Provisional Data

Keeneland November 2026 Book 1 Results

What the opening session of Keeneland’s November Breeding Stock Sale brought, overall and by category, with the weanling and covering-sire markets and the tests set before the sale.

Data as of November 4, 2026 · Keeneland November Breeding Stock Sale, Book 1, Lexington

  • $97,919,000gross for 159 horses sold
  • $400,000median
  • 76.8%ring clearance

198 offered, 39 not sold, 73 out.

Before the sale: Inside Keeneland November 2026 Book 1, with the benchmarks scored here. The night before: Fasig-Tipton November 2026 Results.

01 · The session

What Book 1 brought

$97,919,000

for 159 horses, at a $400,000 median.

Book 1 grossed $97,919,000 from 159 horses, against $75,599,000 from 133 in 2025. The median was $400,000 (2025: $400,000) and the average $615,843 (2025: $568,414). Of the 198 horses offered, 152 sold in the ring, a clearance of 76.8 percent against 75.8 percent in 2025. Of the 271 cataloged, 73 were out, against 64 of 225 in 2025. Of the six Book 1 sessions from 2021 to 2026, the gross ranks highest, the median highest and the clearance second-highest.

Gross by year

$0$20M$40M$60M$80M$100M2021: $51,374,00020212022: $63,930,00020222023: $63,240,00020232024: $65,555,00020242025: $75,599,00020252026: $97,919,0002026

Ring clearance by year

0%25%50%75%100%2021: 74.1%20212022: 76.6%20222023: 76.2%20232024: 82.6%20242025: 75.8%20252026: 76.8%2026
Population: every horse cataloged in Book 1 (the first session) of Keeneland’s November Breeding Stock Sale, 2021 to 2026; 2026 as of November 4, 2026. Sold, gross, median and average include post-sale transactions and never RNAs. Offered is sold plus RNA plus post-sale; ring clearance is horses sold in the ring over horses offered. For 2021 to 2024, TI’s sale database does not separate post-sales from ring sales, so those years count every sale as a ring sale.
Show the data
YearCatalogedOutOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
20212306416612343074.1%123$51,374,000$325,000$417,675
20222405618414143076.6%141$63,930,000$275,000$453,404
20232516618514144076.2%141$63,240,000$335,000$448,511
20242547018415232082.6%152$65,555,000$350,000$431,283
202522564161122281175.8%133$75,599,000$400,000$568,414
20262717319815239776.8%159$97,919,000$400,000$615,843

02 · By category

Weanlings, broodmares and horses of racing age

77.2%

of weanlings offered sold in the ring, against 75.8% in 2025.

Weanlings cleared at 77.2 percent (2025: 75.8 percent) and sold at a $300,000 median (2025: $275,000). Broodmares cleared at 75.0 percent (2025: 77.0 percent) and sold at a $425,000 median (2025: $475,000). Horses of racing age cleared at 79.1 percent (2025: 73.5 percent) and sold at a $555,000 median (2025: $450,000). Broodmares produced the largest share of the gross, 45.2 percent.

Ring clearance by category

20252026WeanlingsWeanlings, 2025: 75.8%75.8%Weanlings, 2026: 77.2%77.2%BroodmaresBroodmares, 2025: 77.0%77.0%Broodmares, 2026: 75.0%75.0%Racing ageRacing age, 2025: 73.5%73.5%Racing age, 2026: 79.1%79.1%

Median price by category

20252026WeanlingsWeanlings, 2025: $275,000$275,000Weanlings, 2026: $300,000$300,000BroodmaresBroodmares, 2025: $475,000$475,000Broodmares, 2026: $425,000$425,000Racing ageRacing age, 2025: $450,000$450,000Racing age, 2026: $555,000$555,000
Categories follow Keeneland’s own: weanlings; broodmares (99 of the 100 in foal); and racing age, which includes racing or broodmare prospects, broodmare prospects and one racing or stallion prospect. Same definitions as above.
Show the data
YearCatalogedOutOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
20217529463412073.9%34$8,689,000$195,000$255,559
20229019715219073.2%52$12,715,000$200,000$244,519
20238631554411080.0%44$12,720,000$210,000$289,091
20248426584612079.3%46$12,930,000$250,000$281,087
20259630665012475.8%54$19,657,000$275,000$364,019
202611738796113577.2%66$24,319,000$300,000$368,470
YearCatalogedOutOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
202110823856223072.9%62$27,950,000$355,000$450,806
20229320735617076.7%56$31,485,000$367,500$562,232
202311516997128071.7%71$35,015,000$400,000$493,169
202410923867016081.4%70$33,750,000$405,000$482,143
20258221614710477.0%51$32,412,000$475,000$635,529
202610024765717275.0%59$44,280,000$425,000$750,508
YearCatalogedOutOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
2021471235278077.1%27$14,735,000$350,000$545,741
2022571740337082.5%33$19,730,000$400,000$597,879
2023501931265083.9%26$15,505,000$475,000$596,346
2024612140364090.0%36$18,875,000$350,000$524,306
2025471334256373.5%28$23,530,000$450,000$840,357
2026541143349079.1%34$29,320,000$555,000$862,353

03 · Weanlings

Weanlings and their sires

$300,000

median for 66 weanlings sold, against $275,000 in 2025.

Of the 79 offered, 61 sold in the ring, five more sold after it and 13 did not sell: a clearance of 77.2 percent against 75.8 percent in 2025. The 66 sold brought $24,319,000 at a $300,000 median, against 54 for $19,657,000 at $275,000 in 2025. Of the six Book 1 sessions from 2021 to 2026, the median ranks highest and the clearance third-highest. Weanlings sold at 3.08 times their conception fees at the median (65 with a known fee). Of the three sires with five or more sold, Into Mischief had the highest median, $475,000 for five.

Median price by year

$0$100K$200K$300K2021: $195,00020212022: $200,00020222023: $210,00020232024: $250,00020242025: $275,00020252026: $300,0002026

Median price by sire, five or more sold

Into MischiefInto Mischief: $475,000$475,000Life Is GoodLife Is Good: $312,500$312,500Practical JokePractical Joke: $300,000$300,000
Population: weanlings in Book 1, 2021 to 2026. Conception fee: the sire’s advertised Kentucky fee in 2025, the year the weanling was conceived, from TI’s Kentucky stud fee data. Multiple: the median of each sold weanling’s price over its conception fee. Sires with fewer than five sold are in the table and not the chart.
Show the data
YearCatalogedOutOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
20217529463412073.9%34$8,689,000$195,000$255,559
20229019715219073.2%52$12,715,000$200,000$244,519
20238631554411080.0%44$12,720,000$210,000$289,091
20248426584612079.3%46$12,930,000$250,000$281,087
20259630665012475.8%54$19,657,000$275,000$364,019
202611738796113577.2%66$24,319,000$300,000$368,470
Sire2025 feeOfferedSoldClearanceMedianMultiple
Life Is Good$75,0008675.0%$312,5004.17x
Into Mischief$250,0005580.0%$475,0001.90x
Practical Joke$75,00055100.0%$300,0004.00x
Gun Runner$250,00033100.0%$600,0002.40x
Not This Time$175,0003366.7%$550,0003.14x
Justify$250,0003366.7%$525,0002.10x
Arabian Knight$30,00033100.0%$250,0008.33x
McKinzie$75,00033100.0%$200,0002.67x
Vekoma$35,00033100.0%$150,0004.29x
Tiz the Law$30,00033100.0%$100,0003.33x
Curlin$225,0003266.7%$512,5002.28x
Muth$35,00022100.0%$375,00010.71x
Flightline$150,0002250.0%$372,5002.48x
Yaupon$25,0004250.0%$367,50014.70x
Nyquist$175,0003266.7%$280,0001.60x
Constitution$110,00022100.0%$275,0002.50x
National Treasure$40,00022100.0%$255,0006.38x
Tapit$185,00022100.0%$195,0001.05x
Quality Road$150,00022100.0%$156,0001.04x
Munnings$65,0002250.0%$150,0002.31x
Good Magic$125,00011100.0%$1,050,0008.40x
American Pharoah$45,00011100.0%$1,000,00022.22x
Liam's Map$40,00011100.0%$250,0006.25x
Cody's Wish$65,0002150.0%$200,0003.08x
Maclean's Music$40,00011100.0%$110,0002.75x
Omaha Beach$35,00011100.0%$100,0002.86x
Violence–11100.0%$100,000–
Dornoch$40,00011100.0%$80,0002.00x
Corniche$15,00011100.0%$37,0002.47x
Cogburn$30,000100.0%––
Domestic Product$30,000100.0%––
Gunite$30,000100.0%––
Maxfield$40,000100.0%––
Prince of Monaco$30,000100.0%––
Twirling Candy$60,000100.0%––

04 · Broodmares

Broodmares and their covers

$425,000

median for 59 broodmares sold, against $475,000 in 2025.

Of the 76 offered, 57 sold in the ring, two more sold after it and 17 did not sell: a clearance of 75.0 percent against 77.0 percent in 2025. The 59 sold brought $44,280,000 at a $425,000 median, against 51 for $32,412,000 at $475,000 in 2025. Of the six Book 1 sessions from 2021 to 2026, the median ranks second-highest and the clearance fourth-highest. Mares in foal sold at 3.40 times their cover fees at the median (57 with a known fee). Of the three covering sires with five or more mares sold, Gun Runner had the highest median, $1,200,000 for seven.

Median price by year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K2021: $355,00020212022: $367,50020222023: $400,00020232024: $405,00020242025: $475,00020252026: $425,0002026

Median price by covering sire, five or more sold

Gun RunnerGun Runner: $1,200,000$1,200,000Into MischiefInto Mischief: $900,000$900,000FlightlineFlightline: $175,000$175,000
Population: broodmares in Book 1, 2021 to 2026. Cover fee: the covering sire’s advertised Kentucky fee in 2026, the season of the cover. Multiple: the median of each sold mare’s price over her cover fee. Covering sires with fewer than five sold are in the table and not the chart.
Show the data
YearCatalogedOutOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
202110823856223072.9%62$27,950,000$355,000$450,806
20229320735617076.7%56$31,485,000$367,500$562,232
202311516997128071.7%71$35,015,000$400,000$493,169
202410923867016081.4%70$33,750,000$405,000$482,143
20258221614710477.0%51$32,412,000$475,000$635,529
202610024765717275.0%59$44,280,000$425,000$750,508
Covering sire2026 feeOfferedSoldClearanceMedianMultiple
Gun Runner$250,00077100.0%$1,200,0004.80x
Into Mischief$250,00077100.0%$900,0003.60x
Flightline$125,0006566.7%$175,0001.40x
Not This Time$250,0008450.0%$675,0002.70x
Fierceness$50,00044100.0%$247,5004.95x
Nyquist$175,0004375.0%$850,0004.86x
Life Is Good$60,0003266.7%$1,750,00029.17x
Sierra Leone$75,0004250.0%$1,295,00017.27x
Justify$200,0003266.7%$662,5003.31x
Curlin$225,00022100.0%$467,5002.08x
Vekoma$100,00022100.0%$450,0004.50x
Tiz the Law$40,0003266.7%$87,5002.19x
Practical Joke$75,00011100.0%$700,0009.33x
Constitution$110,0002150.0%$600,0005.45x
McKinzie$75,00011100.0%$475,0006.33x
Goal Oriented$30,00011100.0%$400,00013.33x
Liam's Map$50,00011100.0%$350,0007.00x
Twirling Candy$75,00011100.0%$350,0004.67x
Girvin–11100.0%$275,000–
Yaupon$60,00011100.0%$260,0004.33x
Cody's Wish$60,00011100.0%$250,0004.17x
Tapit$185,00011100.0%$250,0001.35x
Leinster–11100.0%$210,000–
Mindframe$50,0002150.0%$160,0003.20x
Candy Ride (ARG)$60,00011100.0%$150,0002.50x
Arabian Knight$30,00011100.0%$130,0004.33x
Good Magic$125,00011100.0%$120,0000.96x
Oscar Performance$60,000110.0%$110,0001.83x
Quality Road$100,0002150.0%$60,0000.60x
Blame$25,000100.0%––
Locked$35,000100.0%––
Omaha Beach$75,000100.0%––

05 · Racing age

Racing fillies and mares

$555,000

median for 34 horses of racing age sold, at a 79.1% ring clearance.

Of the 43 offered, 34 sold in the ring and nine did not: a clearance of 79.1 percent against 73.5 percent in 2025. The 34 sold brought $29,320,000 at a $555,000 median, against 28 for $23,530,000 at $450,000 in 2025. Of the six Book 1 sessions from 2021 to 2026, the median ranks highest and the clearance fourth-highest.

Ring clearance by year

0%25%50%75%100%2021: 77.1%20212022: 82.5%20222023: 83.9%20232024: 90.0%20242025: 73.5%20252026: 79.1%2026

Median price by year

$0$250K$500K$750K2021: $350,00020212022: $400,00020222023: $475,00020232024: $350,00020242025: $450,00020252026: $555,0002026
Population: horses of racing age in Book 1, 2021 to 2026: racing or broodmare prospects, broodmare prospects and, in 2026, one racing or stallion prospect. Our Breeders’ Cup sale tracker follows the Breeders’ Cup starters cataloged here.
Show the data
YearCatalogedOutOfferedSold in ringRNAPost-saleClearanceSoldGrossMedianAverage
2021471235278077.1%27$14,735,000$350,000$545,741
2022571740337082.5%33$19,730,000$400,000$597,879
2023501931265083.9%26$15,505,000$475,000$596,346
2024612140364090.0%36$18,875,000$350,000$524,306
2025471334256373.5%28$23,530,000$450,000$840,357
2026541143349079.1%34$29,320,000$555,000$862,353

06 · Scored

How Tuesday’s tests came out

The three tests the catalog page set before the sale, against the Book 1 benchmarks it published for 2023 to 2025.

11

Weanlings by first-crop sires went through the ring. They cleared at 72.7 percent against 81.6 percent, sold at a $237,500 median against $235,000 and 7.09 times the fee against 4.36 times from 2023 to 2025.

12

Mares in foal to first-season sires went through the ring. They cleared at 66.7 percent against 74.4 percent, sold at a $257,500 median against $350,000 and 4.95 times the fee against 5.86 times from 2023 to 2025.

32

Weanlings by sires raised for 2027 went through the ring. They cleared at 75.0 percent against 76.1 percent, sold at a $310,000 median against $275,000 and 3.33 times the fee against 3.64 times from 2023 to 2025.

Show the data
TestPeriodOfferedClearanceSoldMedianMultiple
Weanlings by first-crop sires2023 to 20254981.6%40$235,0004.36x
Weanlings by first-crop sires20261172.7%8$237,5007.09x
Mares in foal to first-season sires2023 to 20254374.4%32$350,0005.86x
Mares in foal to first-season sires20261266.7%8$257,5004.95x
Weanlings by sires raised for 20272023 to 20254676.1%35$275,0003.64x
Weanlings by sires raised for 202720263275.0%25$310,0003.33x

07 · Catalog updates

Pages that improved after the catalog printed

43

Book 1 pages with a black-type update between August 10 and October 27.

Keeneland added race results to 176 of the 271 Book 1 pages after the catalog printed, and 43 of those updates were black-type races. Measured against conception fees, weanlings sold at 4.00 times (12 sold) with a black-type update, 3.21 times (43 sold) with other updates and 2.29 times (11 sold) with no update. Measured against cover fees, broodmares sold at 4.48 times (13 sold) with a black-type update and 3.00 times (42 sold) with other updates; too few with no update sold to compare.

Median multiple of the fee, by update

Black-type updateOther updateNo updateWeanlingsWeanlings, Black-type update: 4.00x4.00xWeanlings, Other update: 3.21x3.21xWeanlings, No update: 2.29x2.29xBroodmaresBroodmares, Black-type update: 4.48x4.48xBroodmares, Other update: 3.00x3.00xBroodmares, No update: ––
Population: Book 1 horses sold, post-sales included. An update is a race result added to the page after print: the horse’s own races, its produce, or its first or second dam’s family. Groups with fewer than five sold are left blank. Weanlings are measured against the 2025 conception fee, broodmares against the 2026 cover fee.
Show the data
CategoryUpdateOfferedSoldClearanceMedianMultiple
WeanlingsBlack-type update141285.7%$380,0004.00x
WeanlingsOther update494383.7%$300,0003.21x
WeanlingsNo update161150.0%$230,0002.29x
BroodmaresBlack-type update171376.5%$550,0004.48x
BroodmaresOther update484283.3%$350,0003.00x
BroodmaresNo update11436.4%$650,0003.40x
Racing ageBlack-type update10990.0%$650,000–
Racing ageOther update231773.9%$475,000–
Racing ageNo update10880.0%$912,500–
HipHorseCategoryResultPrice
5Animal AppealBroodmaresNot sold–
12Corniche weanling out of Beauty ParlorWeanlingsSold$37,000
19Good Magic weanling out of Boat's GhostWeanlingsSold$1,050,000
48Cody's Wish weanling out of Dakota QueenWeanlingsNot sold–
49Practical Joke weanling out of DalsarosWeanlingsSold$300,000
53Life Is Good weanling out of Decoration (IRE)WeanlingsSold$300,000
59Duchess BubblesBroodmaresSold$75,000
62Elysian FieldRacing ageSold$450,000
63Enchanted GhostBroodmaresSold$150,000
64Nyquist weanling out of Enchanted GhostWeanlingsSold$310,000
65Eve of WarBroodmaresSold$2,400,000
66Practical Joke weanling out of Eve of WarWeanlingsSold$900,000
67Exactly (IRE)BroodmaresNot sold–
71FascinatingBroodmaresSold$175,000
76FeeBroodmaresNot sold–
79Flag DayBroodmaresSold$2,900,000
85Yaupon weanling out of FriedaWeanlingsSold$375,000
106Indian InkBroodmaresSold$450,000
107Into Mischief weanling out of Indian InkWeanlingsSold$525,000
115KingsolverRacing ageNot sold–
121La Ville LumiereRacing ageSold$625,000
122Muth weanling out of Leah ForestiereWeanlingsSold$225,000
131Ma'amBroodmaresSold$1,500,000
133Majestic OopsRacing ageSold$375,000
144Moonshine DreamerBroodmaresNot sold–
145Gunite weanling out of Moonshine DreamerWeanlingsNot sold–
153Constitution weanling out of Notorious R B GWeanlingsSold$400,000
162OutspokenBroodmaresSold$550,000
165Peace PeddlerBroodmaresSold$250,000
198Speed ShopperRacing ageSold$760,000
199Spicy PrincessRacing ageSold$190,000
203Starship PegasusRacing ageSold$650,000
204AdmitBroodmaresSold$3,100,000
206Sterling SilverBroodmaresSold$1,200,000
213Sweet KissesBroodmaresSold$975,000
229Thought ProcessRacing ageSold$1,500,000
230Three Five Three (IRE)BroodmaresSold$210,000
235Vekoma weanling out of To Thyself B TrueWeanlingsSold$385,000
236Justify weanling out of Touching BeautyWeanlingsSold$525,000
243Expensive Queen (IRE)Racing ageSold$2,100,000
248UshaRacing ageSold$1,500,000

08 · Top prices

The highest prices

Book 1 had 23 horses sell for $1,000,000 or more: four weanlings, eight broodmares and 11 of racing age. The table lists the ten highest prices.

HipHorseSold asConsignorBuyerPrice
175Quietside, in foal to NyquistBroodmareStone FarmErdenheim Farm Thoroughbreds, LLC$5,200,000
186Ahavah, in foal to Gun RunnerBroodmareLane's EndHill 'n' Dale at Xalapa$4,800,000
204Admit, in foal to Life Is GoodBroodmareClaiborne FarmM.V. Magnier & White Birch Farm$3,100,000
79Flag Day, in foal to Gun RunnerBroodmareDenali StudWhisper Hill Farm LLC$2,900,000
114KilwinRacing or Broodmare ProspectRoyal Oak FarmErdenheim Farm Thoroughbreds, LLC$2,600,000
155On Time GirlRacing or Broodmare ProspectTaylor Made Sales AgencyDavid Lanigan, Agent/Heider Family Stables$2,600,000
65Eve of War, in foal to Sierra LeoneBroodmareHidden BrookAl Ruwais Stables$2,400,000
243Expensive Queen (IRE)Racing or Broodmare ProspectTaylor Made Sales AgencyGodolphin$2,100,000
217Alpine PrincessRacing or Broodmare ProspectELiTESpendthrift Farm LLC$1,900,000
91Grand JobBroodmare ProspectTaylor Made Sales AgencySummer Wind Equine$1,650,000

09 · Buyers and consignors

Leading buyers and consignors

The 159 horses sold went to 100 buyers. Erdenheim Farm Thoroughbreds, LLC led by gross with two for $7,800,000. Taylor Made Sales Agency led the 39 consignors with 34 sold for $22,885,000.

Leading buyers, all horses

BuyerHorsesGrossTop price
Erdenheim Farm Thoroughbreds, LLC2$7,800,000$5,200,000
Hill 'n' Dale at Xalapa3$7,700,000$4,800,000
Spendthrift Farm LLC4$5,050,000$1,900,000
M.V. Magnier & White Birch Farm2$4,400,000$3,100,000
Summer Wind Equine3$4,100,000$1,650,000
Whisper Hill Farm LLC2$3,950,000$2,900,000
MWG-LLC12$3,665,000$650,000
Al Ruwais Stables2$3,375,000$2,400,000
Glen Hill Farm5$2,650,000$1,000,000
Heider Family Stables1$2,600,000$2,600,000

Weanlings: leading buyers

BuyerHorsesGrossTop price
Glen Hill Farm5$2,650,000$1,000,000
Wesley Ward3$1,695,000$900,000
Asagi Farms LLC3$1,510,000$600,000
M.V. Magnier & White Birch Farm1$1,300,000$1,300,000
Tracy Farmer3$1,095,000$550,000

Broodmares: leading buyers

BuyerHorsesGrossTop price
Hill 'n' Dale at Xalapa2$6,400,000$4,800,000
Erdenheim Farm Thoroughbreds, LLC1$5,200,000$5,200,000
Al Ruwais Stables2$3,375,000$2,400,000
M.V. Magnier & White Birch Farm1$3,100,000$3,100,000
Whisper Hill Farm LLC1$2,900,000$2,900,000

Racing age: leading buyers

BuyerHorsesGrossTop price
Spendthrift Farm LLC2$3,100,000$1,900,000
Erdenheim Farm Thoroughbreds, LLC1$2,600,000$2,600,000
Heider Family Stables1$2,600,000$2,600,000
Godolphin1$2,100,000$2,100,000
Summer Wind Equine1$1,650,000$1,650,000

Leading consignors, all horses

ConsignorOfferedSoldRing clearanceGross
Taylor Made Sales Agency443477.3%$22,885,000
Hill 'n' Dale at Xalapa181788.9%$8,625,000
Lane's End55100.0%$7,700,000
Gainesway131276.9%$6,920,000
Denali Stud9666.7%$5,255,000
Stone Farm11100.0%$5,200,000
ELiTE55100.0%$4,100,000
Airdrie Stud44100.0%$3,725,000
Hidden Brook22100.0%$3,300,000
Claiborne Farm11100.0%$3,100,000

Weanlings: leading consignors

ConsignorOfferedSoldRing clearanceGross
Taylor Made Sales Agency131184.6%$4,000,000
Gainesway7671.4%$2,450,000
Nursery Place22100.0%$2,350,000
Eaton Sales44100.0%$1,490,000
Hill 'n' Dale at Xalapa4375.0%$1,125,000

Broodmares: leading consignors

ConsignorOfferedSoldRing clearanceGross
Taylor Made Sales Agency181477.8%$9,085,000
Lane's End44100.0%$6,700,000
Stone Farm11100.0%$5,200,000
Denali Stud4375.0%$3,820,000
Hill 'n' Dale at Xalapa101090.0%$3,575,000

Racing age: leading consignors

ConsignorOfferedSoldRing clearanceGross
Taylor Made Sales Agency13969.2%$9,800,000
Hill 'n' Dale at Xalapa44100.0%$3,925,000
Royal Oak Farm11100.0%$2,600,000
Gainesway33100.0%$2,410,000
ELiTE22100.0%$2,350,000

Ranked by gross. Post-sales included. A purchase signed by an agent for a named buyer is credited to that buyer, and spelling variants of one buyer’s name are combined. Consignors are counted on every horse they brought to the ring.

10 · Japanese buyers

Japanese buyers of fillies and mares

5.5%

of the gross for Book 1’s fillies and mares, paid by Japanese buyers.

Japanese buyers bought 8 of the 93 fillies and mares sold in Book 1, for $4,055,000: 5.5 percent of what those horses brought, against 4.0 percent in 2025. The share ranks second-lowest of the six Book 1 sessions from 2021 to 2026. At Fasig-Tipton’s November Sale the night before, Japanese buyers took 28.3 percent of the gross for its mares in foal and racing and broodmare prospects, 17 horses for $24,475,000. Of the three leading Japanese buyers at Fasig-Tipton, Lake Villa Farm bought nothing in Book 1.

Japanese buyers’ share of the gross, by year

0%10%20%30%2021: 17.8%18%20212022: 22.3%22%20222023: 9.7%10%20232024: 9.8%10%20242025: 4.0%4%20252026: 5.5%6%2026

Japanese buyers in 2026, by gross

Shadai FarmShadai Farm: $1,500,000$1,500,000Haruya YoshidaHaruya Yoshida: $925,000$925,000JS CompanyJS Company: $840,000$840,000Katsumi YoshidaKatsumi Yoshida: $600,000$600,000Japan Racing AssociationJapan Racing Association: $190,000$190,000
Population: broodmares and fillies and mares of racing age sold in Book 1, 2021 to 2026, post-sales included and RNAs never; weanlings and colts are left out. Japanese buyers are Japan-based farms, companies and owners, named as the buyer or as the principal an agent signs for; a purchase signed by a bloodstock agency alone is not counted, and neither is a buyer we could not place. The same method is used on the Fasig-Tipton page.
Show the data
YearFillies and mares soldGrossBought by Japanese buyersTheir grossShareLeading Japanese buyer
202189$42,685,00010$7,605,00017.8%Masahiro Miki
202289$51,215,0006$11,410,00022.3%Katsumi Yoshida
202397$50,520,0008$4,880,0009.7%Shadai Farm
2024106$52,625,0007$5,175,0009.8%Katsumi Yoshida
202579$55,942,0004$2,250,0004.0%K I Farm
202693$73,600,0008$4,055,0005.5%Shadai Farm
HipHorseSold asBuyerPrice
248UshaRacing or Broodmare ProspectShadai Farm$1,500,000
256Wild Bout Hilary, in foal to ConstitutionBroodmareKatsumi Yoshida$600,000
78Final AccordRacing or Broodmare ProspectHaruya Yoshida$575,000
27Carnaby Street, in foal to Twirling CandyBroodmareHaruya Yoshida$350,000
149Naughty by Nature, in foal to FlightlineBroodmareJS Company$325,000
219Take a Look, in foal to FiercenessBroodmareJS Company$325,000
129Love to Run, in foal to Sierra LeoneBroodmareJS Company$190,000
199Spicy PrincessRacing or Broodmare ProspectJapan Racing Association$190,000

Method

Results come from TI’s sale database as of November 4, 2026. Provisional means post-sale transactions reported after that date are not included. Offered is sold plus RNA plus post-sale, ring clearance is horses sold in the ring divided by horses offered, and sold, gross, median and average include post-sale transactions and never RNAs. A horse that did not sell in the ring and sold afterward counts as a post-sale.

History and benchmarks are the Book 1 figures published on the catalog page before the sale: 2021 to 2025 by year, and 2023 to 2025 for the three tests. Fees are TI’s Kentucky stud fee data: a weanling’s conception fee is its sire’s 2025 fee, a cover’s is the covering sire’s 2026 fee. Stallions no longer on the Kentucky roster carry their last Kentucky fee where TI has it. A multiple is the median of each sold horse’s price over its fee, before any expense.

Catalog updates are the race results Keeneland added to Book 1 pages between August 10 and October 27, 2026, after the catalog printed.

This page reports the sale in aggregate and expresses no view on any horse in it.