooled median is a true median.
Show the data
CategorySaleOfferedSold in ringPost-saleRNAClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage$1M or more2025 median2025 clearance
WeanlingsFasig-Tipton766111480.3%62$14,132,000$160,000$227,9352$180,00091.8%
WeanlingsKeeneland Book 1796151377.2%66$24,319,000$300,000$368,4704$275,00075.8%
WeanlingsBoth, pooled15512262778.7%128$38,451,000$210,000$300,3986––
MaresFasig-Tipton41331780.5%34$32,660,000$887,500$960,58812$650,00070.0%
MaresKeeneland Book 1765721775.0%59$44,280,000$425,000$750,5088$475,00077.0%
MaresBoth, pooled1179032476.9%93$76,940,000$550,000$827,31220––
Racing ageFasig-Tipton52423780.8%45$54,905,000$925,000$1,220,11121$775,00065.5%
Racing ageKeeneland Book 143340979.1%34$29,320,000$555,000$862,35311$450,00073.5%
Racing ageBoth, pooled957631680.0%79$84,225,000$730,000$1,066,13932––
All horsesFasig-Tipton16913652880.5%141$101,697,000$350,000$721,25535$322,50077.5%
All horsesKeeneland Book 119815273976.8%159$97,919,000$400,000$615,84323$400,00075.8%
All horsesBoth, pooled367288126778.5%300$199,616,000$400,000$665,38758––

02 · Against 2025

Each sale against its own 2025

four of six

category medians finished above the same sale’s 2025 median.

At Fasig-Tipton, weanlings at a $160,000 median and 80.3 percent clearance (2025: $180,000 and 91.8 percent), mares in foal at an $887,500 median and 80.5 percent clearance (2025: $650,000 and 70.0 percent) and racing and broodmare prospects at a $925,000 median and 80.8 percent clearance (2025: $775,000 and 65.5 percent). At Keeneland Book 1, weanlings at a $300,000 median and 77.2 percent clearance (2025: $275,000 and 75.8 percent), broodmares at a $425,000 median and 75.0 percent clearance (2025: $475,000 and 77.0 percent) and horses of racing age at a $555,000 median and 79.1 percent clearance (2025: $450,000 and 73.5 percent).

Fasig-Tipton: median price, 2025 and 2026

20252026WeanlingsWeanlings, 2025: $180,000$180,000Weanlings, 2026: $160,000$160,000Mares in foalMares in foal, 2025: $650,000$650,000Mares in foal, 2026: $887,500$887,500Racing and broodmare prospectsRacing and broodmare prospects, 2025: $775,000$775,000Racing and broodmare prospects, 2026: $925,000$925,000

Keeneland Book 1: median price, 2025 and 2026

20252026WeanlingsWeanlings, 2025: $275,000$275,000Weanlings, 2026: $300,000$300,000BroodmaresBroodmares, 2025: $475,000$475,000Broodmares, 2026: $425,000$425,000Horses of racing ageHorses of racing age, 2025: $450,000$450,000Horses of racing age, 2026: $555,000$555,000
Population: the same categories at each sale in 2025 and 2026. Each sale is measured against its own 2025 results in TI’s sale database: Fasig-Tipton’s November Sale and Keeneland’s Book 1. Same definitions as above.
Show the data
SaleCategory2025 median2026 median2025 clearance2026 clearance2025 sold2026 sold
Fasig-TiptonWeanlings$180,000$160,00091.8%80.3%6762
Fasig-TiptonMares in foal$650,000$887,50070.0%80.5%3834
Fasig-TiptonRacing and broodmare prospects$775,000$925,00065.5%80.8%3945
Keeneland Book 1Weanlings$275,000$300,00075.8%77.2%5466
Keeneland Book 1Broodmares$475,000$425,00077.0%75.0%5159
Keeneland Book 1Horses of racing age$450,000$555,00073.5%79.1%2834

03 · The catalogs

Two catalogs built differently

$75,000

median conception fee of Keeneland Book 1’s weanlings, against $30,000 at Fasig-Tipton.

The weanlings in Keeneland Book 1’s catalog are by sires that stood for a median $75,000 in 2025, the year they were conceived, against $30,000 at Fasig-Tipton. The mares in foal run the other way: a median $175,000 cover fee at Fasig-Tipton, against $125,000 at Keeneland Book 1. At Fasig-Tipton, horses of racing age brought 54.0 percent of the gross and weanlings 13.9 percent. At Keeneland Book 1, mares brought 45.2 percent of the gross and weanlings 24.8 percent.

Median stud fee behind each catalog

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1Weanlings: conception feeWeanlings: conception fee, Fasig-Tipton November: $30,000$30,000Weanlings: conception fee, Keeneland Book 1: $75,000$75,000Mares: cover feeMares: cover fee, Fasig-Tipton November: $175,000$175,000Mares: cover fee, Keeneland Book 1: $125,000$125,000

Share of gross by category

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1WeanlingsWeanlings, Fasig-Tipton November: 13.9%13.9%Weanlings, Keeneland Book 1: 24.8%24.8%MaresMares, Fasig-Tipton November: 32.1%32.1%Mares, Keeneland Book 1: 45.2%45.2%Racing ageRacing age, Fasig-Tipton November: 54.0%54.0%Racing age, Keeneland Book 1: 29.9%29.9%
Population: every horse cataloged at each sale, outs included, for the median fees; horses sold, post-sales included, for the shares. Conception fee: the sire’s advertised Kentucky fee in 2025. Cover fee: the covering sire’s advertised Kentucky fee in 2026. Fees are TI’s Kentucky stud fee data; each stallion carries the same fee at both sales.
Show the data
SaleCategoryCatalogedOutOfferedMedian feeShare of gross
Fasig-TiptonWeanlings1052976$30,00013.9%
Fasig-TiptonMares in foal46541$175,00032.1%
Fasig-TiptonRacing and broodmare prospects60852–54.0%
Keeneland Book 1Weanlings1173879$75,00024.8%
Keeneland Book 1Broodmares1002476$125,00045.2%
Keeneland Book 1Horses of racing age541143–29.9%

04 · Weanlings by fee

Weanlings at the same conception fee

$212,500

Book 1 median for weanlings by sires that stood for $25,000 to $49,999, against $160,000 at Fasig-Tipton.

At a conception fee of $25,000 to $49,999, Fasig-Tipton sold 31 at a $160,000 median, 5.33 times the fee, and Book 1 sold 20 at a $212,500 median, 5.62 times the fee. At a conception fee of $50,000 to $99,999, Fasig-Tipton sold 9 at a $75,000 median, 1.15 times the fee, and Book 1 sold 17 at a $300,000 median, 4.00 times the fee. At a conception fee of $150,000 or more, Fasig-Tipton sold 8 at a $617,500 median, 2.57 times the fee, and Book 1 sold 24 at a $475,000 median, 2.05 times the fee. Bands with fewer than five sold at either sale are in the table and not the chart. Every stallion with a weanling at both sales carries the same fee at both.

Median price by conception fee

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1Under $25,000Under $25,000, Fasig-Tipton November: $92,500$92,500$25,000 to $49,999$25,000 to $49,999, Fasig-Tipton November: $160,000$160,000$25,000 to $49,999, Keeneland Book 1: $212,500$212,500$50,000 to $99,999$50,000 to $99,999, Fasig-Tipton November: $75,000$75,000$50,000 to $99,999, Keeneland Book 1: $300,000$300,000$150,000 or more$150,000 or more, Fasig-Tipton November: $617,500$617,500$150,000 or more, Keeneland Book 1: $475,000$475,000

Median multiple of the fee

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1Under $25,000Under $25,000, Fasig-Tipton November: 7.10x7.10x$25,000 to $49,999$25,000 to $49,999, Fasig-Tipton November: 5.33x5.33x$25,000 to $49,999, Keeneland Book 1: 5.62x5.62x$50,000 to $99,999$50,000 to $99,999, Fasig-Tipton November: 1.15x1.15x$50,000 to $99,999, Keeneland Book 1: 4.00x4.00x$150,000 or more$150,000 or more, Fasig-Tipton November: 2.57x2.57x$150,000 or more, Keeneland Book 1: 2.05x2.05x
Population: weanlings at each sale, by the sire’s 2025 Kentucky fee. Multiple: the median of each sold weanling’s price over its conception fee. Cells with fewer than five sold are left out of the charts. Weanlings with no fee on file: 4 at Fasig-Tipton, 1 in Book 1.
Show the data
Conception feeSaleCatalogedOfferedSoldClearanceMedianMultiple
Under $25,000Fasig-Tipton20141071.4%$92,5007.10x
Under $25,000Keeneland Book 1211100.0%$37,0002.47x
Under $25,000Both, pooled22151173.3%$85,0006.00x
$25,000 to $49,999Fasig-Tipton49403177.5%$160,0005.33x
$25,000 to $49,999Keeneland Book 143272074.1%$212,5005.62x
$25,000 to $49,999Both, pooled92675176.1%$160,0005.33x
$50,000 to $99,999Fasig-Tipton169988.9%$75,0001.15x
$50,000 to $99,999Keeneland Book 128211776.2%$300,0004.00x
$50,000 to $99,999Both, pooled44302680.0%$205,0003.08x
$100,000 to $149,999Fasig-Tipton111100.0%$220,0002.00x
$100,000 to $149,999Keeneland Book 1333100.0%$400,0003.64x
$100,000 to $149,999Both, pooled444100.0%$310,0002.82x
$150,000 or moreFasig-Tipton159888.9%$617,5002.57x
$150,000 or moreKeeneland Book 140262476.9%$475,0002.05x
$150,000 or moreBoth, pooled55353280.0%$475,0002.05x

05 · Same sire

The same sire in both rooms

At least one weanling by each of 16 sires sold at both sales. Book 1’s median was higher for eight of those sires, Fasig-Tipton’s for seven, and one was equal. Sire by sire, the median of Book 1’s price over Fasig-Tipton’s was 1.03 times. Most of these cells are one to three horses, so the table reports them and the comparison rests on the count across sires, never on any one row.

Sire2025 feeSold at FTFT medianSold in Book 1Book 1 medianBook 1 over FT
Into Mischief$250,0003$800,0005$475,0000.59x
Practical Joke$75,0003$350,0005$300,0000.86x
Cody's Wish$65,0006$75,0001$200,0002.67x
Tiz the Law$30,0003$190,0003$100,0000.53x
National Treasure$40,0003$255,0002$255,0001.00x
Not This Time$175,0002$1,000,0003$550,0000.55x
Vekoma$35,0002$325,0003$150,0000.46x
Arabian Knight$30,0001$160,0003$250,0001.56x
Gun Runner$250,0001$400,0003$600,0001.50x
Yaupon$25,0002$227,5002$367,5001.62x
Constitution$110,0001$220,0002$275,0001.25x
Curlin$225,0001$435,0002$512,5001.18x
Quality Road$150,0001$170,0002$156,0000.92x
Dornoch$40,0001$75,0001$80,0001.07x
Liam's Map$40,0001$100,0001$250,0002.50x
Violence–1$110,0001$100,0000.91x

Weanlings sold, post-sales included. Book 1 over FT is the Book 1 median divided by the Fasig-Tipton median.

06 · Mares by fee

Mares at the same cover fee

$987,500

Fasig-Tipton median for mares carrying covers of $200,000 or more, against $775,000 in Book 1.

At a cover fee of $100,000 to $199,999, Fasig-Tipton sold 10 at a $737,500 median, 5.20 times the fee, and Book 1 sold 14 at a $287,500 median, 2.55 times the fee. At a cover fee of $200,000 or more, Fasig-Tipton sold 18 at a $987,500 median, 4.50 times the fee, and Book 1 sold 22 at a $775,000 median, 3.30 times the fee. Without the mares bought by Japanese buyers, the medians were $775,000 at Fasig-Tipton (28 sold) and $462,500 in Book 1 (54). Bands with fewer than five sold at either sale are in the table and not the chart.

Median price by cover fee

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1$50,000 to $99,999$50,000 to $99,999, Keeneland Book 1: $325,000$325,000$100,000 to $199,999$100,000 to $199,999, Fasig-Tipton November: $737,500$737,500$100,000 to $199,999, Keeneland Book 1: $287,500$287,500$200,000 or more$200,000 or more, Fasig-Tipton November: $987,500$987,500$200,000 or more, Keeneland Book 1: $775,000$775,000

Ring clearance by cover fee

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1$50,000 to $99,999$50,000 to $99,999, Keeneland Book 1: 72.7%72.7%$100,000 to $199,999$100,000 to $199,999, Fasig-Tipton November: 75.0%75.0%$100,000 to $199,999, Keeneland Book 1: 72.2%72.2%$200,000 or more$200,000 or more, Fasig-Tipton November: 90.0%90.0%$200,000 or more, Keeneland Book 1: 81.5%81.5%
Population: Fasig-Tipton’s mares in foal and Keeneland’s broodmares in foal, by the covering sire’s 2026 Kentucky fee. Multiple: the median of each sold mare’s price over her cover fee. Cells with fewer than five sold are left out of the charts. Mares with no cover fee on file: 0 at Fasig-Tipton, 2 in Book 1. Japanese buyers as defined in the Japanese buyers section below.
Show the data
Cover feeSaleCatalogedOfferedSoldClearanceMedianMultiple
Under $50,000Fasig-Tipton43266.7%$250,0006.19x
Under $50,000Keeneland Book 197457.1%$115,0003.42x
Under $50,000Both, pooled1310660.0%$165,0005.02x
$50,000 to $99,999Fasig-Tipton76466.7%$437,5006.17x
$50,000 to $99,999Keeneland Book 127221772.7%$325,0004.67x
$50,000 to $99,999Both, pooled34282171.4%$350,0006.00x
$100,000 to $199,999Fasig-Tipton13121075.0%$737,5005.20x
$100,000 to $199,999Keeneland Book 123181472.2%$287,5002.55x
$100,000 to $199,999Both, pooled36302473.3%$512,5003.07x
$200,000 or moreFasig-Tipton22201890.0%$987,5004.50x
$200,000 or moreKeeneland Book 139272281.5%$775,0003.30x
$200,000 or moreBoth, pooled61474085.1%$900,0003.80x

07 · Covers

Covering sires in both rooms

Mares in foal to 12 covering sires were cataloged at both sales. Of those with five or more sold at each sale, Flightline sold at a $960,000 median at Fasig-Tipton (5 of 6) and $175,000 in Book 1 (5 of 6), Gun Runner sold at a $1,200,000 median at Fasig-Tipton (5 of 5) and $1,200,000 in Book 1 (7 of 7) and Into Mischief sold at a $1,600,000 median at Fasig-Tipton (5 of 6) and $900,000 in Book 1 (7 of 7). The rest are smaller cells, reported in the table.

Covering sire2026 feeOffered at FTSold at FTFT medianOffered in Book 1Sold in Book 1Book 1 median
Gun Runner$250,00055$1,200,00077$1,200,000
Into Mischief$250,00065$1,600,00077$900,000
Flightline$125,00065$960,00065$175,000
Not This Time$250,00066$937,50084$675,000
Nyquist$175,00044$662,50043$850,000
Fierceness$50,00011$500,00044$247,500
Justify$200,00022$900,00032$662,500
Sierra Leone$75,00032$437,50042$1,295,000
Vekoma$100,00021$500,00022$450,000
Curlin$225,00010–22$467,500
Cody's Wish$60,00010–11$250,000
Yaupon$60,00000–11$260,000

08 · Shared tests

The tests both sales share

Three of the groups the two catalog pages set before the sales, scored the same way at both. Fasig-Tipton’s page scored weanlings by first-crop sires and by sires cut for 2027; Book 1’s scored first-crop weanlings and first-season covers.

40

Weanlings by first-crop sires went through the two rings. At Fasig-Tipton, 23 of 29 sold, 79.3 percent, at 5.33 times the fee, against 3.83 times for every other weanling. At Keeneland Book 1, 8 of 11 sold, 72.7 percent, at 7.09 times the fee, against 2.80 times for every other weanling.

69

Weanlings by sires cut for 2027 went through the two rings. At Fasig-Tipton, 34 of 41 sold, 80.5 percent, at 4.42 times the fee, against 5.03 times for weanlings by sires held or raised. At Keeneland Book 1, 23 of 28 sold, 75.0 percent, at 3.08 times the fee, against 3.33 times for weanlings by sires held or raised.

17

Mares in foal to first-season sires went through the two rings. At Fasig-Tipton, four sold, too few to compare. At Keeneland Book 1, 8 of 12 sold, 66.7 percent, at 4.95 times the fee, against 3.14 times for every other mare in foal.

Show the data
GroupSaleOfferedSoldClearanceMedianMultiple
Weanlings by first-crop siresFasig-Tipton292379.3%$150,0005.33x
Every other weanlingFasig-Tipton473980.9%$175,0003.83x
Weanlings by first-crop siresKeeneland Book 111872.7%$237,5007.09x
Every other weanlingKeeneland Book 1685877.9%$305,0002.80x
Weanlings by sires cut for 2027Fasig-Tipton413480.5%$117,5004.42x
Weanlings by sires held or raisedFasig-Tipton292275.9%$250,0005.03x
Weanlings by sires cut for 2027Keeneland Book 1282375.0%$225,0003.08x
Weanlings by sires held or raisedKeeneland Book 1423578.6%$360,0003.33x
Mares in foal to first-season siresFasig-Tipton5480.0%$437,5006.50x
Every other mare in foalFasig-Tipton363080.6%$900,0004.90x
Mares in foal to first-season siresKeeneland Book 112866.7%$257,5004.95x
Every other mare in foalKeeneland Book 1645176.6%$500,0003.14x

09 · Buyers

Buyers at both sales

Fasig-Tipton’s 141 horses went to 95 buyers and Book 1’s 159 to 100, and 33 bought at both sales. Those 33 accounted for 49.0 percent of Fasig-Tipton’s gross and 46.5 percent of Book 1’s. Of the 33, 18 bought weanlings at both.

BuyerHorses at FTFT grossHorses in Book 1Book 1 gross
Katsumi Yoshida6$10,900,0001$600,000
Spendthrift Farm LLC6$6,030,0004$5,050,000
Hill 'n' Dale at Xalapa2$3,000,0003$7,700,000
Al Ruwais Stables2$2,800,0002$3,375,000
MWG4$1,400,00012$3,665,000
Asagi Farms3$2,675,0005$2,310,000
Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings2$3,425,0001$1,350,000
Saint George4$3,760,0002$775,000
Shadai Farm2$3,000,0001$1,500,000
Glen Hill Farm2$670,0005$2,650,000
Haruya Yoshida1$2,000,0002$925,000
Don Alberto Corporation2$2,150,0001$170,000
Larkin Armstrong1$250,0003$1,950,000
Claiborne Farm1$975,0002$1,100,000
Wesley Ward1$350,0003$1,695,000
Thirty Year Farm1$300,0002$1,450,000
Hunter Valley Farm2$965,0002$735,000
Tracy Farmer1$435,0003$1,095,000
CHC INC.1$500,0002$1,010,000
Paca Paca Farm3$810,0002$600,000
Cherry Knoll2$315,0002$1,025,000
Violet Stables1$110,0001$1,000,000
Legacy Ranch Inc.1$530,0001$525,000
Three Chimneys/Ottinho2$425,0001$350,000
Runnymede Farm and Partners1$300,0001$475,000
Big Bear Bloodstock2$290,0002$420,000
Finn Bloodstock1$82,0001$575,000
AAA Thoroughbreds1$100,0002$555,000
Dudley Racing2$340,0001$225,000
Rexy Bloodstock2$255,0001$250,000
Cavalier Bloodstock2$340,0001$150,000
Vintage 261$200,0001$100,000
Noble Bloodstock1$110,0001$150,000

Ranked by combined gross. Post-sales included. A purchase signed by an agent for a named buyer is credited to that buyer, and spelling variants of one buyer’s name are combined. A purchase made in partnership counts under the partnership, not under either partner. Names follow the Book 1 results.

10 · Japanese buyers

Japanese buyers in both rooms

83.1%

of what Japanese buyers spent across the two sessions was spent at Fasig-Tipton.

Japanese buyers bought 17 of Fasig-Tipton’s 79 fillies and mares sold, for $24,475,000, 28.0 percent of what they brought, and 8 of Book 1’s 93, for $4,055,000, 5.5 percent. They bought 12 of the 33 fillies and mares that made $1,000,000 or more at Fasig-Tipton and one of 19 in Book 1. Counting weanlings, they spent $25,285,000 at Fasig-Tipton and $5,155,000 in Book 1. From 2023 to 2026 their share of the fillies-and-mares gross ran from 28.0 percent to 32.2 percent at Fasig-Tipton and from 4.0 percent to 9.8 percent in Book 1.

Share of the fillies-and-mares gross, by year

Fasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 120212021, Fasig-Tipton November: 33.4%33.4%2021, Keeneland Book 1: 17.8%17.8%20222022, Fasig-Tipton November: 17.6%17.6%2022, Keeneland Book 1: 22.3%22.3%20232023, Fasig-Tipton November: 28.5%28.5%2023, Keeneland Book 1: 9.7%9.7%20242024, Fasig-Tipton November: 32.2%32.2%2024, Keeneland Book 1: 9.8%9.8%20252025, Fasig-Tipton November: 28.0%28.0%2025, Keeneland Book 1: 4.0%4.0%20262026, Fasig-Tipton November: 28.0%28.0%2026, Keeneland Book 1: 5.5%5.5%
Population: Fasig-Tipton’s mares in foal and racing and broodmare prospects, and Book 1’s broodmares and fillies and mares of racing age, sold, post-sales included and RNAs never; the spending figures add weanlings. Japanese buyers are Japan-based farms, companies and owners, named as the buyer or as the principal an agent signs for; a purchase signed by a bloodstock agency alone is not counted, and neither is a buyer we could not place. Book 1 only: Japanese buyers also buy in Keeneland’s later sessions, which this page does not cover.
Show the data
YearFasig-Tipton NovemberKeeneland Book 1
202133.4%17.8%
202217.6%22.3%
202328.5%9.7%
202432.2%9.8%
202528.0%4.0%
202628.0%5.5%
Japanese buyerHorses at FTFT grossHorses in Book 1Book 1 gross
Katsumi Yoshida6$10,900,0001$600,000
Shadai Farm2$3,000,0001$1,500,000
Haruya Yoshida1$2,000,0002$925,000
Lake Villa Farm2$2,750,0000$0
Yosuke Imafuku1$2,200,0000$0
K I Farm1$1,500,0000$0
Paca Paca Farm3$810,0002$600,000
JS Company0$04$1,340,000
Champions Farm2$1,025,0000$0
Big Red Farm1$900,0000$0
Doi Farm/North Hills1$200,0000$0
Japan Racing Association0$01$190,000

Method

The figures are the ones published on the two results pages: Fasig-Tipton November 2026 Results, from TI’s sale database as of 11:32 a.m. on November 3, 2026, and Keeneland November 2026 Book 1 Results, as of November 4, 2026. Both pages are provisional: post-sale transactions reported after those cuts are not included. Fasig-Tipton’s lifetime breeding rights are left out.

Offered is sold plus RNA plus post-sale, ring clearance is horses sold in the ring divided by horses offered, and sold, gross, median and average include post-sale transactions and never RNAs. Pooled figures combine the two sessions’ horses before computing. 2025 figures are each sale’s own 2025 results.

Fees are TI’s Kentucky stud fee data: a weanling’s conception fee is its sire’s 2025 fee, a mare’s cover fee the covering sire’s 2026 fee, and a sire cut, held or raised for 2027 is measured from his 2025 fee. A first-crop sire entered stud in 2025 and a first-season sire in 2026. A multiple is the median of each sold horse’s price over its fee, before any expense. Cells with fewer than five sold are reported in the tables and left out of the charts and the leads.

This page reports the two sessions in aggregate and expresses no view on any horse in them.